Charles-Rene de Paul de Saint-Marceaux Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1845 - d. 1915

      • Charles René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (French, 1845-1915),
        Jan. 16, 2024

        Charles René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (French, 1845-1915),

        Est: £300 - £500

        Charles René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (French, 1845-1915), 'L'Extase' (Ecstasy), a Parian figure of a lady, incised with 'R' and 'St Marceaux 1893', and dated '03.12.xx', with the Sèvres mark, 17cm wide 19cm deep 49cm high Condition Report: Slightly dirty, no restoration or damage. Biaze to the base of the figure.

        Sworders
      • A French patinated bronze figure of a harlequin, after the model by Charles René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (1845-1915); Barbedienne foundry, early 20th century
        Nov. 14, 2022

        A French patinated bronze figure of a harlequin, after the model by Charles René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (1845-1915); Barbedienne foundry, early 20th century

        A French patinated bronze figure of a harlequin after the model by Charles René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (1845-1915); Barbedienne foundry early 20th century The base inscribed St MARCEAUX / 1879 and with A. Collas Reduction Mechanique pastille and further inscribed F. BARBEDIENNE FONDEUR.

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • Charles Rene de Saint-Marceaux "Harlequin" Bronze Sculpture
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Charles Rene de Saint-Marceaux "Harlequin" Bronze Sculpture

        Charles Rene de Saint-Marceaux (1845-1915). Bronze sculpture titled "Harlequin." Signed and dated 1879, and stamped with "Reduction Mecanique, A. Collas, Breveil." Provenance: Private collection, Minnesota. Literature: P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siecle, dictionnaire des sculpteurs, Paris, 2001, pp. 607-9.

        Revere Auctions
      • *A French Bronze Figure, Charles-Rene de Saint-Marceaux (French 1845-1915), Height: 20 1/2 inches.
        Oct. 03, 2011

        *A French Bronze Figure, Charles-Rene de Saint-Marceaux (French 1845-1915), Height: 20 1/2 inches.

        A French Bronze Figure, Charles-Rene de Saint-Marceaux (French 1845-1915), Genie Guarding a Tomb, depicting a draped male wearing a laurel wreath, seated on a column clutching an urn, having Susse Freres Paris foundry stamp. Height: 20 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
      • Charles-René de PAUL de SAINT-MARCEAUX (1845-1915)
        Jun. 18, 2008

        Charles-René de PAUL de SAINT-MARCEAUX (1845-1915)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Charles-René de PAUL de SAINT-MARCEAUX (1845-1915) Statuette représentant Arlequin en bronze patiné, il repose sur un socle rectangulaire simulant un parquet. Signée et daté "St Marceaux 1879" et "reproduction mécanique A. Collas." 102 x 39 x 37 Charles-René de Paul de Saint-Marceaux (1845-1915), fils de négociants en vin à Reims, est d'abord destiné au commerce par ses parents, mais abandonne très tôt cette carrière pour se consacrer à la sculpture. Il entre alors à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris dans l'atelier de Jouffroy. A partir de 1873, il séjourne en Italie quelques années. De retour en France il connaît rapidement le succès en exposant au Salon de 1879 " Le Génie gardant le secret de la tombe " puis le plâtre de " l'Arlequin " en 1880. Il reçoit de nombreuses commandes de statues et monuments funéraires dont ceux du président Felix Faure et d'Alexandre Dumas fils. Il est récompensé par une médaille d'honneur au salon de 1879 et une médaille d'or à l'Exposition Universelle de 1889. Reçu à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts en 1905, il devient commandeur de la Légion d'honneur en 1913. Son aeuvre à été éditée en bronze par les fondeurs : Barbedienne, Thiébaut et Valsuani