Pieter de Ring Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1615 - d. 1660

    • Pieter de Ring (Leiden um 1615 - Leiden 1660), circle of. Still Life with Wanli Bowl and Aquilegia Goblet.
      May. 25, 2024

      Pieter de Ring (Leiden um 1615 - Leiden 1660), circle of. Still Life with Wanli Bowl and Aquilegia Goblet.

      Oil/canvas. 82 x 99,5 cm. Some rest., relined. - Dutch still life painter. Ring created panel still lifes in the style of J. D. de Heem. In 1648 he was one of the co-founders of the Leiden Guild of St. Luke. Mus.: Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Frankfurt, Copenhagen, London a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of dutch and flemish still life painters 1525-1575.

    • PIETER DE RING
      Mar. 22, 2024

      PIETER DE RING

      Est: CHF40,000 - CHF70,000

      PIETER DE RING (circa 1615 Leiden 1660) Still life with lobster. Oil on canvas. Signed centre right with the ring. 65 × 62 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- PIETER DE RING (um 1615 Leiden 1660) Stillleben mit Hummer, Trauben, Melone, gepellter Zitrone und einem mit Wein gefüllten Römer auf einem Tisch. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts mittig mit dem Ring signiert. 65,5 × 62,2 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's Amsterdam, 14.11.1990, Los 41. - Kunsthandel Xaver Scheidwimmer, München. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Das hier angebotene Stillleben mit Hummer des Niederländers Pieter de Ring beweist uns die Klasse des Künstlers, der zweifelsohne zu den besten Stillleben-Malern des Goldenen Zeitalters zählt. Vor einem dunklen Hintergrund präsentiert uns de Ring auf einem mit einer blauen Samtdecke mit goldener Bordüre bedeckten Tisch eine kunstvoll zusammengestellte Komposition aus kostbaren Speisen. Trauben und Kirschen, eine Melone, eine Zitrone, mehrere Garnelen sowie ein prominent platzierter Hummer und ein grosser mit Wein gefüllter Römer im Hintergrund machen dieses Stillleben zu einer virtuosen Komposition von verschiedensten Köstlichkeiten. Des Weiteren verleihen die geschickte Lichtführung und die leuchtenden Farben der diversen Früchte und Krustentiere dem Gemälde eine attraktive Lebendigkeit. Auffallend ist ausserdem der komplexe Bildaufbau: Die zahlreichen Überschneidungen der Stilllebenelemente, die dennoch in keinster Weise die Klarheit der Komposition beeinträchtigen, führen uns eindrucksvoll de Rings Meisterhaftigkeit vor Augen. Zwei im Aufbau ähnliche Stillleben mit Hummer von Pieter de Ring befinden sich im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam (Inv.-Nr. SK-A-335) und im Städel Museum in Frankfurt am Main (Inv.-Nr. SG 999). Wie in unserem Gemälde, ist auch in diesen Stillleben mit Hummer der goldene Fingerring Teil der Stilllebenelemente, der als “sprechende” Signatur des Künstlers dient. Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. ---------------

    • Pieter de Ring, 1615 – 1660, Nachfolge des
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Pieter de Ring, 1615 – 1660, Nachfolge des

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      PRUNKSTILLEBEN MIT BLAUER SCHATULLE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 111 x 91 cm. In reliefiertem Kehlrahmen. Das hier angebotene Gemälde wird beim RKD in Den Haag unter der Nr. 283660 dokumentiert. Auf einer durch ein tiefblaues Tischtuch halb verdeckten Tischplatte eine dominante lichtblaue Schatulle mit Goldtressen und scheinenden Metallbeschlägen. Davor eine angeschnittene Pastete in Gestalt eines Hasen mit darum angeordneten Gegenständen differenziert wiedergegebener Oberflächen wie Trauben, Feigen, Zitronen, Melone, Orangen und Tellern. Auf der Schatulle ein mit Wein gefüllter Römer neben lebendig wiedergegebenen Orangen. Provenienz: Christies London, 8. Juli 2011, Lot 99. (1391601) (1) (13) Pieter de Ring, 1615 – 1660, follower of MAGNIFICENT STILL LIFE WITH BLUE CASKET Oil on canvas. Relined. 111 x 91 cm. Provenance: Christie’s London, 8 July 2011, lot 99. The painting on offer for sale in this lot is listed at the RKD in The Hague under no. 283660.

    • PIETER DE RING
      Sep. 22, 2023

      PIETER DE RING

      Est: CHF100,000 - CHF150,000

      PIETER DE RING (circa 1615 Leiden 1660) Still life with peaches, grapes, cherries, lemon and prawns on a table. Circa 1658. Oil on canvas. Signed on the right on the table with ring. 47.2 × 40.8 cm. Provenance: - Sale Christie's, New York, 15.1.1988, Lot 112. - With Heide Hübner, Würzburg, 1988. - Private collection, Switzerland. Our thanks to Dr Fred G. Meijer who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph and dates the work to circa 1658. --------------- PIETER DE RING (um 1615 Leiden 1660) Stillleben mit Pfirsichen, Trauben, Kirschen, Zitrone und Garnelen auf einem Tisch. Um 1658. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts auf dem Tisch mit Ring signiert. 47,2 × 40,8 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Christie's, New York, 15.1.1988, Los 112. - Kunsthandel Heide Hübner, Würzburg, 1988. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Vor einem dunklen Hintergrund wird dem Betrachter ein Stillleben mit einem kunstvollen, überlegten Aufbau präsentiert. Auf einer hölzernen Tischplatte, die fast gänzlich von einer blauen Samtdecke mit goldener Fransenbordüre bedeckt ist, sind verschiedenste Früchte angerichtet. Mittig in einer grossen Wan-Li-Schale befinden sich frisch gepflückte Erdbeeren, gerahmt von weissen und roten Trauben, an denen noch das Weinlaub hängt. Auf einem flachen Zinnteller im Vordergrund liegen neben einigen Pfirsichen und Kirschen fünf Garnelen. Ein grosser Römer, der halb mit Wein gefüllt und mit einem Kirschzweig geschmückt ist, füllt den Platz zwischen Zinnteller und Schale. Rechts davon liegen eine angeschnittene Zitrone und ein Ring. Mit diesem Ring pflegte der niederländische Maler Pieter de Ring in Anspielung auf seinen Namen seine Bilder zu signieren. Auffallend an der Komposition sind die zahllosen Überschneidungen der einzelnen Stilllebenelementen, deren virtuose Handhabung die Komplexität des Aufbaus hervorhebt, ohne dessen Klarheit zu beeinträchtigen. Dazu kommt die ausgewogene Farbwahl, betont durch eine geschickte, weiche Lichtführung und feine Nuancierungen, die dem Gemälde den Charakter eines Kabinettbildes verleihen. Eine im Aufbau ähnliche Komposition mit Berkemeyer, Kirschen, Trauben und Pfirsichen befindet sind im Städel Museum in Frankfurt (Inv.-Nr. 1277) und eine 1658 entstandene Komposition mit Berkemeyer, Erdbeeren in einer Wan-Li-Schale, Trauben und Pfirsichen befindet sich im Museum Boijmans van Beuningen in Rotterdam (Inv.-Nr. 2169 OK). In vielen Bildern de Rings ist der Einfluss seines Lehrers Jan Davidsz. De Heem (1606–1684) spürbar, jedoch gelingt es ihm, vor allem in den kleineren Formaten, eine eigene künstlerische Virtuosität zu finden, so auch in dem hier angebotenen Gemälde aus seinem Reifewerk. Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken und datiert das hier angebotene Werk um 1658. ---------------

    • Pieter de Ring - circa 1615 Leiden - 1660 ibid.
      Jun. 29, 2022

      Pieter de Ring - circa 1615 Leiden - 1660 ibid.

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Banketje Still life with lobster, oysters, fruit and glasses. Inscribed with the ring on the left. Adhesive label from the 20th century with number ''1310/1'' verso. Oil on panel. 51 x 37 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Provenance: apparently identical to that painting at the Koller Auction, Zurich, 20-23 March 2007 (catalogue number 3032). See also the database of the RKD in The Hague, where the mentioned painting with illustration number 37472 is recorded.

    • Pieter de Ring, Still Life with a Lobster, Lemon, Rummer, Grapes, and Bread
      May. 21, 2022

      Pieter de Ring, Still Life with a Lobster, Lemon, Rummer, Grapes, and Bread

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      Signed with a ring on the right edge in the centre. Little is known about the life of the Leiden painter Pieter de Ring. According to Houbraken, he was taught by Jan Davidsz de Heem, although this cannot be proven. The stylistic influence of de Heem is, however, clearly noticeable in the artist's still lifes. There is no record of him purchasing a house, the birth of a child, a marriage or a will, so the details of his personal life remain obscure. Pieter de Ring did, however, leave an impressive œuvre of still lifes with fruit, shellfish and vessels made of silver, glass and porcelain. He occasionally monogrammed or signed his works, but more often added a ring to his arrangements instead of a signature, as in the present painting. The tables in his works are often set with a blue tablecloth, the colour of which defines the palette of his compositions and provides a vivid contrast to the rich colours of the other motifs in his works, such as yellow lemons, red cherries, lobsters and other shellfish.

    • Pieter de Ring (Leiden um 1615 - Leiden 1660), circle of. Luxury Still Life with Aquilegia Goblet.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Pieter de Ring (Leiden um 1615 - Leiden 1660), circle of. Luxury Still Life with Aquilegia Goblet.

      Oil/canvas, 82 x 99 cm, some rest., relined to the margins. - Dutch still life painter. Ring created panel still lifes in the style of J. D. de Heem. In 1648 he was one of the co-founders of the Leiden Guild of St. Luke. Mus.: Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Frankfurt, Copenhagen, London a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of dutch and flemish still life painters 1525-1575.

      Nov. 13, 2018

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      Pieter de Ring Leyde, vers 1615 - 1660 Grappe de raisins, prunes et verre sur un entablement et Abricots et huîtres sur un entablement Paire d'huiles sur panneaux de chêne Signés par le motif de l'anneau, à gauche pour l'un et à droite pour le second Still lives with fruits and glasses, oil on panel, a pair, signed, by P. de Ring h: 27 w: 20 cm Provenance : Collection Charles Scarisbrick pour la 'Nature morte à la grappe de raisins' ; Sa vente, Londres, Christie's, 10 mai 1861 ; Collection Henry Harvey, en 1868, pour la 'Nature morte à la grappe de raisins' ; Collection E. A. Leatham, Esq. en 1868 pour la 'Nature morte aux huîtres et abricots' et en 1895 pour les deux ; Sa vente ; Londres, Christie's, 2 juin 1902 ; Chez Richard Green, Londres ; Acquis auprès de cette galerie lors de la Biennale des Antiquaires à Paris en 1974 par l'actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'National Exhibition of Works of Art', Leeds, 1868, n° 645 ('Nature morte aux huîtres et abricots'), deux étiquettes au verso et n° 666 ('Grappe de raisins et prunes') (comme Jan Davidsz. de Heem) 'Loan Collection of Pictures', Londres, Guildhall, 1895, n° 99 ('Nature morte aux huîtres et abricots') et n° 103 ('Grappe de raisins et prunes'), des étiquettes aux versos (comme Jan Davidsz. de Heem) Commentaire : Ces deux séduisantes compositions, réunies fort opportunément en 1895 dans la collection Leatham à Londres, furent longtemps données à Jan Davidsz. de Heem avant d'être justement rendues à celui qui fut très probablement son élève, Pieter de Ring. Nous connaissons peu de choses de cet artiste né à Leyde (ou Ypres) qui selon Houbraken fut formé par de Heem. Son style est en effet très influencé des compositions du maître datant de la seconde partie des années 1640 et du début des années 1650. De Ring fut un des fondateurs de la guilde des peintres de Leyde en 1648 et se fixa dans cette ville jusqu'à sa mort précoce en 1660. Sa production s'étale entre 1645 et son décès, c'est-à-dire sur une courte période de 15 ans qui explique la rareté de ses œuvres. Il signe parfois en toutes lettres ou avec l'allocution latine de son nom 'P.Ab. Annulo', mais est resté célèbre en signant avec le motif d'un anneau en or qui symbolise lui aussi son nom comme sur nos deux panneaux. Estimation 70 000 - 100 000 €

    • Follower of Pieter de Ring (1615-1660) - Grapes, peaches, cherries and other fruit, with a chest and a goblet, on a draped table
      Jul. 13, 2016

      Follower of Pieter de Ring (1615-1660) - Grapes, peaches, cherries and other fruit, with a chest and a goblet, on a draped table

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Oil on canvas 111.5 x 91.5 cm. (43 7/8 x 36 in) Provenance: Sale: Christie's South Kensington, London, Old Master & 19th Century Art , July 8, 2011, lot 99

      Dreweatts 1759
      Jun. 16, 2015

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Pieter de RING (1615/1620-1660) Nature Morte au homard dans un plat wanli, huîtres, citrons et raisins Panneau de chêne, deux planches, peints au revers Oak panel, two planks, painted on the back. On the back trace of the mark of Anvers’ hand 35 x 46,5cm (13 3/4 IN. X 18 1/4 IN.) Au dos, trace de marque de la main d'Anvers Manques, fentes et restaurations anciennes Sans cadre

    • PIETER DE RING
      Jul. 04, 2013

      PIETER DE RING

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      PROPERTY  FROM  A  PRIVATE  COLLECTION LEIDEN/YPRES  1615/1620  -  1660  LEIDEN STILL  LIFE  WITH  ORANGES,  PEACHES,  GRAPES  AND  CHERRIES  IN  A  WAN-LI  BOWL  ON  A  TABLE  TOP possibly  signed  with  the  ring  device  on  the  table bears  signature  on  the  edge  of  the  table:  J.D.  DE  HEEM oil  on  canvas 78.8  by  61  cm.;  31  by  24  in.

    • Pieter de Ring (Leiden c. 1615-1660)
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Pieter de Ring (Leiden c. 1615-1660)

      Est: $120,000 - $180,000

      Pieter de Ring (Leiden c. 1615-1660) A Venetian jug, façon de Venise glass, lemons, grapes, oysters, shrimp and cobnuts on a silver platter and a knife and ring on a partially draped table signed with the artist's device of a ring (lower right) and with remains of signature (lower left) oil on panel 20½ x 15½ in. (52 x 39.3 cm.), with additions of ½ in. (1.2 cm.) to the left and right edges

    • Follower of Pieter de Ring
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Follower of Pieter de Ring

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Follower of Pieter de Ring Grapes, peaches, cherries and other fruit, with a chest and a goblet, on a draped table oil on canvas 43¾ x 35¾ in. (111.1 x 90.7 cm.)

    • PIETER DE RING
      Jul. 07, 2011

      PIETER DE RING

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF THE LATE JOHN A. VICCARS, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE EXECUTORS YPRES/LEIDEN 1605/1625-1660 LEIDEN A STILL LIFE WITH A CHERRY BRANCH OVER A HALF-FULL CONICAL ROEMER, RED AND GREEN GRAPES, PRAWNS, A RING AND TWO ROSES OVER A TABLE PARTLY DRAPED BY A GREEN CLOTH signed with a ring oil on canvas, in a carved and gilt wood frame 36.5 by 29 cm.; 14 3/8 by 11 3/8 in.

      Apr. 08, 2009

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER DE RING (DUTCH 1615-1660) A STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FRUIT, OYSTERS AND A WINE GLASS ON A LEDGE Oil on panel 44.5cm x 34cm (17.5in x 13.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull