Alphonse de Neuville Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1835 - d. 1885

        • ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (FRENCH, 1835-1885).
          Nov. 03, 2024

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (FRENCH, 1835-1885).

          'Lancers Forging a River', 1880. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. Property from an Armonk, NY collection. Dimensions: 27" h x 18" w. Frame: 38" h x 28.75" w.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • Alphonse De Neuville (French, 1836-1885) Signed Letter
          Oct. 22, 2024

          Alphonse De Neuville (French, 1836-1885) Signed Letter

          Est: $50 - $500

          DESCRIPTION: Letter on two sheets of paper by artist Alphonse de Neuville (French, 1836-1885). Signed "Alph De Neuivle" on second sheet. CIRCA: Late 19th century ORIGIN: French DIMENSIONS: (Letters, measured together, sight) H: 6.5" W: 8.25" (Frame) H: 12.25" W: 31.75" CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

          Akiba Galleries
        • Alphonse Marie Adolphe De Neuville. Uniforms
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Alphonse Marie Adolphe De Neuville. Uniforms

          Two graphite drawings on paper. One of them signed in the lower center.

          Duran Arte y Subastas
          Jun. 05, 2024

          Est: €60 - €80

          Alphonse de Neuville (1835-1885) - Librairie du Menestrel. Hamlet. Musique de Ambroise Thomas. 1868. Imprimeur Vernier. 80x60cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A. Pour évoquer ce monument du théâtre, l'artiste a choisi une ambiance d'esprit romantique où ce prince rêveur et le suicide d'Ophélie sont exprimés, et qui sont des scènes fortes de la pièce de Shakespeare.

          Limoges Encheres
          Nov. 22, 2023

          Est: £200 - £300

          Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville,  French 1835-1885-  Le déserteur;  oil on panel, indistinctly inscribed and signed 'de Neuville' (lower left), titled and further signed 'Le déserteur / A. de Neuville' verso, 12.7 x 9.6 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  De Neuville studied under Eugène Delacroix (1798-1863) and was undoubtedly influenced by his highly dramatic scenes. De Neuville, however, focused principally on military subjects, with depictions of the Crimean War (1853-1856), the Franco-Prussian War (1870-1871) and the Anglo-Zulu War (1879) making up much of his oeuvre. Instead of painting large-scale panoramas of battle, de Neuville typically portrayed snippets of action, or, perhaps more frequently, of rest, which imparted his works with a greater sense of realism by conveying the everyday moments of mundanity that occur within the heat of battle.

          Roseberys
        • ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885)
          Oct. 24, 2023

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885)

          Est: €80 - €120

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885) "TAMBOUR – MAÎTRE DES ZOUAVES DE LA GARDE" DRUM MASTER FOR THE ZOUAVES OF THE GUARD Encre de Chine sur papier, signée en bas à gauche. En feuille. 29 X 20,5 CM (11 7/16 X 8 1/16 IN.)

        • ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE "BAVARIAN OFFICER" OIL ON CANVAS
          Mar. 05, 2023

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE "BAVARIAN OFFICER" OIL ON CANVAS

          Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville (1835 - 1885) "Bavarian Officer" Oil on Canvas. Artist signed on lower left. Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville was a French academic painter who studied under Eugène Delacroix. His dramatic and intensely patriotic subjects illustrated episodes from the Franco-Prussian War, the Crimean War, the Zulu War, and portraits of soldiers. Some of his works have been collected by the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg and by the Metropolitan Museum in New York. Artist: Alphonse de Neuville Title: "Bavarian Officer" Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Left Site Measurement: 18 x 12 in. Image Keywords: Antique, Portrait, European; Ref: BD1616

          Bradford's
        • Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836 - 1885) Officier Dessin au lavis signé en bas à droite
          Jan. 25, 2023

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836 - 1885) Officier Dessin au lavis signé en bas à droite

          Est: €100 - €200

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836 - 1885) Officier Dessin au lavis signé en bas à droite signé en bas à droite h: 19,50 w: 13,50 cm

        • ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885) « Projet d’uniforme de lanc
          Dec. 04, 2022

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885) « Projet d’uniforme de lanc

          Est: €400 - €600

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885) « Projet d’uniforme de lancier, vers 1870. » Aquarelle Signée en bas à droite 33 x 23 cm

        • BATTLE OF RORKE'S DRIFT - ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE
          Nov. 22, 2022

          BATTLE OF RORKE'S DRIFT - ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE

          Est: $100 - $160

          'The Defense of Rorke's Drift', artwork by Alphonse de Neuville (1835-1885), Cranston Fine Arts, with reproduction Victoria Cross medal, framed and matted, visible area 23.75 x 35.5 inches, overall size 25.5 x 37.75 inches. Not examined outside of frame.

          Fairhill Auction LLC
        • Alphonse Marie-Adolphe de Neuville, France (1835-1885), Battle Scene of Prussian War, circa 1870s, oil on canvas board
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Alphonse Marie-Adolphe de Neuville, France (1835-1885), Battle Scene of Prussian War, circa 1870s, oil on canvas board

          Alphonse Marie-Adolphe de Neuville France, (1835-1885) Battle Scene of Prussian War, circa 1870s oil on canvas board signed and dated lower left, framed.

          Link Auction Galleries
        • * Rorke's Drift. After the original by Alphonse de Neuville
          May. 18, 2022

          * Rorke's Drift. After the original by Alphonse de Neuville

          Est: £200 - £300

          * Rorke's Drift. After the original by Alphonse de Neuville Rorke's Drift. After the original by Alphonse de Neuville (1835-1885), oil on wooden panel, showing the famous action of the Defence of Rorke's Drift on 22-23 January 1879, unsigned, inscribed to verso 'Defence of Rorkes Drift Jany 1879', 24.5 x 40.5cm, unframed QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville, (1835-1885, French), Military figures saluting, 1884, Oil on canvas, 25"H x 17"W
          Sep. 28, 2021

          Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville, (1835-1885, French), Military figures saluting, 1884, Oil on canvas, 25"H x 17"W

          Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville (1835-1885, French) Military figures saluting, 1884 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: A de Neuville 25"H x 17"W

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE - Military
          Jun. 29, 2021

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE - Military

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE Saint-Omer, France 1835 - Paris 1885 Military Pencil drawing on paper Signed Measurements 200 x 160 mm

          Subastas Segre
        • After Alphonse de Neuville (French, 1835-1885)
          Jun. 05, 2021

          After Alphonse de Neuville (French, 1835-1885)

          Antique painting in the style of Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville's recognizable portraits of soldiers. Framed. Good condition, minor stains compatible with aging. Measures 10" high x 13.5" wide and 18" high x 22" wide total framed.

          Joshua Kodner
        • Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) Sergent major de chasseur à
          Apr. 21, 2021

          Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) Sergent major de chasseur à

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) Sergent major de chasseur à pied oil on canvas 20 x 16 ¼ in. (50.8 x 41.3 cm.)

        • Sculpture: Bronze in relief - The last cartridge - signed PILET Leon
          May. 17, 2020

          Sculpture: Bronze in relief - The last cartridge - signed PILET Leon

          Est: €300 - €400

          Sculpture: Bronze en relief -La dernière cartouche- signé *PILET L.* (Leon) (1840. 1916) d'après une peinture de DE NEUVILLE Alphonse (1835. 1885) 48x62cm cadre (ds létat) Sculpture: Bronze in relief - The last cartridge - signed PILET Leon

          Monsantic.com
        • Alphonse Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) French Cavalry Officer Oil on pan
          Jun. 07, 2019

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) French Cavalry Officer Oil on pan

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) French Cavalry Officer Oil on panel 12-3/8 x 10-3/8 inches (31.4 x 26.4 cm) Signed lower left: A de Neuville PROVENANCE: Brunk Auctions, Asheville, North Carolina, September 15-17, 2016, lot 918; Private collection, Lewisville, Texas, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • Alphonse-Marie de Neuville, Serment patriotique des Grecs
          May. 17, 2019

          Alphonse-Marie de Neuville, Serment patriotique des Grecs

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (1836-1885) Serment patriotique des Grecs (Paris, Bulla, 1865) lithograph double tinted by Regnier, Bettannier and Morlon after Neuville, 37 x 52.5 cm.

          Vergos Auctions P.C.
        • Alphonse Marie de Neuville "Valentine Challenges Faust"
          Jan. 28, 2019

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville "Valentine Challenges Faust"

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville (French, 1835 – 1885) original oil painting on wood panel titled "Valentine Challenges Faust". Depicting a scene from the classic German legend "Faust" originally written by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. In this particular scene Valentine is outraged by the knowledge that his sister has compromised her honor by taking on a secret lover (Faust). Outside of Gretchen's house, he challenges Faust to a duel, but with Mephistopheles’ magical aid Faust mortally wounds Valentine. Before he dies, Valentine cursed his sister, wished he could kill her himself and tells her that in her dishonor she gave his heart the fatal blow. This masterpiece depicts the dual as it begins to unfold. Measures 27 1/2" Tall x 37" Wide + 6" Frame. French painter, was born, the son of wealthy parents, at Saint-Omer, France. In spite of the opposition of his family, he entered the naval school at Lorient and it was there that his artistic instincts first declared themselves. He showed peculiar insight into military life. After his battle pictures of 1870 his fame spread rapidly. He was one of the three famous military painters France had produced. De Neuville died in Paris on the 18th of May, 1885. At the sale of his works the state purchased for the Luxemburg Gallery the "Bourget" and the "Attack on a Barricaded House". Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

          Joshua Kodner
        • Alphonse Marie de Neuville (FRENCH, 1835-1885) black ink on paper, Le Soldat, signed and dated 1873, 10-1/2 x 5-3/4 inches
          Jan. 23, 2018

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville (FRENCH, 1835-1885) black ink on paper, Le Soldat, signed and dated 1873, 10-1/2 x 5-3/4 inches

          Est: $500 - $750

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Two Ink Drawings, Standing Soldier, A de Neuville
          Jun. 28, 2017

          Two Ink Drawings, Standing Soldier, A de Neuville

          Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville (French, 1835-1885), signed l.c. Sight size: 11"h x 7-1/4"w and 14"h x 9"w

          Nye & Company
        • Watercolor on Paper, Bugler, A. de Neuville
          Jun. 28, 2017

          Watercolor on Paper, Bugler, A. de Neuville

          Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville (French, 1835-1885), signed l.l. Sight size: 10"h x 7-1/4"w. Provenance: Heritage Auction, 2012.

          Nye & Company
        • Alphonse de NEUVILLE dessin a l encre,
          Apr. 12, 2017

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE dessin a l encre,

          Est: €200 - €300

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE dessin a l encre, une vedette Une vedette. Dragon sous le Second Empire. Gravure. 39 x 30 cm A.B.E. (Insolee)

        • ALPHONSE MARIE DE NEUVILLE (FRENCH, 1835-1885) A Military Pack signed with
          Mar. 28, 2017

          ALPHONSE MARIE DE NEUVILLE (FRENCH, 1835-1885) A Military Pack signed with

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          ALPHONSE MARIE DE NEUVILLE (FRENCH, 1835-1885) A Military Pack signed with initials, indistinctly inscribed and dated ‘A.N./ aoû 1876’ (lower left) oil on panel 5 1/2 x 9 1/4 in. (14 x 23.5 cm.)

        • A. Neuville French Civil War Photogravure Etching
          Jan. 14, 2017

          A. Neuville French Civil War Photogravure Etching

          FRANCE, 1835-1885 A French photogravure etching of a Civil War print by Alphonse Marie Adolphe de Neuville. The etching depicts a group of French rebel soldiers congregating around a fire while a fellow soldier plays a piano in the background. The title "Concert Aux Avant-Postes" is noticeably printed beneath the etching. The work is labeled "A de Neuville, 1882" in the bottom left corner of the etching with the initial "N" in the bottom right.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
        • Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. Trois études, au crayon
          Apr. 09, 2016

          Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. Trois études, au crayon

          Est: €400 - €500

          Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. Trois études, au crayon et à l’encre. a) « Etude de soldat au repos », cachet d’atelier. Dim : 11 x 8 cm. b) « Fantassin allumant la pipe de son lieutenant », monogrammé « A de N. ». Dim : 17, 5 x 13 cm. c) « Sacre médiéval », cachet d’atelier. Dim : 18, 5 x 12 cm. Sous verre. Cadres dorés. Historique : Le c) est une esquisse servant d’illustration pour « L’Histoire de France racontée à mes petits enfants » Bibliographie : Philippe CHABERT, « Alphonse De Neuville, l’épopée de la défaite », Copernic, 1979, p.20.

        • Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Après la bataille ».
          Apr. 09, 2016

          Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Après la bataille ».

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Après la bataille ». Huile sur toile, esquisse, signée en bas à droite (réentoilée) Cadre en bois noirci avec cartouche. Dim : 64 x 196 cm. Avec cadre : 80 x 203 cm.Expositions : -The Tampa Museum, Call to Arms!: Édouard Detaille and his Contemporaries, 18 janvier – 29 mars 1981. -Emily Lowe Gallery, Art pompier anti-impressionnisme, octobre – décembre 1974. -The New York Cultural Center, New York, War à la Mode, 6 mars 20 avril 1975.

        • Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Le dragon du 5e rég
          Apr. 09, 2016

          Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Le dragon du 5e rég

          Est: €400 - €600

          Alphonse DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Le dragon du 5e régiment au repos ». Dessin à l’encre et lavis, signé en bas à gauche et daté « 1877 », dédicacé « To miss Gar… et Maurice ». Sous verre. Cadre doré. Dim : 27 x 22 cm. Avec cadre : 48 x 41 cm

        • Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française.
          Mar. 06, 2016

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française.

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « La mort du général Legrand lors de la charge des dragons à Gravelotte le 16 août 1870 ». Huile sur toile d’origine signée en bas à droite et datée « 1879 ». Cadre en bois doré sculpté. Dim : 86 x 129 cm. Avec cadre : 95 x 144 cm.

          Mar. 06, 2016

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Train des Equipages en campagne». Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée « 1880 ». Sous verre. Cadre doré et sculpté avec cartouche. Dim : 50 x 39 cm. Avec cadre : 60 x 50 cm

          Mar. 06, 2016

          Est: €500 - €600

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Garde mobile en 1870 ». Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée « 1878 ». Cadre doré sculpté avec cartouche. Dim : 34 x 23 cm. Avec cadre : 46x35 cm

          Mar. 06, 2016

          Est: €400 - €500

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885). Ecole française. « Clairon avec son paquetage inspectant son fusil ». Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée « 1875 » (petites restaurations). Cadre doré. Dim : 19 x 19 cm. Avec cadre : 41 x 31 cm.

        • Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836-1885). Ecole française.
          Mar. 06, 2016

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836-1885). Ecole française.

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836-1885). Ecole française. « Le Bourget 30 octobre 1870». Huile sur toile (réentoilée). Signée en bas à gauche « A. de Neuville » et datée « 1878 ». Dim : 1 79 x 2 54 cm.

        • ALPHONSE MARIE ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885): SOLDIER
          Oct. 24, 2015

          ALPHONSE MARIE ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885): SOLDIER

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          ALPHONSE MARIE ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885): SOLDIER Oil on panel, 1876, signed 'A de Neuville' and dated lower left, with various inscriptions on the reverse. 9 1/2 x 5 1/2 in., 21 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Provenance: Collection Roverano, Paris.

          STAIR
        • * Alphonse Marie de Neuville, (French, 1835-1885), Bugler
          Sep. 25, 2015

          * Alphonse Marie de Neuville, (French, 1835-1885), Bugler

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) Bugler watercolor on creme paper signed A de Neuville (lower left) 9 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches.

          Hindman
        • OIL ON PANEL BY ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). 4 X 6 1/2 IN.
          Jun. 27, 2014

          OIL ON PANEL BY ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885). 4 X 6 1/2 IN.

          Est: $300 - $600

          Dennis Auction Service
        • Hamlet. 1868
          May. 04, 2014

          Hamlet. 1868

          Est: $1,000 - $1,200

          Artist: ALPHONSE-MARIE-ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Size: 21 3/4 x 29 in./55.2 x 73.6 cm Imp. Bertauts, Paris An early grayscale poster printed for the premiere of Ambroise Thomas's operatic version of Hamlet, based on the French adaptation of the story by Alexandre Dumas. While a few French versions of Hamlet already existed, this one attempted to remain more faithful to the original text, with one exception: Hamlet lives.

          Poster Auctions International Inc
        • Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836-1885) « Autoportrait en dolman noir dans son atelier » Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite « A.De Neuville 1873» 46 x 38 cm Cadre doré. Marque au fer d'une ancre de marine monogrammée L F. sur le châssis
          Mar. 23, 2014

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836-1885) « Autoportrait en dolman noir dans son atelier » Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite « A.De Neuville 1873» 46 x 38 cm Cadre doré. Marque au fer d'une ancre de marine monogrammée L F. sur le châssis

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1836-1885) « Autoportrait en dolman noir dans son atelier » Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite « A.De Neuville 1873» 46 x 38 cm Cadre doré. Marque au fer d'une ancre de marine monogrammée L F. sur le châssis (Petites restaurations) Biographie : Alphonse de Neuville né Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe Deneuville, (le « de » fut détaché par l'artiste), le 31 mai 1836 à Saint-Omer (Pas-de-Calais) et mort le 19 mai 1885 à Paris, est un peintre académique français, élève d'Eugène Delacroix. Il fut l'un des représentants principaux de la peinture militaire du XIXe siècle, et s'est spécialisé dans les scènes relatant la guerre franco-prussienne de 1870. Son célèbre tableau de 1873 « Les dernières cartouches » a été l'oeuvre la plus chère vendue au XIXe siècle. Il repose au Cimetière de Montmartre à Paris.

        • Alphonse Marie de Neuville, (French, 1835-1885), Three Soldiers in Winter, 1878
          May. 02, 2012

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville, (French, 1835-1885), Three Soldiers in Winter, 1878

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville (French, 1835-1885) Three Soldiers in Winter, 1878 oil on canvas signed A. De Neuville and dated (lower right) 18 x 14 1/2 inches.

          Hindman
        • ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (SAINT OMER 1836-1885 PARIS)
          Apr. 04, 2012

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (SAINT OMER 1836-1885 PARIS)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          ALPHONSE DE NEUVILLE (SAINT OMER 1836-1885 PARIS) Autoportrait dans l'atelier signé et daté 'A De Neuville 1873' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 46 x 38 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.)

        • Alphonse Marie de Neuville, French, 1835-1885- A
          Oct. 08, 2011

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville, French, 1835-1885- A

          Est: £120 - £180

          Alphonse Marie de Neuville, French, 1835-1885- A French cavalry soldier; pen, ink and wash on buff, signed, 31.5x22.3cm

          Roseberys
          Jul. 09, 2011

          Est: £200 - £300

          Roseberys
        • Alphonse Marie de NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Militaire
          Jun. 29, 2011

          Alphonse Marie de NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Militaire

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Alphonse Marie de NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Militaire et son cheval Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 30 x 26 cm Exposition : 1948, Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Chevaux et cavaliers.

          Beaussant-Lefevre
        • Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Officier lisant
          Jun. 15, 2011

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Officier lisant

          Est: €50 - €100

          Alphonse de NEUVILLE (1835-1885) Officier lisant une lettre Encre de Chine sur papier, signée en bas à gauche. 25 x 17 cm (à vue) FC

          Collin du Bocage
        • Property from the Estate of Maria Helen Smith
          May. 22, 2011

          Property from the Estate of Maria Helen Smith

          A military skirmish bears indistinct signature ' [..] de Neuvil[..]' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 56in

        • ALPHONSE MARIE ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE, (FRENCH 1835-1885), CAVALRY BUGLER
          Sep. 17, 2010

          ALPHONSE MARIE ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE, (FRENCH 1835-1885), CAVALRY BUGLER

          ALPHONSE MARIE ADOLPHE DE NEUVILLE (french 1835-1885) CAVALRY BUGLER Signed and dated 79 bottom right corner, watercolor on paper laid down to board 26 x 20 in.

          Freeman's | Hindman
        • Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (1836-1885) a) Courage des femmes Souliotes b) Serment patriotique des Grecs c) Mort de Marcos Botzaris d) Défense de Missolonghi
          Apr. 22, 2010

          Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (1836-1885) a) Courage des femmes Souliotes b) Serment patriotique des Grecs c) Mort de Marcos Botzaris d) Défense de Missolonghi

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Alphonse-Marie de Neuville (1836-1885) a) Courage des femmes Souliotes b) Serment patriotique des Grecs c) Mort de Marcos Botzaris d) Défense de Missolonghi (Paris, Bulla, 1865), four hand-coloured double-tinted lithographs by Regnier, Bettannier and Morlon after de Neuville, 37 x 52,5 cm each. (slightly spotted) (4)

          Vergos Auctions P.C.