Frederik de Moucheron Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1633 - d. 1686

    • Frederik de Moucheron, Emden 1633 - 1686 Amsterdam, circle of, Idyllic landscape
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Frederik de Moucheron, Emden 1633 - 1686 Amsterdam, circle of, Idyllic landscape

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Frederik de Moucheron Emden 1633 - 1686 Amsterdam, circle of Idyllic landscape German-Dutch School 17th century Oil on oak panel 47.5 x 65 cm, with frame 61 x 79 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron (Emden 1633 – Amsterdam 1686) - Wooded landscape with wayfarers
      May. 28, 2024

      Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron (Emden 1633 – Amsterdam 1686) - Wooded landscape with wayfarers

      Est: €2,200 - €4,000

      oil on canvas 99 x 133 cm

    • FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON
      Apr. 04, 2024

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      (Emden, 1633 - Amsterdam, 1686) Paesaggio montuoso con viandanti Firmato FMou... in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 77X69 Provenienza: New York, Christie's East, 17 maggio 1995, lotto 19 (come Frederik De Moucheron) Formatosi nella bottega di Jan Asselyn, Moucheron si dedicò esclusivamente alla pittura di paesaggio e completò la sua formazione in Francia soggiornando a Parigi e a Lione. La sua arte è particolarmente influenzata dagli artisti italianizzanti attivi ad Amsterdam e il suo stile evidenzia analogie con Asselyn, Jan Both e Adam Pynacker. I paesaggi dipinti da Frederik de Moucheron rappresentano piacevoli scenari con alberi di forma ben delineata, costruzioni architettoniche e cascate che, come nel nostro caso, evocano quelle di Tivoli. Non abbiamo testimonianze precise di un viaggio in Italia da parte del pittore, tuttavia, alla luce dei disegni dell'Atlante Van der Hem conservati alla Biblioteca Nazionale di Vienna, si ipotizza che egli abbia viaggiato lungo la costa mediterranea. Alcuni di questi disegni, infatti, rappresentano siti della costa marocchina, italiana e persino greca, luoghi raramente visitati dagli artisti del XVII secolo, il che suggerisce fortemente che l'artista li abbia realizzati in situ, a tal proposito citiamo il disegno con la veduta di Ischia (https://rkd.nl/images/21117). L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Raffaella Colace.

    • FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON
      Mar. 05, 2024

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Frederik de Moucheron
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Frederik de Moucheron

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam) attr.; Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Reisenden auf einem Weg In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des Künstlers, der um 1650-1655 in Amsterdam bei Jan Asselijn lernte und danach bis 1659 Frankreich, Deutschland und Italien bereiste. Frederik de Moucheron schilderte neben italienisierenden Landschaften insbesondere baumreiche Landschaften mit Jagdgesellschaften und Hirten, deren Figurenstaffage oft von bedeutenden Künstlern wie Adriaen van de Velde, Nicolaes Berchem und Johannes Lingelbach stammt. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. Rest-Sign. mit undeutl. Dat.; 51,5 cm x 68,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Remnant of a signature with indistinct date.

    • Frederik de MOUCHERON Emden, 1633 - 1686, Amsterdam Caprice architectural animé de personnages au bord d'un canal
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Frederik de MOUCHERON Emden, 1633 - 1686, Amsterdam Caprice architectural animé de personnages au bord d'un canal

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Frederik de MOUCHERON Emden, 1633 - 1686, Amsterdam Caprice architectural animé de personnages au bord d'un canal Plume, encre brune et lavis 18,5 x 30 cm Capriccio animated by characters on the banks of a canal Pen, brown ink and wash 7 1/4 x 11 13/16 in. PROVENANCE En bas à droite, cachet de la collection Amédée-Paul-Émile Gasc (L. 1131).

    • OIL LANDSCAPE BY FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON
      Oct. 18, 2022

      OIL LANDSCAPE BY FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON (Emdem 1633 - Amsterdam 1686) PAESAGGIO FLUVIALE CON CACCIATORI Olio su tela, cm. 100 x 114 Firmato 'F. Moucheron', in basso a destra PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Due piccoli punti di restauro al centro del dipinto, una piccola zona di restauro al centro del bordo basso. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Piccola cornice in legno e stucchi dorati con decoro a palmette, del XIX secolo

    • Frederik de Moucheron
      May. 08, 2022

      Frederik de Moucheron

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam) Südliche Berglandschaft mit Hirten Blick auf eine arkadische, italienische Landschaft im Abendlicht. Charakteristisches, atmosphärisch gestimmtes Werk Moucherons, der in der Amsterdamer Werkstatt Jan Asselijns früh mit der zeitgenössischen italienisierenden Landschaftsmalerei vertraut wurde. 1665 ging der erst 22-jährige Künstler für vier Jahre auf Wanderschaft nach Paris, Rom und Antwerpen. Sein bedeutendes Oeuvre ist typisch für die zweite Generation holländischer Maler, deren Hauptsujet südliche Landschaften waren. Öl/Eichenholztafel. M. u. monogr. M". 48 cm x 62 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung, erworben in einer Auktion im Kunsthaus am Museum, Köln, Mai 1967. Oil on oak panel. Signed with monogram "M"."

    • Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686), Deer hunting in a wooded landscape, oil on canvas, 96,5x122 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 14 December 2011, lot 796.

    • Frederik de Moucheron (1633-16
      Nov. 06, 2021

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633-16

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686) (attrib.), Southern Landscape with a Battle of Horsemen between Orientals and Moors, scene in an imaginatively depicted, mountainous, tree-covered landscape, in the foreground a raging battle of horsemen, in the background a castle on a towering hill, oil on canvas, relined, restored and retouched, 60 x 83 cm, framed 81 x 112 cm

    • Frederik de Moucheron (circle), Southern landscape with hikers and fishermen. 2nd half 17th cent.
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Frederik de Moucheron (circle), Southern landscape with hikers and fishermen. 2nd half 17th cent.

      Est: €1,900 - €2,200

      Frederik de Moucheron 1633 Emden – 1686 Amsterdam Oil on canvas. With remnants of a signature (letter "M" recognizable) u.Mi Framed in a gold-coloured, historicising decorative frame with rocaille decorations and corner cartouches, where it is typographically inscribed "Frederik de Moucheron" on a metal label. With a written assessment by Ellis Dullaart, MA, RKD, The Hague, dated 06.09.2018. Provenance: Gallery Dr. Schäf Paintings by old and new masters, Berlin W 8, Behrenstr. 28; collection Carl F. and Emma Müller, Berlin, acquired on 19 February 1927; private collection Berlin. Öl auf Leinwand. Mit Resten einer Signatur (Buchstabe "M" erkennbar) u.Mi. In einem goldfarbenen, historisierenden Schmuckrahmen mit Rocailleverzierungen und Eckkartuschen gerahmt, dort u.Mi. auf einem Metalletikett "Frederik de Moucheron" typografisch bezeichnet. Mit einer schriftlichen Einschätzung von Ellis Dullaart, MA, RKD Den Haag, vom 06.09.2018. Provenienz: Galerie Dr. Schäffer. Gemälde alter und neuer Meister, Berlin W 8, Behrenstr. 28; Slg. Carl F. und Emma Müller, Berlin, erworben am 19.02.1927; Privatsammlung Berlin.

    • Frederik de Moucheron (1633-
      Aug. 21, 2021

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633-

      Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686) (attrib.), southern landscape with equestrian battle between Orientals and Moors, scenery in imaginatively depicted, mountainous, tree-covered landscape, in the foreground a raging equestrian battle, in the background a castle on a towering mountain complement oil / canvas, doubliert, restored u. retusch., 60 x 83 cm, framed 81 x 112 cm

    • Circle of Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden- 1686
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Circle of Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden- 1686

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Circle of Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden- 1686 Amsterdam, view of a river valley with a fishing boat, fishermen on the bank, hauling in the nets, on the left uphill a group of riders, a hermit and a group of women, oil / canvas, rest., Relined, approx. 60.5x 98.5cm, approx. 11cm wide frame with name tag . German Description: Umkreis Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden- 1686 Amsterdam, Blick in ein Flusstal mit Fischerkahn, Fischern am Ufer, die Netze einholend, auf dem Weg links aufwärts eine Reitergruppe, ein Eremit und eine Gruppe Frauen, Öl/Lwd, rest., doubliert, ca. 60.5x 98.5cm, ca. 11cm breiter Rahmen mit Namensschild

    • Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam, zug.
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam, zug.

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 86 x 119 cm. In dekorativem Prunkrahmen. In bergiger, teils bewaldeter Landschaft führt am rechten Ufer eines Flusses ein Weg entlang, auf dem ein Reiter in Rückenansicht mit rotem Mantel, in Begleitung eines weiteren Mannes mit Hund zu sehen ist. Dieser Weg scheint zu einer steinernen Brücke in der Bildmitte zu führen, über die gerade ein Reiter und eine Herde mit Kühen und Schafen entlanggeht. Auf der linken Bildseite ein kleines Haus, vor dem zwei Figuren stehen, die wohl die Ankunft der Herde und des Reiters erwarten. Dahinterliegend ein hoher alter quadratischer Turm. In weiter Ferne ein Gebirgsmassiv, unter hohem hellblauen Himmel mit wenigen Wolkenformationen. Landschaftsmalerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Die Blätter der, vor allem auf der rechten Seite dargestellten hohen Bäume in vielen differenzierten Grüntönen und teilweise sogar, wie auf der linken Bildseite, in ockergelben Farbtönen. Rest., verso kleine Unterlegung. (1250186) (18) Frederik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam, attributed RIVERSIDE Oil on canvas. Relined. 86 x 119 cm. In magnificent decorative frame. Restored, small areas of relining on the reverse.

      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Frederik de Moucheron 1633 Emden – 1686 Amsterdam Oil on canvas. With remnants of a signature (letter "M" recognizable) u.Mi Framed in a gold-coloured, historicising decorative frame with rocaille decorations and corner cartouches, where it is typographically inscribed "Frederik de Moucheron" on a metal label. With a written assessment by Ellis Dullaart, MA, RKD, The Hague, dated 06.09.2018. Provenance: Gallery Dr. Schaef Paintings by old and new masters, Berlin W 8, Behrenstr. 28; collection Carl F. and Emma Mueller, Berlin, acquired on 19 February 1927; private collection Berlin. Oel auf Leinwand. Mit Resten einer Signatur (Buchstabe "M" erkennbar) u.Mi. In einem goldfarbenen, historisierenden Schmuckrahmen mit Rocailleverzierungen und Eckkartuschen gerahmt, dort u.Mi. auf einem Metalletikett "Frederik de Moucheron" typografisch bezeichnet. Mit einer schriftlichen Einschaetzung von Ellis Dullaart, MA, RKD Den Haag, vom 06.09.2018. Provenienz: Galerie Dr. Schaeffer. Gemaelde alter und neuer Meister, Berlin W 8, Behrenstr. 28; Slg. Carl F. und Emma Mueller, Berlin, erworben am 19.02.1927; Privatsammlung Berlin.

    • Frederik de Moucheron
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Frederik de Moucheron

      (1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam) attr.; Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Reisenenden auf einem Weg In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des Künstlers, der um 1650-1655 in Amsterdam bei Jan Asselijn lernte und danach bis 1659 Frankreich, Deutschland und Italien bereiste. Frederik de Moucheron schilderte neben italienisierenden Landschaften insbesondere baumreiche Landschaften mit Jagdgesellschaften und Hirten, deren Figurenstaffage oft von bedeutenden Künstlern wie Adriaen van de Velde, Nicolaes Berchem und Johannes Lingelbach stammt. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. Rest-Sign. mit undeutl. Dat.; 51,5 cm x 68,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Remnant of a signature with indistinct date.

    • Frederik de Moucheron (Umkreis), Suedliche Landschaft mit Wanderern und Fischern. 2nd half 17th cent.
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Frederik de Moucheron (Umkreis), Suedliche Landschaft mit Wanderern und Fischern. 2nd half 17th cent.

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Frederik de Moucheron 1633 Emden – 1686Amsterdam Oel auf Leinwand. Mit Resten einer Signatur (Buchstabe "M" erkennbar) u.Mi. In einem goldfarbenen, historisierenden Schmuckrahmen mit Rocailleverzierungen und Eckkartuschen gerahmt, dort u.Mi. auf einem Metalletikett "Frederik de Moucheron" typografisch bezeichnet. Mit einer schriftlichen Einschaetzung von Ellis Dullaart, MA, RKD, Den Haag, vom 06.09.2018. Provenienz: Galerie Dr. Schaeffer. Gemaelde alter und neuer Meister, Berlin W 8, Behrenstr. 28; Slg. Carl F. und Emma Mueller, Berlin, erworben am 19.02.1927; Privatsammlung Berlin.

      Nov. 13, 2019

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Frederik de MOUCHERON (Emden, 1633 - Amsterdam, 1686) et Johannes LINGELBACH (Francfort, 1622 - Amsterdam, 1674) Le départ pour la chasse Huile sur panneau, une planche Signé 'Moucheron' en bas à droite (Restaurations) The Departure for the hunt, oil on paned, signed, by F. de Moucheron and J. Lingelbach h: 41 w: 35 cm Provenance : Collection Marius Paulme, Paris, vers 1922, selon le catalogue de la galerie Pallamar ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 9 juin 1972, n° 72 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 9 juillet 1976, n° 94 ; Galerie Fein, Heidelberg, en 1977 ; Galerie Friederike Pallamar, Vienne Expositions : 'Licht und Farbe in der Niederländischen Malerei', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 2 novembre - 24 décembre 1977, n° 17 'Von Brueghel bis Ruisdael', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 19 octobre - 28 novembre 1987, n° 19 Estimation 6 000 - 9 000 €

    • Frederik de MOUCHERON Emden, 1633 - Amsterdam, 1686 Le passage du gué dans un paysage de montagnes Huile sur toile
      Sep. 24, 2019

      Frederik de MOUCHERON Emden, 1633 - Amsterdam, 1686 Le passage du gué dans un paysage de montagnes Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Frederik de MOUCHERON Emden, 1633 - Amsterdam, 1686 Le passage du gué dans un paysage de montagnes Huile sur toile Signée 'Moucheron' en bas à gauche h: 83 w: 96 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Frederik DE MOUCHERON (1633-1686), Attributed to
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Frederik DE MOUCHERON (1633-1686), Attributed to

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Landscape with hunters Oil on canvas 92 x 77 cm In this painting the view of the countryside suggest the celebra- tion of leisure time, pleasure of physical activities in the fresh air with the association of nature as God’s creation. A diagonally constructed com- position separates the scene of a woodland with a hunting setting in darker tonal style contrasting with a warm golden light of sun-setting sky. Frederik de Moucheron was a landscape painter of the Dutch Golden Age. Pupil of Jan Asselijn in Amsterdam in the mid- XVIIth c., he travelled to Antwerp, Paris, Lyon and was back in Amsterdam in 1659. He painted French, Italian, and Dutch landscapes and collaborated with painters such as Dirck Hel- mbreeker, Adriaen van de Velde, Johannes Lingelbach and also Jan van Huchtenburg.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle, Frederik de
      Feb. 17, 2018

      École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle, Frederik de

      Est: €400 - €600

      École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle, Frederik de MOUCHERON (Emden, 1633-Amsterdam, 1686) La chasse aux canards Plume, encre brune et rehauts de blanc 24,5 x 40 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle
      Nov. 25, 2017

      École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle

      Est: €500 - €700

      École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle Frederik de MOUCHERON (Emden, 1633-Amsterdam, 1686) La chasse aux canards Plume, encre brune et rehauts de blanc 24,5 x 40 cm

    • École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle Frederik de MOUCHERON (Emden, 1633-Amsterdam, 1686)
      Jul. 02, 2017

      École du Nord du XVIIIème siècle Frederik de MOUCHERON (Emden, 1633-Amsterdam, 1686)

      Est: €500 - €700

    • Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron, (Dutch, 1633-1686), "Palace Gardens with a Fountain", oil on canvas, 33" x 48"
      Apr. 22, 2017

      Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron, (Dutch, 1633-1686), "Palace Gardens with a Fountain", oil on canvas, 33" x 48"

      Est: $4,000 - $7,000

      Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron (Dutch, 1633-1686) "Palace Gardens with a Fountain" oil on canvas Framed. 33" x 48" Provenance: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm, Sweden, May 30, 2007, lot 2406.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Attributed to Frederik de Moucheron (1633-1686)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      An Italianate landscape with fishers near a waterfall oil on canvas, 81x70 cm

    • Frederik de Moucheron, attributed to, Southern Landscape with Cattle
      Mar. 16, 2016

      Frederik de Moucheron, attributed to, Southern Landscape with Cattle

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      With what is presumably the remains of a signature to the lower left: M[?].

    • Frédérik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden - 1686
      Jun. 26, 2014

      Frédérik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden - 1686

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Frédérik de Moucheron, 1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam, zug.

    • DE MOUCHERON Frederik (Emden1633 - Amsterdam 1686) Paysage de la campagne italienne avec pâtres et villageois Huile sur toile (rentoilage, accidents et manques en haut à droite, quelques anciennes restaurations, ancien vernis oxydé). En
      Dec. 12, 2013

      DE MOUCHERON Frederik (Emden1633 - Amsterdam 1686) Paysage de la campagne italienne avec pâtres et villageois Huile sur toile (rentoilage, accidents et manques en haut à droite, quelques anciennes restaurations, ancien vernis oxydé). En

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      DE MOUCHERON Frederik (Emden1633 - Amsterdam 1686) Paysage de la campagne italienne avec pâtres et villageois Huile sur toile (rentoilage, accidents et manques en haut à droite, quelques anciennes restaurations, ancien vernis oxydé). En bas à gauche : Moucheron. Haut. : 83 -  Larg. : 93,5 cm. Cadre ancien en bois sculpté et doré. Reproduction ci-dessus.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Frederik De Moucheron (Emnden 1633 - Amsterdam 1686) Viandanti in una Villa italiana con il gruppo scultoreo ellenistico del 'Leone che azzanna il cavallo'
      Nov. 25, 2013

      Frederik De Moucheron (Emnden 1633 - Amsterdam 1686) Viandanti in una Villa italiana con il gruppo scultoreo ellenistico del 'Leone che azzanna il cavallo'

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Frederik De Moucheron (Emnden 1633 - Amsterdam 1686) Viandanti in una Villa italiana con il gruppo scultoreo ellenistico del 'Leone che azzanna il cavallo' olio su tavola, cm 26 x 21 A tergo della tavola antica etichetta con iscrizione di collezione francese, parzialmente leggibile:'Le tableau [...] la / Marquise [...] ne[...] [...]' FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON (EMNDEN 1633 - AMSTERDAM 1686) SOME FIGURES WALKING IN A ITALIAN GARDEN WITH THE STATUE OF THE LION HUNTING A HORSE, OIL ON BOARD, 26 X 21 CM

      Finarte Roma
    • FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON, A SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTING SCENES
      Nov. 16, 2013

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON, A SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTING SCENES

      Est: €45,000 - €50,000

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON, A SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTING SCENES A SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTING SCENES Signed lower centre: Moucheron ft Frederic de Moucheron was born into a Huguenot family in Emden. His parents later moved to Amsterdam, where, according to Houbraken, Moucheron was taught under Jan Asselijn. The artist is known to have stayed in Paris and Lyon around 1656, after which he primarily resided in Amsterdam. It is not known for sure whether the de Moucheron travelled to Italy, but he is nonetheless known as one of the Italianate painters. These were northern, mainly Dutch, painters who chose Italian landscapes as their main motifs. Moucheron was among the second generation of these Italianate painters, to which his teacher Asselijn, Jan Both and Nicolaes Berchem also belonged. These artists were brought together by their fascination with the effects of light peculiar to Italy and the depiction of Mediterranean landscapes bathed in bright sunlight. Moucheron mainly concentrated on panoramic, diverse landscapes and the detailed depiction of flickering silver leaves. In the present work, the observer sees a close up of a path leading into a patch of woodland to the right. The left half of the painting opens onto a view of a jagged rock formation in the mid ground and a distant mountain range in the background. The landscape is enlivened by several scenes of a deer hunt.

    • Frederik de Moucheron, Landscape with Figural Staffage , Oil on canvas (relined), 84,5 x 72 cm
      Mar. 21, 2012

      Frederik de Moucheron, Landscape with Figural Staffage , Oil on canvas (relined), 84,5 x 72 cm

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Certificate Max J. Friedländer, Berlin, 24.3.1938 (in copie). Provenance Private colletion, South Germany. Notes: margin scheme

    • Circle of Frederik de Moucheron (Dutch, 1633-1686) Pastoral landscape, 10 x 13.25in.
      Dec. 08, 2011

      Circle of Frederik de Moucheron (Dutch, 1633-1686) Pastoral landscape, 10 x 13.25in.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Frederik de Moucheron (Dutch, 1633-1686) oil on wooden panel, Pastoral landscape, 10 x 13.25in.

      Gorringes
    • MOUCHERON, FREDERIK DE
      Sep. 17, 2011

      MOUCHERON, FREDERIK DE

      Est: - €1,800

      MOUCHERON, FREDERIK DE 1633 Emden - Amsterdam 1686 (zugesch.)Südliche Landschaft mit Hirtin, Vieh und Ruinen Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 70 cm x 53 cm, Rahmen.Beigefügt: Gutachten von Dr. Eduard Plietzsch aus dem Jahr 1959, der das Gemäl¬de als ein ‚echtes und charakteristisches, gut erhaltenes Werk' Frederic de Moucherons be¬zeichnet.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON
      Apr. 14, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON EMDEN 1633 - 1686 AMSTERDAM A FLUVIAL LANDCAPE WITH FIGURES RIDING TOWARDS A CASTLE oil on canvas 59 by 80.2 cm.; 23 1/4 by 31 5/8 in.

    • DE MOUCHERON, FREDERIK (Emden 1633 - 1686
      Sep. 17, 2010

      DE MOUCHERON, FREDERIK (Emden 1633 - 1686

      Est: CHF65,000 - CHF75,000

      DE MOUCHERON, FREDERIK (Emden 1633 - 1686 Amsterdam) Large landscape with a cavalry combat and town ruins in background. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Moucheron f. 61 x 78.7 cm. Provenance: - Eugene Glaenzer, New York. - Mrs. Henry Walters until 1941. - Auction Parke Bernet Galleries Inc., New York, 30.4.-3.5.1941. Lot 1199. - Mrs. Frances Haussner. Literature: - Didusch, G. J.: Haussner's Restaurant, catalogue of original paintings, circa 1963. No 31. - Harwood, L. / Brown, C. / Steland, A.: Inspired by Italy, Dutch Landscape Painters 1600-1700. 2003. No 55. p. 197 ill. Exhibitions: Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, Inspired by Italy, Dutch Landscape Painters 1600-1700. 22.5-26.8.2002. No 55. DE MOUCHERON, FREDERIK (Emden 1633 - 1686 Amsterdam) Weite Landschaft mit einem Kavalleriegefecht und einer Burgruine im Hintergrund. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Moucheron f. 61 x 78,7 cm. Provenienz: - Eugene Glaenzer, New York. - Mrs. Henry Walters bis 1941. - Auktion Parke Bernet Galleries Inc., New York, 30.4.-3.5.1941, Los 1199. - Mrs. Frances Haussner. Literatur: - Didusch, G. J.: Haussner's Restaurant, catalogue of original paintings, um 1963, Nr. 31. - Harwood, L. / Brown, C. / Steland, A.: Inspired by Italy, Dutch Landscape Painters 1600-1700, 2003, Nr. 55, S. 197 mit Abb. Ausstellung: Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, Inspired by Italy, Dutch Landscape Painters 1600-1700, 22.5-26.8.2002, Nr. 55. Dieses qualitätsvolle und eindrucksvolle Gemälde weist ein für de Moucheron charakteristischen Stil auf. Die Einflüsse von Philips Wouwerman (1610-1668) und Jan Asselyn (1610-1652), der vermutlich sein Lehrer war, sind in der lebhaften Ausführung der Figuren besonders erkennbar. Auch der Einfluss von Panoramaansichten, beispielsweise von Jan Both (1618-1652), wird in der weiten Landschaft deutlich. Trotz dieser Affinität zur zweiten Generation der Italianisten weist das vorliegende Gemälde einen sehr feinen und dekorativen Charakter, mit einer helleren Palette und einer stimmungsvollen Szenerie auf. Die fein-silbrigen Lichteffekte und die atmosphärische Gestaltung des federleichten Blattwerks sind typische Merkmale de Moucherons und zeichnen dieses Gemälde besonders aus. Nach 1670 ist das Werk de Moucherons von stark stilisierten Parklandschaften gekennzeichnet, wodurch er massgebend für die folgende Generation holländischer Italianisten, darunter auch sein Sohn Isaac de Moucheron (1667-1744) sowie Johannes Glauber (1646-1726), wird.

    • FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON
      Jul. 06, 2010

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON EMDEN 1633 - 1686 AMSTERDAM MOUNTAINOUS RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH BUILDINGS AND A BRIDGE OVER A RIVER Pen and brown ink and wash, on two sheets of paper, joined vertically; signed in brown ink, lower left (partially cut): Moucheron 515 by 446 mm

    • Frederik de Moucheron (Emdem 1633-1686 Amsterdam)
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Frederik de Moucheron (Emdem 1633-1686 Amsterdam)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Frederik de Moucheron (Emdem 1633-1686 Amsterdam) A wooded Italianate landscape with travelers on a path signed 'MOUCHERON' (lower right) oil on canvas 48¾ x 46¾ in. (123.8 x 118.7 cm.)

    • Frederik De Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam)
      May. 06, 2009

      Frederik De Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Frederik De Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam) A wooded landscape with travellers on a path signed 'Moucheron.ft:' (lower left) oil on canvas 34.5 x 42 cm.

    • Frederik de Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam)
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Frederik de Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Frederik de Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam) A wooded landscape with cavalrymen being ambushed; and A wooded landscape with huntsmen and dogs on a track the latter signed 'Moucheron' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 1/8 x 16 5/8 in. (38.4 x 42.2 cm) a pair (2)

    • FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON (1633 Emden - 1686
      May. 03, 2008

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON (1633 Emden - 1686

      Est: - €8,500

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON (1633 Emden - 1686 Amsterdam) Bergige Flußlandschaft mit Hirten an einer Brücke Blick auf eine arkadische italienische Landschaft im

    • A mountainous river landscape with a herdsman on a bridge
      Nov. 14, 2007

      A mountainous river landscape with a herdsman on a bridge

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Frederik de Moucheron (Emden 1633-1686 Amsterdam) A mountainous river landscape with a herdsman on a bridge signed 'Moucheron' (lower right) oil on canvas 65.8 x 59.8 cm.

    • FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON Frankrike 1633-1686,
      May. 31, 2007

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON Frankrike 1633-1686,

      FREDERIK DE MOUCHERON Frankrike 1633-1686, tillskriven Palatsterrass med fontän Olja på duk, 85 x 123 cm Attributed to. Oil on canvas. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Mauduit, Etienne, Paris

      Stockholms Auktionsverket