Paul Dahlen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Lithographer

      • DAHLEN, PAUL (1881 KARLSRUHE - 1954 WIESBADEN). STIEFMÜTTERCHEN.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        DAHLEN, PAUL (1881 KARLSRUHE - 1954 WIESBADEN). STIEFMÜTTERCHEN.

        DAHLEN, Paul(1881 Karlsruhe - 1954 Wiesbaden) Stiefmütterchen Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso Künstlerstempel. 45 x 38 cm. Gerahmt : 54 x 47 cm (Goldrahmen). Die verschiedenfarbigen Blumen in weißer Kanne im hellen Licht . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Wilhelm Trübner, tätig in Wiesbaden. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:57 Uhr (CET) DAHLEN, Paul(1881 Karlsruhe - 1954 Wiesbaden) Pansy Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, artist's stamp verso. 45 x 38 cm. Framed : 54 x 47 cm (gold frame). The differently colored flowers in a white can in the bright light . German painter, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy, master student of Wilhelm Trübner, active in Wiesbaden. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 19:57 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • DAHLEN, PAUL (1881 KARLSRUHE - 1954 WIESBADEN). "STIEFMÜTTERCHEN".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        DAHLEN, PAUL (1881 KARLSRUHE - 1954 WIESBADEN). "STIEFMÜTTERCHEN".

        DAHLEN, Paul(1881 Karlsruhe - 1954 Wiesbaden) "Stiefmütterchen" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso auf Keilrahmen wohl vom Künstler signiert/betitelt sowie Künstlerstempel. 43 x 43 cm. Gerahmt : 55 x 54,5 cm. Die verschiedenfarbigen Blumen in drei Töpfen auf einem Tisch im hellen Licht . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Wilhelm Trübner, tätig in Wiesbaden. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:23 Uhr (CET) DAHLEN, Paul(1881 Karlsruhe - 1954 Wiesbaden) "Pansies" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, verso on stretcher probably signed/titled by the artist as well as artist's stamp. 43 x 43 cm. Framed : 55 x 54.5 cm. The different colored flowers in three pots on a table in the bright light . German painter, studied at the Academy of Karlsruhe, master student of Wilhelm Trübner, active in Wiesbaden. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | probably 19:23 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, view of Bacharach on the Rhein
        Jul. 30, 2022

        Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, view of Bacharach on the Rhein

        Est: €150 - €300

        Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, view of Bacharach on the Rhein, watercolor on paper, signed, approx. 15x19cm, PP, under glass, frame approx. 30x36cm . German Description: Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, Blick auf Bacharach am Rhein, Aquarell auf Papier, sign., ca. 15x19cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 30x36cm

      • Paul Dahlen (1881-1954), 'Pfälzer Gasse mit Marktfrau' / 'A Palatinate alley view with a woman', Anfang 20. Jh.
        May. 07, 2022

        Paul Dahlen (1881-1954), 'Pfälzer Gasse mit Marktfrau' / 'A Palatinate alley view with a woman', Anfang 20. Jh.

        Est: €30 - €60

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, hinter Glas gerahmt, Signatur: unten links signiert 'Paul Dahlen', Maße: 36 x 30 cm (Bild), 43 x 38 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Est: €380 - €1,140

        Dahlen, Paul (1881 Karlsruhe - 1954 Wiesbaden) - Ansicht von Rüdesheim mit der im Krieg zerstörten Hindenburgbrücke, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "Paul Dahlen", rückseitig auf Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Blick vom Bischofsberg. Rüdesheim a.R." und gestempelt "Paul Dahlen Maler/Wiesbaden/Adolfsallee 11", ca.60x80cm, Rahmung, Gesamtmaße ca.69,5x88,5cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Est: €420 - €1,260

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, view of Bacharach am Rhein
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, view of Bacharach am Rhein

        Est: €150 - €300

        Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, view of Bacharach am Rhein, watercolor on paper, signed, approx. 15x19cm, PP, under glass, frame approx. 30x36cm . German Description: Paul Dahlen, 1881-1954, Blick auf Bacharach am Rhein, Aquarell auf Papier, signiert, ca. 15x19cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 30x36cm

      • Dahlen, Paul
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Dahlen, Paul

        Est: - €150

        Dahlen, Paul (1881 Karlsruhe - Wiesbaden 1954). Sommerliches Blumenstillleben in Vase mit Dahlien. Aquarell über Buntstift wohl um 1900. Ca. 53,5 x 46,5 cm. Sign. unt. re. Unt. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Verso m. St. einer Kunsthandlung. Dahlen gehört zu den Wiesbadener Malern u. war Teil der Freien Künstlerschaft Wiesbaden, die von Otto Ritschl gegründet wurde. - Leichte Gebrauchssp.

      • Paul Dahlen (German, 1881-1954): 'Royal Artillery Barracks, Weisbaden - Bierich, 1926-1929, watercolour, signed lower right, with title to the mount and legend verso, ' A.K.H's HQ. Instructions If Germany Succeeded in invading East Coast. Immediate
        Jan. 13, 2018

        Paul Dahlen (German, 1881-1954): 'Royal Artillery Barracks, Weisbaden - Bierich, 1926-1929, watercolour, signed lower right, with title to the mount and legend verso, ' A.K.H's HQ. Instructions If Germany Succeeded in invading East Coast. Immediate

        Est: £100 - £150

        Paul Dahlen (German, 1881-1954): 'Royal Artillery Barracks, Weisbaden - Bierich, 1926-1929, watercolour, signed lower right, with title to the mount and legend verso, ' A.K.H's HQ. Instructions If Germany Succeeded in invading East Coast. Immediate Destruction of this picture to be carried out by Mrs. Hay', 19 by 29cm, framed size 42 by 64cm. Provenance: The Estate of Mr Joseph B. Hay, son of Major-General Arthur K. Hay DSO OBE - 100 years of a military family.

        Batemans Auctioneers & Valuers
      • DAHLEN, Paul (1881-1954) 'Marktplatz, Wachenheim'.
        Jul. 02, 2016

        DAHLEN, Paul (1881-1954) 'Marktplatz, Wachenheim'.

        Lithografie, sign., ca. 34,5x26, Altersspuren.

      • Paul Dahlen, (German, 1881-1954), Landscapes (two works)
        Mar. 15, 2012

        Paul Dahlen, (German, 1881-1954), Landscapes (two works)

        Paul Dahlen (German, 1881-1954) Landscapes (two works) oil on canvas and oil on panel each signed First 14 x 16 1/4 inches.

        Hindman
      • DAHLEN, PAUL (Karlsruhe, Wiesbaden 1887-1954)
        Dec. 08, 2011

        DAHLEN, PAUL (Karlsruhe, Wiesbaden 1887-1954)

        Est: - €300

        DAHLEN, PAUL (Karlsruhe, Wiesbaden 1887-1954) Reetgedeckte Bauernkate in der blühenden Heide. Monogr. u. dat. (19)12. Lwd. 26,5 x 38 cm. R. (50257)

      • Paul Dahlen Karlsruhe 1881-1954. A pair of
        Sep. 13, 2008

        Paul Dahlen Karlsruhe 1881-1954. A pair of

        Est: - €400

        Paul Dahlen Karlsruhe 1881-1954. A pair of Paintings: A southern coast Oil/cardboard and resp. hard masonite, 18 x 24 cm and resp. 16 x 24 cm, one painting lo. le. inc. sign. Paul Dahlen. Mus.: Dortmund, Darmstadt, Wiesbaden et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer.

      • Paul Dahlen Karlsruhe 1881-1954. A mediteranean
        Sep. 13, 2008

        Paul Dahlen Karlsruhe 1881-1954. A mediteranean

        Est: - €200

        Paul Dahlen Karlsruhe 1881-1954. A mediteranean street with figures Oil/cardboard, 17,5 x 23,5 cm, inc. sign. lo. ri. Paul Dahlen, scratches to the surface. Mus.: Dortmund, Darmstadt, Wiesbaden et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer.

      • PAUL DAHLEN Karlsruhe 1881 - 1954 Wiesbaden
        Apr. 26, 2008

        PAUL DAHLEN Karlsruhe 1881 - 1954 Wiesbaden

        Est: €980 -

        PAUL DAHLEN Karlsruhe 1881 - 1954 Wiesbaden Stilleben mit Tomaten und einem Krug. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. Verso auf dem Spannrahmen signiert, betitelt "Tomaten" und ortsbezeichnet "Wiesbaden" sowie auf Klebeetikett mit der Künstleradresse nochmals betitelt und bezeichnet. 35,5 x 49,5 cm. Dahlen war Meisterschüler von W. Trübner. Mit schwachen Bereibungen an den Rändern. Auf Spannrahmen. [bg]