Laurent Dabos Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, Miniature painter

    • DABOS,LAURENT (1761 - 1835)
      May. 28, 2024

      DABOS,LAURENT (1761 - 1835)

      Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (187) in the center right. Some damage to the canvas. In a beautiful carved and gilded wooden frame. He studied with François André Vincent and exhibited for the first time at the "Exposition de la Jeunesse" in 1788.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Antoine Aubert (French, active c.1802-1812), after Pierre Alexandre Tardieu (French, 1756-1844) Napoléon Le Grand: Astre brillant, immense, il éclaire, il féconde et seul fait, à son gré, tous les destins du monde Etching ...
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Antoine Aubert (French, active c.1802-1812), after Pierre Alexandre Tardieu (French, 1756-1844) Napoléon Le Grand: Astre brillant, immense, il éclaire, il féconde et seul fait, à son gré, tous les destins du monde Etching ...

      Est: £500 - £700

      Antoine Aubert (French, active c.1802-1812), after Pierre Alexandre Tardieu (French, 1756-1844) Napoléon Le Grand: Astre brillant, immense, il éclaire, il féconde et seul fait, à son gré, tous les destins du monde Etching and engraving, 1812, on wove paper, based on a design by Laurent Dabos (French, 1761-1835), published by Gérardy Éditeur, Paris, trimmed on or just inside the platemark, framed Sheet 523 x 390mm (20 1/2 x 15 3/8in)

    • LAURENT DABOS (TOULOUSE 1761-PARIS 1835)
      Dec. 16, 2021

      LAURENT DABOS (TOULOUSE 1761-PARIS 1835)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      LAURENT DABOS (TOULOUSE 1761-PARIS 1835) LA MARCHANDE D’ŒUFS ET D’ORANGES Toile Signé et daté en bas vers la gauche sur la canette : Dabos 18.. The eggs and oranges merchant, canvas, signed and dated lower mleft on the canette: Dabos 18.. 41 x 32,5 cm - 16,1 x 12,8 in.

    • Dabos, Laurent (1761–1835), dated 1790 (France) Portrait of Louis Joseph de Calonne (1700 - 1784)
      May. 30, 2018

      Dabos, Laurent (1761–1835), dated 1790 (France) Portrait of Louis Joseph de Calonne (1700 - 1784)

      Est: $6,000 - $20,000

      Dabos, Laurent (1761-1835), daté de 1790 (France) Portrait de Louis Joseph de Calonne (1700 - 1784) Oil on canvas. Portrait of Louis Joseph de Calonne President of the Parliament of Flanders. Artist signature and date on the bottom of letter held in de Calonne's left hand. 124.46 x 93.98 cm 49 x 37 in Condition report: Slight cracking, lots of small flaking marks and a small hole (5mm) on the right and 3 more near the top edge. Canvas is slightly loose. Provenance: The painting comes from the archives of the seminary of Nicolet is an acquisition from a relative of the de Calonne family, who believed that the painting depicted Joseph Ladislas de Calonne and attributed the painting to Jacques-Louis David. However, upon further research we can confirm that the painting depicts his father, Louis Joseph de Calonne, and is by the French portrait and historical painter Laurent Dabos. Biography: Louis Joseph de Calonne was the President of the Parliament of Flanders, born 4th August 1700 in Tournai, Belgium, deceased 10th May 1784 at Saint-Cloud, France. He lived an exceptional judicial career in Douai. He reached the supreme office of First President of the Parliament of Flanders on December 5, 1767. In 1726 he married with Anne-Henriette de Francqueville. With her he had four children: Marie Anne de Calonne, Marie Madeleine de Calonne, Charles Alexander de Calonne, and Jacques Ladislas de Calonne. Further details: We believe that the painting is part of a serie of identical portraits of de Calonne, with one currently on display at Musee de la Chartreuse in Douai. We have been notified of the existence of a third identical portrait, which is currently on display at the castle of La Grange in Manom, Moselle (France). The presence of this third portrait at La Grange can be explained by the marriage in 1777 of Jean-Gabriel-René-François, Marquis de Fouquet, lord of La Grange, Manom, etc. and Marie-Louise-Eugenie de Blondel d'Aubers, daughter of the First President of the Parliament of Flanders and Marie-Anne de Calonne. The replica portrait in our possession may have been made for a similar celebratory occasion. Huile sur toile, portrait de Louis Joseph de Calonne, président du parlement des Flandres. Signée et datée en bas de la lettre dans la main gauche. 124.46 x 93.98 cm 49x37 in Rapport de condition : Légères craquelures, et beaucoup de petits écaillements. Un petit trou de 5mm sur le coté droit et 3 autres proche du bord du haut. La toile est légèrement détendue. Provenance : Archives du séminaire de Nicolet, elle fut acquise par un relatif de la famille de Calonne pensant que qu’elle dépeignait Jospeh Ladislas de Calonne et l’attribuait à Jacques-Louis David. Cependant après des recherches poussées nous pouvons confirmer que ce portrait représente le père de Joseph Ladislas, Louis Joseph de Calonne, peint par le portraitiste historique français, Laurent Dabos. Biographie : Louis Joseph de Calonne était le président du parlement des Flandres, né le 4 août 1700 à Tournai, Belgique et décédé le 10 mai 1784 à Saint-Cloud, France. Il eût une carrière judiciaire exceptionnelle à Douai, devenant le premier président du parlement des Flandres le 5 décembre 1767. En 1926 il maria Anne-Henriette de Francqueville, avec qui il eût quatre enfants, Marie Anne, Maire Madeleine, Charles Alexandre et Jacques Ladislas. Détails Complémentaires : Le tableau fais partie d’une série de tableaux identiques, dont l’un est exposé au musée de Chartreuse à Douai. Nous avons été informé de l’existence d’un troisième, actuellement exposé dans le château de la Grange à Manom, Moselle, France. L’existence de ce troisième portrait à la Gange est expliquée par le mariage en 1777 de Jean-Gabriel-René-François, Marquis de Fouquet, Seigneur de La Grange à Marie-Louise-Eugénie de Blondel d’Aubers, fille de Marie-Anne de Calonne. Le portrait en notre possession pourrait avoir été commandité pour célébrer le même genre d’occasion.

      Champagne Auctions
    • LAURENT DABOS (Toulouse 1761 - Paris 1835) -
      Nov. 21, 2008

      LAURENT DABOS (Toulouse 1761 - Paris 1835) -

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Laurent DABOS (Toulouse 1761 - Paris 1835) -
      Apr. 02, 2008

      Laurent DABOS (Toulouse 1761 - Paris 1835) -

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • s - Laurent Dabos Toulouse 1761 - 1835 Paris , A LITHOGRAPH PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH A PLAYBILL BEHIND BROKEN GLASS oil on canvas, unframed.
      Dec. 17, 2007

      s - Laurent Dabos Toulouse 1761 - 1835 Paris , A LITHOGRAPH PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH A PLAYBILL BEHIND BROKEN GLASS oil on canvas, unframed.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed and dated upper left: Dabos pinxit/ le premier de l'an 1829 oil on canvas, unframed.

    • Laurent Dabos (1761-1835)
      Nov. 22, 2006

      Laurent Dabos (1761-1835)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Portrait of Thomas Paine (1737-1809), small full-length, in a dark coat and breeches, seated at a writing table, in an interior, holding a letter in his right hand oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 23 1/4 in. (74.3 x 59.1 cm.)

    • LAURENT DABOS TOULOUSE 1761 - 1835 PARIS
      Apr. 26, 2006

      LAURENT DABOS TOULOUSE 1761 - 1835 PARIS

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      TROMPE L'OEIL WITH A PRINT OF TSAR ALEXANDER I OF RUSSIA, TOGETHER WITH OTHER PRINTS AND DRAWINGS BEHIND A BROKEN PAIN OF GLASS measurements note 63.5 by 50.5 cm.; 19 3/4 by 25 in. signed lower centre: Dabos. Peintre / Rue Neuve des Petits / champs No. 1286. A paris oil on panel NOTE Aleksander Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar Alexander I (1777-1825) was crowned Emperor of Russia in 1801. He is often, and rightly, considered, the saviour of Russia, delivering the city of Moscow from the clutches of Napoleon. Alexander hounded them from Russian soil and to the gates of Paris, through which his army finally entered in 1814. The present work is typical of Dabos' oeuvre and may be compared to a similar trompe l'oeil, "The treaty between Spain and France" (1801), by Dabos in the Musee Marmottan, Paris (see Witt Library Mount). He painted numerous pictures glorifying Napoleon and the feats of the Empire and it can be feasibly argued that this picture was painted in the period of good diplomatic relations between the French and the Russians from Alexander's coronation in 1801 until 1810, when the relations between France and Russia noticeably deteriorated.

    • LAURENT DABOS (TOULOUSE 1761-1835 PARIS)
      Jun. 22, 2005

      LAURENT DABOS (TOULOUSE 1761-1835 PARIS)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Portrait du comte Mirabeau tenant l'adresse au Roi signé 'Dabos/1791' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile 45 x 37 cm. (17 3/4 x 14 1/2 in.)

    • Laurent Dabos (Toulouse 1761-1835 Paris)
      Jan. 23, 2004

      Laurent Dabos (Toulouse 1761-1835 Paris)

      The head of Napoleon surrounded by a laurel wreath in a sunburst oil on canvas, unlined 9 1/2 in. (49.5 cm.) diameter in its original frame