Richard Brookshaw Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • Richard Brookshaw (British) Mezzotint Engravings On Paper, 19th C, H 5.75'' W 4.25'' 4 pcs
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Richard Brookshaw (British) Mezzotint Engravings On Paper, 19th C, H 5.75'' W 4.25'' 4 pcs

      A collection of four 19th century mezzotint engravings on paper depicting a young girl and the four seasons. Having 'R. BROOKSHAW Fecit' to the lower margins of each print. Frames measure H 9.5" x L 8.75".

      DuMouchelles
    • PORTRAIT OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
      Jan. 11, 2022

      PORTRAIT OF MARIE ANTOINETTE

      Est: €60 - €90

      BROOKSHAW, RICHARD (1736-1800), etching: "Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, soeur de l'Empereur, Reine de France (1774)", inscribed in print lower left "R. Brookshaw fecit". Sheet size 47 x 34 cm (print slightly soiled and rubbed; sheet outside the image browned and spotted).BROOKSHAW, RICHARD (1736-1800), Radierung: "Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, soeur de l'Empereur, Reine de France (1774)", unten links im Druck bezeichnet "R. Brookshaw fecit". Blattgröße 47 x 34 cm (Druck leicht verschmutzt und berieben; Blatt außerhalb der Darstellung gebräunt und fleckig).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Richard BROOKSHAW (1736-1800) Louis XI Roi de France et de Navarre ; Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, Soeur de l'Empereur, Reine de Franc
      Mar. 25, 2013

      Richard BROOKSHAW (1736-1800) Louis XI Roi de France et de Navarre ; Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, Soeur de l'Empereur, Reine de Franc

      Est: €300 - €400

      Richard BROOKSHAW (1736-1800) Louis XI Roi de France et de Navarre ; Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, Soeur de l'Empereur, Reine de France 1774. Pendants. Eau-forte et manière noire.À vue : 315 x 400. Bonnes épreuves, les marges et la tablette sommairement passées à la gouache blanche.

    • RICHARD BROOKSHAW (NE VERS 1736)
      Apr. 30, 2009

      RICHARD BROOKSHAW (NE VERS 1736)

      Est: €300 - €400

      RICHARD BROOKSHAW (NE VERS 1736) Louis XVI, Roi de France et de Navarre et Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche, Reine de France et de Navarre (Le Blanc 8) Paire de mezzotintes, impression en sanguine, cachet de l'ancienne collection J. L. Soulavie (lugt 1533) sur les deux planches, papier légèrement insolé, piqûres et rousseurs, non examinées hors de leur cadre P. 27,7 x 19,3 cm. (10 7/8 x 7 5/8 in.) (2)

      Apr. 28, 2009

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Richard Brookshaw (1736-?), after H. Kobell
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Richard Brookshaw (1736-?), after H. Kobell

      Est: £200 - £300

      Richard Brookshaw (1736-?), after H. Kobell 'Thunder Storm' engraving, published 1770 39 x 55 cm (15 x 21 1/2 in)

      Holloway's