Adam Brenner Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • ANTIQUE AUSTRIAN ADAM BRENNER SELF PORTRAIT PAINTING
      Aug. 04, 2024

      ANTIQUE AUSTRIAN ADAM BRENNER SELF PORTRAIT PAINTING

      Est: $100 - $150

      An antique Austrian pencil and watercolor on paper painting by Adam Brenner, 1800 to 1891, titled Self Portrait in Interior. Circa 1820 to 1830. The artwork depicts a messy room with a just-wheken-up artist. Signed Adam Brenner lower left. Matted and framed. European Realist Fine Art, Portraiture. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Adam Brenner, Junges Paar in Zillertaler Tracht. 1841.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Adam Brenner, Junges Paar in Zillertaler Tracht. 1841.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Adam Brenner 1800 Wien – 1891 ebenda Öl auf Leinwand. Ligiert monogrammiert "AB" und datiert u.re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen in Feder seitenverkehrt und teils mit unleserlicher Bezeichnung des ehemaligen Besitzers "August Hecht / (…) Ferdinand (…) / in die Mathildenruhe / 1916", daneben ein nummeriertes Etikett. Im goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen. Adam Brenner 1800 Wien – 1891 ebenda Schüler der Wiener Akademie unter den Professoren Waldmüller und Kuppelwieser. Brenner war vor allem als Historienmaler tätig, wandte sich aber auch der Genremalerei und Illustration zu.

    • Brenner, Adam: Bildnis eines Knaben mit federgeschmücktem Hut
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Brenner, Adam: Bildnis eines Knaben mit federgeschmücktem Hut

      Brenner, Adam — Portrait of a boy with feather decorated hat (Vienna 1800-1891 ibid.) Sitting in a landscape with a wide view and looking at a butterfly. Oil on canvas. Lower left fully signed and dated ''1849''. 71 x 57.5 cm. // Brenner, Adam — Bildnis eines Knaben mit federgeschmücktem Hut — (Wien 1800-1891 ebd.) In einer Landschaft mit weitem Ausblick sitzend und einen Schmetterling betrachtend. Öl/Lwd. Links unten voll sign. und dat. "1849". 71 x 57,5 cm.

    • Adam Brenner (1800 Vienna - 1891 ibid.) - Penitent Magdalene
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Adam Brenner (1800 Vienna - 1891 ibid.) - Penitent Magdalene

      Est: €1,700 - €1,900

      Monogrammed AB lower left. Oil on canvas. 64 x 50.5 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame. Provenance: Bassenge, Berlin, Auction 101, 31 May 2013, catalogue number 6143. - Private collection, Berlin.

    • Adam Brenner. 1800 - Wien - 1891. Kam durch Johann Evangelist Scheffer von Leonhardshoff zur Malerei. Studierte an der ABK Wien bei Leonhard Kupelwieser und Ferdinand Waldmüller. Ab 1869 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses.
      Sep. 25, 2016

      Adam Brenner. 1800 - Wien - 1891. Kam durch Johann Evangelist Scheffer von Leonhardshoff zur Malerei. Studierte an der ABK Wien bei Leonhard Kupelwieser und Ferdinand Waldmüller. Ab 1869 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses.

      {Adam Brenner. 1800 - Wien - 1891. Kam durch Johann Evangelist Scheffer von Leonhardshoff zur Malerei. Studierte an der ABK Wien bei Leonhard Kupelwieser und Ferdinand Waldmüller. Ab 1869 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses.} Sign. und 1841 dat. Der liebe Augustin erwacht in der Pestgrube. Im Hintergrund der Stephansdom. Geschichtsträchtige Schilderung. Öl/Lwd. 114 x 142 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • ADAM BRENNER, (AUSTRIAN 1800-1891), BEAUTY AT THE SLAVE MARKET
      Jan. 26, 2016

      ADAM BRENNER, (AUSTRIAN 1800-1891), BEAUTY AT THE SLAVE MARKET

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ADAM BRENNER (austrian 1800-1891)/span BEAUTY AT THE SLAVE MARKET Signed 'Adam Brenner' bottom left, oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 39 in. (74.3 x 99.1cm) provenance: /spanFreeman's, sale of April 19, 1997, lot 627. Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Adam Brenner, (Austrian, 1800 - 1891): Portrait of a girl
      Apr. 29, 2013

      Adam Brenner, (Austrian, 1800 - 1891): Portrait of a girl

      Adam Brenner, (Austrian, 1800 - 1891): Portrait of a girl Oil on board, 18x15 cm. Signed.

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
    • Brenner, Adam. 1800-1891 Wien, zugeschr.
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Brenner, Adam. 1800-1891 Wien, zugeschr.

      Est: - €450

      Brenner, Adam. 1800-1891 Wien, zugeschr. Familienbildnis im Stil 17. Jh. Öl auf Holz, verso sign. bzw. bez. "Adam Brenner". 30 x 21 cm. Gerahmt.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Adam Brenner (Wien 1800-1891) "Der liebe
      May. 25, 2009

      Adam Brenner (Wien 1800-1891) "Der liebe

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Adam Brenner (Wien 1800-1891) "Der liebe Augustin", signiert und datiert Adam Brenner 1841 pinx., Öl auf Leinwand, 114,5 x 142 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • ADAM BRENNER (Austrian 1800-1891) "Saint Florian" Oil on artist board. Signed lower right and verso with artist's estate stamp. 13.5" x 7.6" (34.4cm x 19.4cm)
      Jul. 20, 2005

      ADAM BRENNER (Austrian 1800-1891) "Saint Florian" Oil on artist board. Signed lower right and verso with artist's estate stamp. 13.5" x 7.6" (34.4cm x 19.4cm)

      Est: $500 - $750

      Jackson's International
    • Adam Brenner
      Apr. 13, 2005

      Adam Brenner

      Est: €500 - €700

      (Vienna 1800–1891) Castle in Eisenstadt, signed Adam Brenner on the reverse, inscribed Schloss Eisenstadt m. Park on the recto, pencil on paper, 17.1 x 20.4 cm, traces of tape at lower margin, the paper yellowed, mounted and framed, (GL)