Gillis van Breen Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, Printer

    • * Breen (Gillis van, active circa 1597-1602). The Grinding of Tongues, & The Smithy of Heads, after Karel van Mander (1548-1606),
      Jun. 15, 2017

      * Breen (Gillis van, active circa 1597-1602). The Grinding of Tongues, & The Smithy of Heads, after Karel van Mander (1548-1606),

      Est: £200 - £300

      two engravings on laid paper, each with four lines of latin verse below the image, and with four lines of Dutch verse to lower blank margin below, each plate size 195 x 265 mm (7.7 x 10.5 ins), sheet size 280 x 365 mm (11 x 14.4 ins), both mounted - Quantity (2)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Gillis van Breen, after Karel van Mander, ca.1600
      Feb. 06, 2014

      Gillis van Breen, after Karel van Mander, ca.1600

      From the Proverbs after Karel van Mander; copper engraving, Plate 4: The wisdom of fools; three fools sitting together, one has thick-rimmed glasses and has an owl perched on his wrist; first state with Latin text; after Karel van Mander, ca.1592. Lettered with two columns of Latin, each four lines "Cuique suum pulchrum ... pensat". Numbered in lower left. Hollstein 66 (as van Breen); New Hollstein (Dutch & Flemish) 98.I (Karel van Mander (as workshop of Goltzius). Plate impression 9-3/4" x 6-7/8". View on AspireAuctions.com"

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Breen, Gillis van (oder Nicolaus Braeu,: um 1586
      Sep. 26, 2009

      Breen, Gillis van (oder Nicolaus Braeu,: um 1586

      Est: - €240

      Breen, Gillis van (oder Nicolaus Braeu,: um 1586 tätig in Haarlem bis um od. nach 1600). Marktbauer u. Frau mit Eierkorb. Kupferstich auf feinem Bütten n. C.Clock um 1600. Blgr. 16,8 x 23,1 cm. Alt aufgezogen wegen kleiner Ausbesserungen u. unter Passep. mont. Ho. 46. Ho 21 (Clock). AKL 13, 546 (Braeu): "... Zudem verhinderte die Namens- u. Signaturähnlichkeit mit dem etwa gleichzeitig tätigen Gillis van Breen, unter dessen Namen B.s Oeuvre früher geführt wurde, die Wahrnehmung seiner Künstlerpersönlichkeit. Tatsächlich ist etwa die Hälfte der bei Hollstein unter dem Homonym "van Breen (Braeu)" zusammengefaßten 87 Stiche bei krit. Lesart der Sign. (Spicer, 1991) B. zuzuordnen...". - Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. Selten. Aus der Slg. Dr.N.Meyer (Lugt 1812).