Jacques-Raymond Brascassat Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1804 - d. 1867

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) ATTR. TO - ‘COW IN THE STABLE’ OIL ON CANVAS, UNSIGNED, 19TH CENTURY.
      Nov. 23, 2024

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) ATTR. TO - ‘COW IN THE STABLE’ OIL ON CANVAS, UNSIGNED, 19TH CENTURY.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) attr. to - ‘Cow at the cowshed’ Oil on canvas, nameplate, unsigned, 19th century. Normal wear - Weight: 6.75 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 750MM X L 930MM AVEC CADRE // H 560MM X L 745MM

      Goldfield Auction
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat (1804-1867) attribué à Étude de vache Huil
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (1804-1867) attribué à Étude de vache Huil

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (1804-1867) attribué à Étude de vache Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton 32 x 61cm Avec cadre : 55 x 79 cm Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, 12.5 x 24 in, with frame : 21.6 x 31.1 in Notre tableau est a rapprocher du tableau "La Vache au chien » de Brascassat conservé au musée du Louvre, N° d’inventaire 2849, acquis au salon de 1845 auprès de l’artiste.

    • Attribué à Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - 1867, Paris Vue des cascatelles de Tivoli
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Attribué à Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - 1867, Paris Vue des cascatelles de Tivoli

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - 1867, Paris Vue des cascatelles de Tivoli Huile sur toile Monogrammée en bas à gauche R.B 77 x 61 cm View of the Waterfalls at Tivoli Oil on canvas Monogrammed lower left 30 5/16 x 24 in.

    • Jules-Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1867 "Brebis brune" Huile sur toile
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Jules-Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1867 "Brebis brune" Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jules-Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1867 "Brebis brune" Huile sur toile Signée 'R. Brascassat.' en bas à droite Annotée 'n°1 / brebis brune' à l'encre au verso h: 38,50 w: 46,50 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT - Landscape with wild cattle and sheep
      Jul. 04, 2023

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT - Landscape with wild cattle and sheep

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1867 Landscape with wild cattle and sheep Oil on canvas Signed and dated Size 106.5 x 167.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat: Bull
      May. 15, 2023

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat: Bull

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      BRASCASSAT, JACQUES RAYMOND 1804 Bordeaux - 1867 Paris Title: Bull. Oil study. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 24 x 31cm. Notation: Signature remains with date lower right: J.R. Brascassat (...). Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) attribué à - Paysage italien
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) attribué à - Paysage italien

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) attribué à Paysage italien Huile sur toile Initiales "RB" en bas à droite 35 x 45 cm Avec cadre : 47 x 58 cm Oil on canvas, initials "RB" lower right, 13.7 x 17.7 in, with frame : 18.5 x 22.8 in

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat - Bordeaux 1804–1867 Paris «Taureau se frottant contre un arbre» – 1834
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat - Bordeaux 1804–1867 Paris «Taureau se frottant contre un arbre» – 1834

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat Bordeaux 1804–1867 Paris «Taureau se frottant contre un arbre» – 1834 Unten rechts signiert und datiert {Brascassat / 1834}. Öl a/Lwd. 32,5 × 41 cm

      Galerie Gloggner
      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) Taureau se frottant contre un arbre dans un paysage italien Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 73,5 x 92,5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left 2815/16 x 3627/64 in

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT - Passage with wild cattle and sheep
      Sep. 21, 2021

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT - Passage with wild cattle and sheep

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1867 Passage with wild cattle and sheep Oil on canvas Signed and dated Sizes 106.5 x 167.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Jules-Raymond BRASCASSAT Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1867 Vacher et son troupeau dans la campagne romaine, dans les environs de la via Appia Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'R. Brascassat / 1830' en bas à gauche Annoté 'vue de Rome / campagne (...)' sur le cadre et '1935 Ruines à nettoyer' à l'encre sur le châssis au verso Peasant and his herd in the Roman countryside, around the Via Appia, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by J. R. Brascassat h: 35 w: 48,50 cm Provenance : Peut-être mentionné dans l'inventaire du fonds d'atelier de l'artiste, comme " Plaine, fond de la Sabine, ruines d'aqueducs " ; Collection Jacques et Brigitte Gairard, Lyon ; Chez Etienne Bréton, Paris, 2014 ; Acquis auprès de celui-ci par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière européenne Expositions : 'Un siècle de paysages. Les choix d'un amateur', Lyon, musée des Beaux-Arts, 19 juin - 4 octobre 2010, p. 64-65, n° 26, repr., une étiquette au verso (notice par Stéphane Paccoud) 'Regards sur la nature', Paris, Galerie Marty de Cambiaire, 13 - 22 novembre 2013, n° 11 Bibliographie : Peut-être Charles Marionneau, 'Brascassat, sa vie et son œuvre', Paris, 1872, p. 336, n° 30 Commentaire : Jacques-Raymond Brascassat appartient à cette génération d'artistes actifs au début du XIXe siècle qui délaissèrent le genre du paysage classique arcadien pour un réalisme plus sensible, nourri par la pratique du dessin et de l'esquisse en plein air. En 1825, il obtint la seconde place au Prix de Rome du paysage historique mais put néanmoins se rendre en Italie de 1826 à 1829, grâce à une bourse octroyée par Charles X. Explorant les environs de Rome, il réalise de nombreuses études dans la campagne, rentrant, selon le témoignage de l'un de ses amis, " chargé d'esquisses et de dessins(1) ". Cette petite huile sur toile représente des monuments situés non loin de l'antique Via Appia au sud de Rome. On peut y reconnaître, devant les monts albains, les ruines de la Villa dei Quintili ou encore celles de l'aqueduc de Claude, tandis qu'au premier plan le peintre a ajouté le pittoresque détail d'un paysan et de son troupeau. Le peintre a porté une attention particulière à la description du ciel et de la lumière qui vient baigner cette nature, soulignant notamment la blondeur des pierres de la bâtisse médiévale centrale. Cette étude servit à la réalisation de deux compositions de plus grandes dimensions, dont l'une, datée de 1830, est conservée dans les collections de la National Gallery of Scotland (fig. 1)(2). 1. Cité par Ch. Marionneau, 'op. cit.', p. 104. 2. Huile sur toile, 59 x 82 cm. La seconde est conservée dans une collection privée, voir cat. exp. Lyon, 'op. cit.', p. 65, fig. 26a et 26b. Jacques-Raymond Brascassat belongs to the generation of artists active at the start of the 19th century who abandoned the genre of classical Arcadian landscape to adopt a more sensitive realism, nurtured by the practice of drawing and plein air sketching. In 1825, he won the second place in the Prix de Rome for historic landscape but was nevertheless able to live in Italy from 1826 to 1829, thanks to a grant awarded by Charles X. Exploring the surroundings of Rome, he created large numbers of studies in the countryside, and according to one of his friends, would come home "burdened with sketches and drawings (1)". This small oil on canvas shows monuments located not far from the Via Appia Antica in the south of Rome. There, in front of the Alban Mountains, the ruins of the Villa dei Quintili and the Aqua Claudia are recognizable, while in the foreground, Brascassat has added the picturesque detail of a peasant and his flock. He has paid particular attention to the description of the sky and the light in which the countryside is bathed, for example emphasizing the stones of the central medieval structure. This study was used to create two larger compositions, one of which, dated 1830, is now in the collection of the National Galleries of Scotland (fig. 1) (2). 1. Cited by Ch. Marionneau, 'op. cit.', p. 104. 2. Oil on canvas, 59 x 82 cm. The second is in a private collection, see exh. cat. Lyon, 'op. cit.', p. 65, fig. 26a and 26b. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1867
      Oct. 27, 2020

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1867

      Passage with wild cattle and sheep Oil on canvas Signed Size 106.5 x 167.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • Brascassat, Jacques-Raymond Study of Wolves
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Brascassat, Jacques-Raymond Study of Wolves

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Signed right, dedicated and dated \Brascassat à son ami Kwiatkowski 1848\". Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 21.5 x 18 cm (in oval). Minor damage to frame." RefPai2720

    • Jacques-Raymond BRASCASSAT (Bordeaux1804 - Paris 1867) Paysage à la cascad
      Mar. 15, 2018

      Jacques-Raymond BRASCASSAT (Bordeaux1804 - Paris 1867) Paysage à la cascad

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jacques-Raymond BRASCASSAT (Bordeaux1804 - Paris 1867) Paysage à la cascade et au pont Aquarelle sur papier monogrammée en bas à gauche et datée 1825. Dim : 13 x 10,5 cm

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat, River Landscape with Castle Ruins and Cattle
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat, River Landscape with Castle Ruins and Cattle

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed and dated lower right: JR (monogrammed) Brascassat 1834

    • BRASCASSAT, Óleo sobre tela, 73,5 x 92 cm
      Oct. 12, 2016

      BRASCASSAT, Óleo sobre tela, 73,5 x 92 cm

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) Paisagem com gado Óleo sobre tela Assinado e datado (?) Dim. aprox.: 73,5 x 92 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • A Neapolitan landscape with an aqueduct, Vesuvius beyond
      Nov. 18, 2015

      A Neapolitan landscape with an aqueduct, Vesuvius beyond

      Est: £500 - £800

      Jacques-Raymond Brascassat (French, 1804-1867) A Neapolitan landscape with an aqueduct, Vesuvius beyond signed 'Brascassat' (lower left) and indistinctly inscribed (on the reverse) oil on board 3 7/8 x 4 7/8 in. (9.8 x 11.7 cm.)

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat, "Pastoral Landscape"
      Sep. 16, 2015

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat, "Pastoral Landscape"

      oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "J R Brascassat". Canvas: 28"H x 36"W; Frame. 38.5"H x 46.5"W. Jacques Raymond Brascassat (French, 1804-1867). Circa - 19th C.

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867)
      Jul. 26, 2015

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867)

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867) Riverside Landscape, 1823 oil on canvas, signed l.r.c. 'RB 1823', stamped to reverse of canvas 'Belot/Rue de l'Arbre Sec/No.5,' initialled to reverse of frame 24 x 33 cm Private Collection, Sydney

      Shapiro Auctioneers
      Jul. 26, 2015

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867) Pastoral Scene , 1824 oil on canvas, stamped to reverse of canvas 'Belot/Rue de l'Arbre Sec/No.5, initialled to reverse of frame CR 1824 and inscribed No 4 M delagatineria', A/F 24 x 33 cm Private Collection, Sydney

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • A standoff
      Jan. 21, 2015

      A standoff

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (FRENCH, 1804-1867) A standoff signed 'J.R. Brascassat' (lower left) oil on canvas 38 ½ x 51 ¾ in. (98 x 131.2 cm.)

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867) Pastoral Scene , 1824 and Riverside Landscape, 1823
      Oct. 15, 2014

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867) Pastoral Scene , 1824 and Riverside Landscape, 1823

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      oil on canvas, stamped to reverse of canvas 'Belot/Rue de l'Arbre Sec/No.5,' initialled and dated to reverse of frame 'CR 1824' and inscribed 'No 4 M delagatineria', A/F, oil on canvas, one signed l.r.c. 'RB 1823' (2) 24 x 33 cm

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • BRASCASSAT, JACQUES RAYMOND
      Sep. 17, 2014

      BRASCASSAT, JACQUES RAYMOND

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      BRASCASSAT, JACQUES RAYMOND (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Bordeaux 1804 - 1867 Paris) Landschaft mit Kühen und Ziege vor einem Gehöft. Öl auf Leinwand. 65,5 x 81 cm.

      Aug. 25, 2014

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (Attrib.) (French, 1804-1867) Pastoral Scene , 1824 and Riverside Landscape, 1823 oil on canvas, stamped to reverse of canvas 'Belot/Rue de l'Arbre Sec/No.5,' initialled and dated to reverse of frame 'CR 1824' and inscribed 'No 4 M delagatineria', A/F, oil on canvas, one signed l.r.c. 'RB 1823' (2) 24 x 33 cm

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat Bordeaux 1805 - Paris 1867 Landscape
      Feb. 27, 2014

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat Bordeaux 1805 - Paris 1867 Landscape

      Est: €3,500 -

      Jacques Raymond BrascassatBordeaux 1805 - Paris 1867 LandscapeOil on canvasSigned26,5x34,3 cm Jacques Raymond Brascassat Burdeos 1805 - París 1867 Paisaje Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 26,5x34,3 cm

      Balclis
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat-(French, 1804-1867)-Odette, a Maltese on an embroidered cushion 16 1/2 x 20 1/4in. (42 x 51.5cm.)
      Feb. 12, 2014

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat-(French, 1804-1867)-Odette, a Maltese on an embroidered cushion 16 1/2 x 20 1/4in. (42 x 51.5cm.)

      Odette, a Maltese on an embroidered cushion signed 'R.Brascassat' (center right), inscribed 'Odette' (upper left) oil on panel 16 1/2 x 20 1/4in. (42 x 51.5cm.)

    • Attributed to Jacques Raymond Brascassat, French
      Feb. 08, 2014

      Attributed to Jacques Raymond Brascassat, French

      Est: £150 - £200

      Attributed to Jacques Raymond Brascassat, French 1804-1867- Cattle Grazing; sepia crayon and pencil, 13.2x16.7cm: Henry H Parker, British 1858-1930- Harvesting scene; pencil, signed, 14x23cm, (2)

      Roseberys
    • JACQUES  RAYMOND  BRASCASSAT
      Mar. 21, 2013

      JACQUES  RAYMOND  BRASCASSAT

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      1804  -  1867 A  GREYHOUND  RESTING  ON  A  CHAIR signed,  dated  and  inscribed  l.l.:  à  Mlle  Georgine/  R.  Brascassar  4  Mai/  1836;  also  inscribed  u.r.:  Souris oil  on  panel 19  by  20cm.,  7½  by  8in.

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat, Vaches au paturage
      Feb. 22, 2013

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat, Vaches au paturage

      Est: ¥500,000 - ¥700,000

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat, Vaches au paturage oil on canvas, signed and dated (lower left), painted in 1836, framed, sold with a certificate by Mr. Michel Rodrigue

      Mallet Auction
    • ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT: SHEPHERD WITH HIS FLOCK
      Oct. 27, 2012

      ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT: SHEPHERD WITH HIS FLOCK

      ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT: SHEPHERD WITH HIS FLOCK Oil on wood panel, dated 1849 lower right. 22 x 30 in. (sight), 30 x 37 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) Attribué à  Combat de taureaux.  Huile sur toile.  50 x 65 cm.
      Jun. 23, 2012

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) Attribué à  Combat de taureaux.  Huile sur toile.  50 x 65 cm.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat, Landskap med fiskare
      Jun. 13, 2012

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat, Landskap med fiskare

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat (French, 1804-1867) A goatherder and his flock in an Italianate landscape, possibly Faleria 38 x 47cm (14 15/16 x 18 1/2in).
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (French, 1804-1867) A goatherder and his flock in an Italianate landscape, possibly Faleria 38 x 47cm (14 15/16 x 18 1/2in).

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A goatherder and his flock in an Italianate landscape, possibly Faleria signed, inscribed and dated 'Brascassat/Rome 1829' (lower right) oil on canvas 38 x 47cm (14 15/16 x 18 1/2in).

    • JACQUES-RAYMOND BRASCASSAT
      Jun. 23, 2011

      JACQUES-RAYMOND BRASCASSAT

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      JACQUES-RAYMOND BRASCASSAT BORDEAUX 1804 - 1867 PARIS VUES DE BORDEAUX: MAGASINS DES VIVRES DE LA MARINE ET LE PONT PRIS DU CHANTIER DE CONSTRUCTION Quantity: 2 L'un monogrammé et daté en bas à gauche sur une pierre RB 1822 L'autre monogrammé et daté en bas à droite RB 1822 Une paire, huile sur toile Jacques-Raymond Brascassat ; Two views of Bordeaux ; Monogrammed and dated 1822 lower right and lower left ; Oil on canvas 39 x 46 cm ; 15 1/3 by 18 in

    • Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT   (1804-1867) Attribué à   Combat de taureaux dans un paysage.   Toile.   78 x 63 cm.
      Mar. 12, 2011

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT   (1804-1867) Attribué à   Combat de taureaux dans un paysage.   Toile.   78 x 63 cm.

      Est: €600 - €800

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT
      Nov. 04, 2010

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT FRENCH 1804 - 1867 BULLS, SHEEP, AND A GOAT AT PASTURE signed Brascassat. and dated 1842 (lower left) oil on canvas 38 1/2 by 51 1/8 in. 97.7 by 129.8 cm

    • Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Spaniel related Sanguine and white chalk (strongly insolé), brown paper signed at the lower-left. 13.5 x 21 cm.
      Oct. 22, 2010

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Spaniel related Sanguine and white chalk (strongly insolé), brown paper signed at the lower-left. 13.5 x 21 cm.

      Est: €40 - €70

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Spaniel related Sanguine and white chalk (strongly insolé), brown paper signed at the lower-left. 13.5 x 21 cm. Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Épagneul rapportant Sanguine et craie blanche sur papier brun (fortement insolé), signé en bas à gauche. 13,5 x 21 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Old Tower on the edge of water, 1826 Wash / brown ink (spotting), signed and dated lower right, annotated on the mount: offered by Brascassat to baron de Gatinerie in 1826. 13 x 17 cm.
      Oct. 22, 2010

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Old Tower on the edge of water, 1826 Wash / brown ink (spotting), signed and dated lower right, annotated on the mount: offered by Brascassat to baron de Gatinerie in 1826. 13 x 17 cm.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Old Tower on the edge of water, 1826 Wash / brown ink (spotting), signed and dated lower right, annotated on the mount: offered by Brascassat to baron de Gatinerie in 1826. 13 x 17 cm. Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT Vieille tour au bord de l'eau, 1826 Lavis d'encre brune (rousseurs), signé et daté en bas à droite, annoté sur le montage : offert par Brascassat au baron de la Gatinerie en 1826. 13 x 17 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

    • Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris
      Jun. 23, 2009

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris

    • Suiveur de Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT - Deux
      May. 24, 2009

      Suiveur de Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT - Deux

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat (FRENCH, 1804-1867)
      Oct. 02, 2008

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (FRENCH, 1804-1867)

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (FRENCH, 1804-1867) Sheep grazing in a landscape signed, inscribed and dated 'Clignancourt R. Brascassat 1839' (upper right) and signed with initials 'RB' (lower right) oil on canvas 18½ x 24½ in. (47 x 62.2 cm.) Painted in 1839.

      Oct. 01, 2008

    • Boeufs et moutons au pâturage
      Apr. 08, 2008

      Boeufs et moutons au pâturage

      Est: $120,000 - $180,000

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat (French, 1804-1867) Boeufs et moutons au pâturage signed and dated 'JR. Brascassat 1855.' (lower left) oil on canvas 55 x 77 in. (139.7 x 195.6 cm.) Painted in 1855.

    • Jacques Raymond Brascassat , French 1804-1867 Two Bulls Defending a Cow Attacked by Wolves oil on canvas
      Nov. 29, 2007

      Jacques Raymond Brascassat , French 1804-1867 Two Bulls Defending a Cow Attacked by Wolves oil on canvas

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      signed R. Brascassat and dated 1845 (lower center) oil on canvas

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT 1804-1867 TERRITORIAL RIVALS 15 3/4 by 20 1/2 in. 40 by 52 cm. signed R. Brascassat and dated 1858 (lower left) oil on cradled panel Condition Note: SURFACE: in good condition, generally; small losses--on dog's left hind
      Jan. 27, 2007

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT 1804-1867 TERRITORIAL RIVALS 15 3/4 by 20 1/2 in. 40 by 52 cm. signed R. Brascassat and dated 1858 (lower left) oil on cradled panel Condition Note: SURFACE: in good condition, generally; small losses--on dog's left hind

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT 1804-1867 TERRITORIAL RIVALS 15 3/4 by 20 1/2 in. 40 by 52 cm. signed R. Brascassat and dated 1858 (lower left) oil on cradled panel Condition Note: SURFACE: in good condition, generally; small losses--on dog's left hind leg and between his legs UNDER ULTRA VIOLET: a few small strokes of inpainting--in the losses between the dogs' legs and a few strokes on the neck/back of the bull aside from this there is scattered inpainting along the edges for abrasion

    • Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) VACHE ATTAQUEE PAR DES LOUPS ET DEFENDUE PAR DES TAUREAUX Huile sur toile. Signee en bas vers le milieu et datee 1845 152.50 x 196.50 cm Exposition : Salon de 1845, numero 210 Exposition Universelle de 1855: no
      Dec. 06, 2006

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) VACHE ATTAQUEE PAR DES LOUPS ET DEFENDUE PAR DES TAUREAUX Huile sur toile. Signee en bas vers le milieu et datee 1845 152.50 x 196.50 cm Exposition : Salon de 1845, numero 210 Exposition Universelle de 1855: no

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jacques Raymond BRASCASSAT (1804-1867) VACHE ATTAQUEE PAR DES LOUPS ET DEFENDUE PAR DES TAUREAUX Huile sur toile. Signee en bas vers le milieu et datee 1845 152.50 x 196.50 cm Exposition : Salon de 1845, numero 210 Exposition Universelle de 1855: no 2621 Bibliographie : Charles Marionneau, BRASCASSAT, SA VIE ET SON OEUVRE, Paris, 1872, no90, decrit p. 296 et 297

    • JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT
      Oct. 24, 2006

      JACQUES RAYMOND BRASCASSAT

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      FRENCH, 1804-1867 SHEPHERD WITH HIS HERD measurements 21 2/3 by 29 in. alternate measurements 55 by 74 cm signed R. Brascassat and dated 1849 (lower right) oil on panel PROVENANCE Mr. L. Roederer (in 1872) LITERATURE Charles Marionneau, Brascassat, sa vie, son oeuvre, Paris, 1872, p. 298, no. 97