Charles Boutet de Monvel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Charles Boutet de Monvel Partial Gilt Silver and Ruby Crane Buckle, circa 1902 M
      Jan. 26, 2023

      Charles Boutet de Monvel Partial Gilt Silver and Ruby Crane Buckle, circa 1902 M

      Charles Boutet de Monvel Partial Gilt Silver and Ruby  Crane  Buckle, circa 1902 Marks: CM 2-3/4 x 3-1/8 inches (7.0 x 7.9 cm) 66 grams (gross) EXHIBITED: Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, "Japon-Japonismes 1867-2018", November 15, 2018 - March 3, 2019 (similar example). LITERATURE: A. Duncan, The Paris Salons 1895-1914 : Jewellery, Vol. 1: The Designers A-K, Antique Collectors' Club, 1994, p. 94 (similar example); P, Mauries, E. Posseme, Faune: Galerie des bijoux, 2017, p. 32 (similar example). Belt buckle in partial gilt silver depicting a stylized swooping crane with a ruby eye. The design pays homage to the influx of Japanese arts and culture that began in the 19th century. Boutet de Monvel drew inspiration from the Japanese tsuba and the red-crowned crane, a symbol of luck, longevity, and fidelity. A similar example of the brooch is in the collection of Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, and was featured in the exhibition Japon-Japonismes, Objets Inspires 1867-2018, November, 2018 to March, 2019. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Charles Boutet de Monvel Né en 1855 Elégante dans un intérieur Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 03, 2014

      Charles Boutet de Monvel Né en 1855 Elégante dans un intérieur Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €700 - €900

      Charles Boutet de Monvel Né en 1855 Elégante dans un intérieur Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Charles B. de Monvel 91.' en bas à droite (Accident dans le bas) Sans cadre h: 130 w: 89,50 cm