Nicolas-Didier (1755) Boguet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver, Etcher, b. 1755 - d. 1839

    • Nicolas Didier Boguet (Chantilly 1755-1839 Rome) Les chûtes des Marmore
      Oct. 30, 2024

      Nicolas Didier Boguet (Chantilly 1755-1839 Rome) Les chûtes des Marmore

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Nicolas Didier Boguet (Chantilly 1755-1839 Rome) Les chûtes des Marmore signé et daté 'D. Boguet 1810' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile signed and dated 'D. Boguet 1810' (lower right) oil on canvas 74.5 x 61.6cm (29 5/16 x 24 1/4in).

    • Nicolas-Didier Boguet Paesaggio con contadini e rovine
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Nicolas-Didier Boguet Paesaggio con contadini e rovine

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      .

    • Didier BOGUET Chantilly, 1755 - Rome, 1839 Personnage au bord du lac de Nemi Lavis brun et rehauts de blanc sur trait de crayon
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Didier BOGUET Chantilly, 1755 - Rome, 1839 Personnage au bord du lac de Nemi Lavis brun et rehauts de blanc sur trait de crayon

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Didier BOGUET Chantilly, 1755 - Rome, 1839 Personnage au bord du lac de Nemi Lavis brun et rehauts de blanc sur trait de crayon Signé et daté 'D. Boguet 1834.' en bas à gauche Figure on the edge of lake Nemi, brown wash on pencil line, signed and dated, by D. Boguet h: 12,40 w: 20,40 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Didier Nicolas BOGUET (1755-1839), attributed to
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Didier Nicolas BOGUET (1755-1839), attributed to

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

      Didier Nicolas BOGUET (1755-1839), attributed to Watercolor on paper, signed lower left Clear dimensions: 21.5 x 34 cm, frame: 39 x 46.5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      NICOLAS DIDIER BOGUET (Chantilly 1755 - Rome 1839) Paysage classique avec Hippomène et Atalante Toile Dans son cadre d’origine d’époque Louis XVI, redoré Signé, localisé et daté en bas à gauche : Boguet F. Romae 1789 Animated landscape with young women and sheep, signed lower left and located « Rome 1789 », in its original Louis XVI regilt frame 100,5 x 137,5 cm - 395/8 x 541/8 in.

      Jan. 27, 2022

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET (CHANTILLY 1755-1839 ROME) View of buildings in an Italian landscape (recto); Costal landscape with... black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash (recto); black chalk (verso) 6 3⁄4 x 12 1⁄4 in. (17 x 31 cm)

    • Nicolas-Didier Boguet (1755-1839): The Quirinal, Rome
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Nicolas-Didier Boguet (1755-1839): The Quirinal, Rome

      Ink and watercolor on paper, 1834, unsigned, titled and dated lower left. 6 x 16 in. (sheet), 13 x 23 in. (frame).,p> Property from the Estate of Emile Wolf

      STAIR
      Oct. 16, 2020

      Est: €500 - €700

      Didier Nicolas BOGUET (1755-1839). Paysage - 1819. Panneau. Signé et daté en bas à gauche. 27 x 28 cm (quelques accidents). Pour toute demande de condition report : alexandre.debussy@cannes-encheres.com

      Cannes Enchères
    • Attribué à Nicolas Didier BOGUET (1755-1839) Scène de campagne animée Attr. to N.D. Boguet, Animated scene of a countryside, oak panel
      Apr. 04, 2019

      Attribué à Nicolas Didier BOGUET (1755-1839) Scène de campagne animée Attr. to N.D. Boguet, Animated scene of a countryside, oak panel

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attribué à Nicolas Didier BOGUET (1755-1839) Scène de campagne animée Attr. to N.D. Boguet, Animated scene of a countryside, oak panel made with one non-craddle plank. 13 X 17 ½ IN. €800-1,200 ATTRIBUE A NICOLAS DIDIER BOGUET (1755-1839) SCENE DE CAMPAGNE ANIMEE PANNEAU DE CHENE, UNE PLANCHE, NON PARQUETE 33 X 44,5 CM

    • Attribué à Nicolas Didier BOGUET (1755-1839)
      Dec. 18, 2018

      Attribué à Nicolas Didier BOGUET (1755-1839)

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Nicolas Didier BOGUET (1755-1839) Paysages animés devant des ruines Paire de toiles Restaurations anciennes Attr. to N. D.Boguet, Animated landscapes behind ruins, pair of canvasses. 96 x 175 CM • 37 3/4 X 68 7/8 IN. €12,000-15,000

    • Attribué à Nicolas-Didier Boguet Chantilly, 1755 - Rome, 1839 Paysage classique à la cascade Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Attribué à Nicolas-Didier Boguet Chantilly, 1755 - Rome, 1839 Paysage classique à la cascade Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attribué à Nicolas-Didier Boguet Chantilly, 1755 - Rome, 1839 Paysage classique à la cascade Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) h: 90 w: 116,50 cm Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • Boguet, Nicolas-Didier: Arkadische Landschaft mit Jüngling
      May. 27, 2016

      Boguet, Nicolas-Didier: Arkadische Landschaft mit Jüngling

      Est: €450 - €600

      Arkadische Landschaft mit harfespielendem Jüngling. Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert, über Bleistift. 18,5 x 23,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "D. Boguet 1835". Der Maler, Zeichner, Radierer und Stecher Boguet ließ sich 1783 in Rom nieder, wo er bis zu seinem Tode sesshaft blieb. Nach einem mehrjährigen Studium der Historienmalerei widmete er sich mit großer Passion der Landschaftsmalerei. Zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts entwickelte er sich zu einem gefragten Künstler, dessen Werke Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres und Stendhal schätzten. Er unterhielt zahlreiche Kontakte zu den italienischen, deutschen und französischen Klassizisten in Rom. Meisterlich und filigran gezeichnet entwickelt Boguet in vorliegender Komposition eine atmosphärisch poetische Landschaft voller Licht, die typologisch auf Claude zurückgeht und in ihrer eleganten Finesse und frischen Luftigkeit an Werke von Granet erinnert. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET | View of Lake Nemi
      Jan. 30, 2016

      NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET | View of Lake Nemi

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      oil on canvas

    • Nicolas Didier Boguet (Chantilly 1755-1839 Rome) A wooded lands
      Jun. 30, 2015

      Nicolas Didier Boguet (Chantilly 1755-1839 Rome) A wooded lands

      Nicolas Didier Boguet (Chantilly 1755-1839 Rome) A wooded landscape with a figure on horseback

      Apr. 12, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Nicolas Didier BOGUET (Chantilly 1755 - Rome 1839) Couvent de San Cosimato sur la route de Subiaco Plume et encre brune, lavis gris et brun sur traits de crayon noir 25 x 38,5 cm Signé, daté et situé en bas à droite " D. Boguet, Rome, 1837 " (Traces de restaurations, insolé)

      Nov. 12, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Nicolas BOGUET (Chantilly 1755 - Rome 1839) "
      Jun. 28, 2012

      Nicolas BOGUET (Chantilly 1755 - Rome 1839) "

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Nicolas BOGUET (Chantilly 1755 - Rome 1839) " Paysage pastoral dans la campagne romaine " Huile sur toile 98 x 135 cm Peintre et graveur, Nicolas Boguet s'installa très jeune en Italie où il y effectua toute sa carrière. Néanmoins, il participa aux salons parisiens en faisant parvenir régulièrement des aeuvres de Rome et y connut un franc succès. Il fit du paysage italianisant sa spécialité, sa finesse dans l'exécution de la végétation ainsi que la complexité de ses compositions en firent le digne héritier de Claude Lorrain. C'est cette science de la composition que nous retrouvons dans notre paysage. Les ruines antiques du premier plan alliées à une nature généreuse et à l'animation des personnages et animaux qui guident l'aeil du spectateur vers la large perspective atmosphérique qui s'ouvre à l'horizon. Le traitement très naturaliste des animaux confirme l'héritage revendiqué de Claude Lorrain, dont il aura certainement étudié les dessins. Nous pouvons d'ailleurs évoquer le dessin conservé au département des arts graphiques du Louvre Deux études de vaches (Lorrain, recto et verso, plume et encre brune, 149 x 212 mm, INV RF 4573, Louvre) si proche qu'il aurait pu être préparatoire à notre tableau, et également le dessin recto/verso conservé au Courtauld Institut Londres. Il convient aussi de signaler le grand paysage conservé au musée des Beaux Arts de Genève " Paysage italien avec Mélibée et Tityre " (huile sur toile, 126 x 176,5 cm, signé D. Boguet f. Romae) pour un rapprochement naturel avec notre tableau mais plus encore avec le Paysage italien (Boguet, signé, toile, 61 x 75 cm, Sotheby's New York 24 janvier 2002, lot 123a). Par ailleurs il est aussi à noter la facture des personnages de notre tableau qui ne sont pas sans rappeler Nicolas Poussin dont l'aeuvre de Nicolas Boguet est largement inspirée. Nous remercions Monsieur Marcel Röethlisberger, qui après examen de la photographie nous a suggéré une attribution à Nicolas Boguet. Provenance : #NAME? - Puis acquis par l'actuel propriétaire

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Nicolas-Didier BOGUET (1755-1839) - La Basilique
      Dec. 01, 2008

      Nicolas-Didier BOGUET (1755-1839) - La Basilique

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Nicolas-Didier Boguet (1755-1836)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Nicolas-Didier Boguet (1755-1836)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Un coucher de soleil sur un paysage boisé, avec des figures devant un lac signé et daté 'D. Boguet 1816.' plume et encre noire, lavis brun rehaussé de blanc sur papier brun, sur un montage du début du 19ème siècle 269 x 447 mm.

    • NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET CHANTILLY 1755 - 1839 ROME VIEW OF VALLOMBROSA & VIEW OF CAMALDOLI: A
      Jun. 22, 2005

      NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET CHANTILLY 1755 - 1839 ROME VIEW OF VALLOMBROSA & VIEW OF CAMALDOLI: A

      NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET CHANTILLY 1755 - 1839 ROME VIEW OF VALLOMBROSA & VIEW OF CAMALDOLI: A PAIR each signed D. Boguet f. black ink, brown wash heightened with white on paper (2 items) Condition Note: The sheets seems to be laid down on paper; slightly faded and discolored sheets; some foxing. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

      Jun. 21, 2005

    • NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET CHANTILLY 1755 - 1839 ROME
      Apr. 22, 2004

      NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET CHANTILLY 1755 - 1839 ROME

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on canvas AN ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERD AND FISHERMEN BY A STREAM BEYOND

    • *NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET (1755-1839)
      Jan. 24, 2002

      *NICOLAS-DIDIER BOGUET (1755-1839)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      signed D Boguet oil on canvas Boguet first studied in Paris under the sponsorship of the Prince de Condé. At the age of 23 he was agréé at the Académie Royale de Peinture et Sculture. In 1783 he left Paris to study in Rome and intended to stay for only six months, but Italy seduced him and the artist remained there producing paintings that were sent to the Paris Salons. Boguet treated the present subject at least six times (see Aubrun, "Nicolas-Didier Boguet, un émule du Lorrain," Gazette des Beaux Arts, May-June 1974, pp. 319-336). One of these versions, A View of Lake Nemi, near Rome, at Sunset is listed as the first work to be exhibited by Boguet in the Salon of 1800. Unfortunately, there are no dimensions or other information given in the exhibition catalogue so it is difficult to ascertain if the present painting is that which was exhibited in the Salon. Although mainly known as a landscapist, Boguet was commissioned by Napoleon to paint scenes from the Italian campaign, such as La Bataille de Rivoli and Le Passage du Pô, à Plaisance. Boguet was made a chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur and was also a member of the Academy of St. Luke in Rome, the Royal Academy, Tuscany and the Association for the Establishment of French in Rome.