Johann Gottlieb Boettger Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • J. BOETTGER (1763-1825), Feeding the poor, Copper engraving
      Jul. 27, 2024

      J. BOETTGER (1763-1825), Feeding the poor, Copper engraving

      Est: €75 - €125

      Johann Gottlieb Boettger (1763 Dresden - 1825 Leipzig): "Shall I not bless as God blesses me?", book illustration, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Signed and titled in the plate lower right. Johann Gottlieb Boettger (1763 Dresden - 1825 Leipzig). German etcher, engraver and drawing teacher. Pupil of Christian Gottfried Schulze in Dresden. Engraved a lot after Johann Eleazar Zeissig, gen. Schenau, Veit Hanns Schnorr von Carolsfeld and Johann David Schubert. Johann David Schubert (1761 Dresden - 1822 Dresden). Also David Schubert. German painter, etcher and draughtsman. Student of Hutin and Casanova at the Dresden academy. From 1795 head painter at the Meissen porcelain manufactory. From 1801 teacher for history painting at the Dresden academy. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Size: Paper: 13,5 cm x 8,6 cm (5,3 x 3,4 in), Depiction: 11,4 cm x 7,3 cm (4,5 x 2,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J.BOETTGER (1763-1825), Feeding the poor, Copper engraving
      Oct. 22, 2022

      J.BOETTGER (1763-1825), Feeding the poor, Copper engraving

      Est: €75 - €125

      Johann Gottlieb Boettger (1763 Dresden - 1825 Leipzig): "Shall I not bless as God blesses me?", book illustration, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Signed and titled in the plate lower right. Johann Gottlieb Boettger (1763 Dresden - 1825 Leipzig). German etcher, engraver and drawing teacher. Pupil of Christian Gottfried Schulze in Dresden. Engraved a lot after Johann Eleazar Zeissig, gen. Schenau, Veit Hanns Schnorr von Carolsfeld and Johann David Schubert. Johann David Schubert (1761 Dresden - 1822 Dresden). Also David Schubert. German painter, etcher and draughtsman. Student of Hutin and Casanova at the Dresden academy. From 1795 head painter at the Meissen porcelain manufactory. From 1801 teacher for history painting at the Dresden academy. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Biedermeierliches Herrenportrait um 1820
      May. 26, 2012

      Biedermeierliches Herrenportrait um 1820

      Biedermeierliches Herrenportrait um 1820 Brustbildnis eines alten grauhaarigen Herrn im Frack, mit pelzbesetztem Mantel im Halbprofil vor braunem Grund, rs. auf sekundärem Keilrahmen ungeprüfter Hinweis, demnach es sich bei dem Dargestellten um "Johann Gottlieb Boettger - Bürger und Kupferstecher zu Leipzig" handeln soll (1763 Dresden bis 1825 Leipzig, stud. ab 1794 an der Akad. Dresden, ab 1796 in Leipzig ansässig, ab 1823 hier Zeichenlehrer an der Bürgerschule, schuf überwiegend Illustrationen und Kupferstiche, Quelle: AKL), fein lasierende Portraitmalerei, Öl/Lwd., unsign., Craquelure, min. rest.bed., gerahmt, IM 65,7 x 53 cm. ...weitere Informationen "