Adolf (1854) Bock Sold at Auction Prices

    • ADOLF BOCK PAINTING
      Oct. 10, 2024

      ADOLF BOCK PAINTING

      Est: €500 - €1,200

      BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), Painting: “ Playing the zither”, oil on wood, signed “Adolf Bock” at center right and with the place name “M.” for Munich. Young woman in traditional Upper Bavarian costume playing the zither. Finely painted and glazed style with atmospheric lighting. Characteristic work by the landscape, genre and portrait painter, who studied in Berlin and at the Academy in Munich under Löfftz and W. Diez. 52 x 42 cm (The panel reinforced with strips to prevent warping; minor older retouches, varnish renewed; frame partially bumped).BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), Gemälde: "Zitherspielerin", Öl auf Holz, mittig rechts signiert "Adolf Bock" und mit Ortsbezeichnung "M." für München. Junge Frau in Oberbayerischer Tracht beim Zitherspiel. Feinmalerische und lasierende Malweise mit stimmungsvoller Lichtführung. Charakteristische Arbeit des Landschafts- und Genre- und Porträtmalers, der in Berlin und an der Akademie in München bei Löfftz und W. Diez studierte. 52 x 42 cm (Die Platte mit Leisten gegen Verwerfung verstärkt; geringe ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert; Rahmen partiell bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • ADOLF BOCK PAINTING
      Feb. 27, 2024

      ADOLF BOCK PAINTING

      Est: €720 - €1,800

      BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), Painting: " Zither player ", oil on wood, signed in the center right "Adolf Bock" and with place name "M." for Munich. Young woman in Upper Bavarian costume playing the zither. Fine and glazed painting style with atmospheric lighting. Characteristic work of the landscape and genre and portrait painter, who studied in Berlin and at the Academy in Munich with Löfftz and W. Diez. 52 x 42 cm (The plate reinforced with strips against warping; minor older retouching, varnish renewed; frame partially bumped).BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), Gemälde: "Zitherspielerin", Öl auf Holz, mittig rechts signiert "Adolf Bock" und mit Ortsbezeichnung "M." für München. Junge Frau in Oberbayerischer Tracht beim Zitherspiel. Feinmalerische und lasierende Malweise mit stimmungsvoller Lichtführung. Charakteristische Arbeit des Landschafts- und Genre- und Porträtmalers, der in Berlin und an der Akademie in München bei Löfftz und W. Diez studierte. 52 x 42 cm (Die Platte mit Leisten gegen Verwerfung verstärkt; geringe ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert; Rahmen partiell bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • ADOLF BOCK PAINTING
      Jan. 09, 2024

      ADOLF BOCK PAINTING

      Est: €720 - €1,800

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • ADOLF BOCK PAINTING
      Dec. 05, 2023

      ADOLF BOCK PAINTING

      Est: €720 - €1,800

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Bock, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854 Insel Wollin - 1917 Pasing) "Reading Girl
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Bock, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854 Insel Wollin - 1917 Pasing) "Reading Girl

      Bock, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854 Insel Wollin - 1917 Pasing) "Reading Girl", fine pencil drawing, signed lower right and dated 22 Nov. 99, behind passepartout, 51x40.5cm with frame Bock, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854 Insel Wollin - 1917 Pasing) "Lesendes Mädchen", feine Bleistiftzeichnung, rechts unten signiert und 22. Nov. 99 datiert, hinter Passepartout, 51x40,5cm mit Rahmen

      Auktionshaus am See
    • ADOLF BOCK PAINTING
      Oct. 27, 2023

      ADOLF BOCK PAINTING

      Est: €720 - €1,800

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), "News."
      Mar. 25, 2023

      BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), "News."

      BOCK, ADOLF GEORG FRIEDRICH (1854-1917), "News", two young women in the kitchen talking at the table, signed and inscribed 'A. Bock, Mchn.', oil/wood, HxW: approx. 15.5x22 cm (30x36 cm with frame). Slight signs of age and wear, restored. With frame. VERSO label with handwritten inscription and title.

    • BOCK, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854-1917), ''Zwei Frauen im Garten'', Öl/Lwd.
      Sep. 19, 2015

      BOCK, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854-1917), ''Zwei Frauen im Garten'', Öl/Lwd.

      Est: - €300

      BOCK, Adolf Georg Friedrich (1854-1917), ''Zwei Frauen im Garten'', Öl/Lwd., Mitte rechts signiert und ''91''? datiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Bock, Adolf Georg Friedrich, 1854 - 1917
      Jul. 03, 2013

      Bock, Adolf Georg Friedrich, 1854 - 1917

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Profilportrait eines alten Mannes mit Bart vor grün changierendem Hintergrund. Öl/Kt., links oben sign. und dat. (18)79, Prunkrahmen aus der Zeit. Bildgröße 43x35cm.

      Auktionshaus Bloss
    • Adolf Georg Friedrich Bock. 1854 Insel Wollin -
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Adolf Georg Friedrich Bock. 1854 Insel Wollin -

      Adolf Georg Friedrich Bock. 1854 Insel Wollin - 1917 Pasing. Ab 1874 Ausbildung bei Julius Lechner (königlicher Dekorationsmaler in Berlin), 1876-79 bei Carl Steffeck, danach bei Ludwig von Löfftz an der Münchner Akademie. Lebte in Berlin und München. Wurde zahlreich ausgestellt und geehrt. Sign. (18)96 dat. Bet. "Ein Anliegen". Betende Frau in Tracht. Bleistift. 20 x 25 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller