John Boaden Sold at Auction Prices

    • JOHN BOADEN (BRITISH FL. 1812-1839), THE BRAZILIAN BRIDE
      Oct. 09, 2024

      JOHN BOADEN (BRITISH FL. 1812-1839), THE BRAZILIAN BRIDE

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      JOHN BOADEN (BRITISH FL. 1812-1839)THE BRAZILIAN BRIDE Oil on canvas75 x 62.5cm (29½ x 24½ in.)Provenance: Sale, Gorringes, Lewes, 28 September 2021, lot 361The painting was engraved by H. Cook and published by Elder & Co.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • John Boaden
      Nov. 30, 2014

      John Boaden

      Est: €810 - €900

      (Englischer Portraitmaler. Tätig um 1810-1833 in London) Portrait eines Knaben Halbfiguriges, feinfühlig erfasstes Kinderbildnis vor einer felsigen Meeresküste im Abendlicht. Boaden stellte 1810-1833 in der Royal Academy aus. Öl/Mahagonitafel. Verso sign. u. dat. 1816. 28,5 cm x 22,5 cm. Rahmen. Portrait of a boy. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed and dated 1816 on the reverse.

    • John Boaden (British, 1782-1839) "Beatrice in the Arbour"
      Mar. 20, 2013

      John Boaden (British, 1782-1839) "Beatrice in the Arbour"

      Est: £60 - £80

      John Boaden (British, 1782-1839) "Beatrice in the Arbour" watercolour, signed and dated 1833 lower right, inscribed verso, unframed 14 1/4 x 10 1/2in. (36 x 26cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • JOHN BOADEN
      Apr. 29, 2010

      JOHN BOADEN

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      JOHN BOADEN BRITISH 1782 - 1839 PORTRAIT OF A BOY IN VAN DYCK DRESS inscribed on an old label, verso: John Boaden / 58 Newman St oil on canvas, unlined 77 by 64 cm.; 30 1/4 by 25 1/4 in.