David Joseph Bles Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, b. 1821 - d. 1899

      • 19th Cent. oil on panel (in mahogany) to be dated around 1860 and attributed to David Joseph Bles
        Nov. 16, 2024

        19th Cent. oil on panel (in mahogany) to be dated around 1860 and attributed to David Joseph Bles

        Est: €250 - €400

        BLES DAVID JOSEPH (1821 - 1899) 19th Cent. oil on panel (in mahogany) to be dated around 1860 and attributed to David Joseph Bles BLES DAVID JOSEPH (1821 - 1899) olieverfschilderij op paneel (in acajou) van omstreeks 1860 : "Conversatie tussen echtgenoten in achttiende eeuwse outfit tijdens thee-uurtje" - 36 x 27 toegeschreven aan

        DVC
      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) Twee musicerende vrouwen, gesigneerd r.o., aq
        Oct. 01, 2024

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) Twee musicerende vrouwen, gesigneerd r.o., aq

        Est: €200 - €300

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) Twee musicerende vrouwen, gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, 20,5 x 15,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Sep. 03, 2024

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €500 - €700

        De Warme Liefhebber', gesigneerd 'David Bles. F' (linksonder), getiteld gesigneerd en gedateerd ' "De Warme Liefhebber"/David Bles. f 77' (Verso)), olieverf op paneel, 20,5x24,5 cm (met lijst: 38x41,5 cm),

      • DAVID JOSEPH BLES (Dutch, 1821 - 1899). Anticipation, Watercolor on paper mounted on board. Signed lower right corner. Framed. Not exam
        Aug. 08, 2024

        DAVID JOSEPH BLES (Dutch, 1821 - 1899). Anticipation, Watercolor on paper mounted on board. Signed lower right corner. Framed. Not exam

        DAVID JOSEPH BLES (Dutch, 1821 - 1899). Anticipation, Watercolor on paper mounted on board. Signed lower right corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - Framed, 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. Framed, 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 9 x 11.25 inches; frame: 17.5 x 20 inches

        Sloans & Kenyon
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • BLES DAVID JOSEPH (1821 - 1899) 19th Cent. oil on panel (in mahogany) to be
        Jun. 23, 2024

        BLES DAVID JOSEPH (1821 - 1899) 19th Cent. oil on panel (in mahogany) to be

        Est: €250 - €400

        DVC
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Sloans & Kenyon
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • David Joseph Bles, 1821 Den Haag – 1899 ebenda
        Mar. 21, 2024

        David Joseph Bles, 1821 Den Haag – 1899 ebenda

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        DER UNGEHORSAME HAUSHUND Öl auf Holz. 37 x 44 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „55“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Das Gemälde nimmt wohl Bezug auf die Anhänger des Statthalters Wilhelm V von Oranien, die sich Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts den mit der Politik Wilhelms unzufriedenen Bürgern entgegenstellten. Das Gemälde bezieht sich hier auf die zufriedene geistige Einstellung mit der Politik des Statthalters. Unter einer mit Grün umlaubten Gartenlaube sitzt ein Ehepaar mit ihrem Sohn beisammen. Die Hausherrin schimpft mit einem kleinen weißen Spitz, der im Blumenbeet eine orange farbene Lilie mit seinem Maul zerbissen hat. Ihr kleiner Sohn folgt dem Beispiel mit einem Stock. An ihrem langen Rock hängt ein orange farbenes Band mit einem Medaillon, das wahrscheinlich Wilhelm V darstellt und sie somit als Anhängerin des Stadthalters ausweist. Am Revers des aufgehängten Mantels des Hausherren, sowie in seiner Westentasche ist eine rot-weiß-blaue Schleife gebunden. Der Sohn beißt zudem in eine Orange, von der ein Stück Schale auf dem Boden liegt. Auch die Katze auf dem Schoß der Dame ist mit einem orange farbenen Band geschmückt. Alles Verweise auf die Verbundenheit mit dem Statthalter. Literatur: S. J. van den Bosch, Verscheidenheid nen over en stemmin overeenstemning, 1858, S. 123. (1391611) (18) David Joseph Bles, 1821 The Hague – 1899 ibid. THE DISOBEDIENT PET DOG Oil on panel. 37 x 44 cm. Signed and dated “55” lower left.

        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €900 - €1,100

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) The Lesson, Woman secretly reading while her piano teacher is fast asleep, signed l.r., watercolour, 23 x 31,4 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Jan. 23, 2024

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Painting, oil on canvas, in 19th century wooden frame. Young soldier bids farewell to his family before the Ten Day Campaign. Signed lower right David Bles (The Hague 1821 - 1899), period ca. 1836-1845. Provenance: auction A. Mak, Dordrecht December 14, 1976. Registered with the RKD, no. 273363. Dimensions: 61 x 51 cm

        Ald Fryslan
      • David Bles (1821-1899), A lady decorating a room with flower garlands
        May. 25, 2023

        David Bles (1821-1899), A lady decorating a room with flower garlands

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        David Bles (1821-1899), A lady decorating a room with flower garlands, signed 'David Bles f' (upper right), oil on panel, 17x11 cm,

      • Bles, D.J. (1821-1899). (Quarelling couple).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Bles, D.J. (1821-1899). (Quarelling couple).

        Est: €70 - €90

        Bles, D.J. (1821-1899). (Quarelling couple). Drawing, pencil and watercolour, 13x9,4 cm., framed. - AND another drawing: (Landscape) (brush and brown wash, signed "Alp. de Mol", framed)

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Bles, D.J. (1821-1899). (Figure studies).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Bles, D.J. (1821-1899). (Figure studies).

        Est: €50 - €70

        Bles, D.J. (1821-1899). (Figure studies). Drawing, pen and (washed) black and brown ink, 14,7x11,5 cm., monogrammed and "30.11.50" in brown ink. - Yellowed. = With part of contemp. manuscript text on verso. AND 1 similar by the same (with collector's mark of Hans van Leeuwen on verso (Lugt 2799a)).

      • DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821 -1899). CIRCA 1840. ELEGANT PARTY IN THE PARK.
        Oct. 16, 2022

        DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821 -1899). CIRCA 1840. ELEGANT PARTY IN THE PARK.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        David Joseph BLES (1821 -1899). Circa 1840. Elegant party in the park. - Weight: 2.74 kg - Sizes: H=525mm L=800mm - Condition: At first sight - good condition - no restoration - not repaired - Author / artist: David Joseph BLES ( 1821 -1899 )

        Goldfield Auction
      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) Interieur met bont gezelschap, niet gesigneerd, pen, gewassen ink
        Apr. 26, 2022

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) Interieur met bont gezelschap, niet gesigneerd, pen, gewassen ink

        Est: €200 - €400

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) Interieur met bont gezelschap, niet gesigneerd, pen, gewassen inkt en potlood op papier, 19 x 27 cm -zonder lijst, in passe-partout-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Bles, David Joseph
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Bles, David Joseph

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1821 Den Haag 1899). Ein auf einem Sofa sitzender kranker Mann wird von einer Alten u. einer jungen Frau umsorgt. Aquarell. Blgr. 24,7 x 31,4 cm. Re. unt. am Teppichrand sign. "David Bles.f". ╔Dabei: Theodor Rabe╗ (1822-1890). Die unartige Katze. Aquarell u. Tusche 1851. Blgr. 20,5 x 17,2 cm. Li. an der umgekippten Fußbank sign. u. dat. - ╔Monogrammist WK╗ (19./20. Jh.). Ital. Laubengang mit einer Kirche im Hintergrund. Aquarell. Blgr. 27,4 x 25,2 cm. Unt. re. monogr. Auf Karton geklebt. - ╔Surrealistische Darstellung╗ einer elegant gekleideten Frau mit Blumenvase statt Kopf auf einem Sofa sitzend, im Hintergrund eine Cognac-Fabrik. Anonyme Gouache auf leichtem Karton. Blgr. 24,7 x 20 cm. Zus. 4 Bl. D

      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) potloodtekening, 20 x 26,5, Studie voor figur
        Sep. 28, 2021

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) potloodtekening, 20 x 26,5, Studie voor figur

        Est: €400 - €600

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) potloodtekening, 20 x 26,5, Studie voor figuren, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '46 en geannoteerd 'Dolce far Niente'

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) - dubbelzijdige potloodtekening, 30 x 20, Schets van twee dames, ge
        May. 05, 2021

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) - dubbelzijdige potloodtekening, 30 x 20, Schets van twee dames, ge

        Est: €100 - €200

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) dubbelzijdige potloodtekening, 30 x 20, Schets van twee dames, gesigneerd r.o., met schets van zittende man op verso

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • DONALD JOSEPH BLES (DUTCH, 1821-1899) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Charcoal and colored chalk on paper: 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight)
        Jan. 21, 2021

        DONALD JOSEPH BLES (DUTCH, 1821-1899) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Charcoal and colored chalk on paper: 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight)

        DONALD JOSEPH BLES (DUTCH, 1821-1899) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Charcoal and colored chalk on paper: 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight) Framed; lower right signed and dated: DB 24.11.91

        Potomack Company
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Dec. 15, 2020

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        David Bles (1821-1899) An interior with elegant ladies oil on panel, 29x23 cm Please compare to a watercolour with a similar composition, offered at Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 23 April 2001, lot 236 as: 'Sharing a thought' (dated 1874). signed 'David Bles ft' (lower right)

      • David Jospeh Blés
        Oct. 18, 2020

        David Jospeh Blés

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        David Jospeh Blés (1821-1899), Scène d'intérieur, Huile sur toile. Dimensions : 33 x 24 cm

        Alexandre Landre
      • Fine signed painting of two ladies by David Bles
        Jun. 22, 2020

        Fine signed painting of two ladies by David Bles

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        BLES, David (Dutch 1821 - 1899). Confidence: two elegant ladies in an interior, c. 1871. Oil on panel, signed 'David Bles f' (lower right); framed in gilded frame. Some surface grime, good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • BLES, David Joseph (1821-1899). (Man sitting next to a harp). 1861. Drawing
        Jun. 17, 2020

        BLES, David Joseph (1821-1899). (Man sitting next to a harp). 1861. Drawing

        Est: €65 - €80

        BLES, David Joseph (1821-1899). (Man sitting next to a harp). 1861. Drawing in pencil. 243 x 155 mm. Monogrammed 'DB' in lower right corner. Framed, glazed and under passepartout. (Uninspected out of frame, but slight foxing visible).

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • David J. Bles. 1821 - 1899. Figures study in pencil, 1846. In gold leaf frame. Drawing on paper. Siz
        Apr. 24, 2020

        David J. Bles. 1821 - 1899. Figures study in pencil, 1846. In gold leaf frame. Drawing on paper. Siz

        David J. Bles. 1821 - 1899. Figures study in pencil, 1846. In gold leaf frame. Drawing on paper. Size: 21 x H, B 27 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • David Joseph Bles (Dutch 1821-1899) Interior scene with musicians 13.75 x 20.5in.
        Dec. 03, 2019

        David Joseph Bles (Dutch 1821-1899) Interior scene with musicians 13.75 x 20.5in.

        Est: £400 - £600

        David Joseph Bles (Dutch 1821-1899) watercolour Interior scene with musicians signed and dated ''74 13.75 x 20.5in.

        Gorringes
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        May. 22, 2019

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        The music lesson watercolour on paper, 23x31,5 cm signed 'David Bles Ft' (lower right)

      • David Bles (1821-1899) - Interieur
        Nov. 19, 2018

        David Bles (1821-1899) - Interieur

        David Bles (1821-1899) Interieur sepia 15 x 18 cm Illustratie voor boek Sinjeur Schimmel. Hierbij ook het boek waarin de tekening is opgenomen.

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • BLES, David Joseph. Oil on Panel. Tavern Scene.
        Apr. 22, 2018

        BLES, David Joseph. Oil on Panel. Tavern Scene.

        Signed lower right. David Joseph Bles (Dutch, 1821-1899). From a Weston, CT collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Feb. 21, 2018

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Theetijd, rechtsonder get., aquarel, 19,5x29,5 cm

      • David Joseph Bles (1821 - 1899), Christie's
        Jan. 21, 2018

        David Joseph Bles (1821 - 1899), Christie's

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        David Joseph Bles (Netherlands, 1821 - 1899) oil on board painting of figures walking along a wooded pathway. Signed lower left. Christie's label verso. Sight size: 6 x 7.5 in. Overall size: 13.25 x 15.2 in. Housed in a gilt/carved frame.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • David Joseph Bles (1821 - 1899) Ex Christie's
        Jan. 21, 2018

        David Joseph Bles (1821 - 1899) Ex Christie's

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        David Joseph Bles ( Netherlands, 1821 - 1899) Painting of "The Recital" Oil on board. Signed lower left. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 8 x 11.25 in. Overall Size: 15.75 x 19 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Dec. 20, 2017

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Theetijd rechtsonder get. aquarel, 19,5x29,5 cm

      • David Bles (The Hague 1821 - 1899)
        Dec. 18, 2017

        David Bles (The Hague 1821 - 1899)

        Est: €500 - €800

        a) Ferdinand Huyck - zeven-en-dertigste hoofdstuk - Aan de bedstede gekomen, sloeg Helding het dekkleed op, en de ziellooze gelaatstrekken zijner dochter aan Lodewijk vertoonende, zeide hij: „aanschouw uw slachtoffer!” S

        AAG Auctioneers
        Nov. 26, 2017

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        David Joseph Bles (Netherlands, 1821 - 1899) oil on board painting of figures walking along a wooded pathway. Signed lower left. Christie's label verso. Sight size: 6 x 7.5 inches. Overall size: 13.25 x 15.2 inches. Housed in a gilt/carved frame.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • DAVID BLES (1821-1899): SIX FIGURE STUDIES
        Oct. 28, 2017

        DAVID BLES (1821-1899): SIX FIGURE STUDIES

        DAVID BLES (1821-1899): SIX FIGURE STUDIES Four pencil on paper, one charcoal on paper and one ink on paper, all but the charcoal signed 'David Bles', 'D. Bles', or with initials 'DB' lower right or left, variously dated, various sizes, all unframed. 5 1/2 x 5 3/4 in. (sheet) to 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 in. (sheet). Provenance: Frederic Muller & Cie., Amsterdam.

        STAIR
        Jun. 17, 2017

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        May. 17, 2017

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        David Bles (1821-1899) 'Interieur, de virtuoos' / The virtuoso musician signed lower left watercolour on paper, 30,5x41,5 cm Exhibition: -Singer Memorial Foundation Laren (Gooi), 'Keuze uit de collectie B. de Geus van den Heuvel', no. 18. -Gemeente Musea van Amsterdam, no. 28, inzender: B. de Geus van den Heuvel. -Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, December 1951 - January 1952. -Dordrechts Museum, 'Mens en Muziek', 1957, cat. no. 97, inz. B. de Geus van den Heuvel.

      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Mar. 08, 2017

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Elegante vrouw in een salon linksonder get. in initialen. Rechtsonder op passepartout annotatie: 'petit souvenir d'amititié à  Eug. Lacombe (Eugene Lacombe 1828-1905), son devoué David Bles' pen en aquarel, 13x9 cm

      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899)
        Nov. 16, 2016

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Interior with a young lady reading signed upper left oil on panel, 13x18 cm

        Nov. 14, 2016

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        The violinist Signed l.r. Watercolour and gouache on paper, 41.4 x 30.6 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's Amsterdam, 6 May 2009, lot 196 - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
      • DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821-1899) 'Le compositeur' Panel (mahogany). Signed
        Jun. 14, 2016

        DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821-1899) 'Le compositeur' Panel (mahogany). Signed

        Est: €1,250 - €1,500

        DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821-1899) 'Le compositeur' Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'David Bles f(ecit)(18)58'. Period gilt frame. Certificate: Tournai, gallery Saint-Jacques, G.Ferbach, 8.3.1954. 17 x 20.5 DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821-1899) 'Le compositeur' (1858) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'David Bles f(ecit)(18)58'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Certificaat: Doornik, galerij Saint-Jacques, G.Ferbach, 8.3.1954. 17 x 20.5 DAVID JOSEPH BLES (1821-1899) 'Le Compositeur' Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'David Bles f(ecit)(18)58'. Cadre doré d'époque. Certificat: Tournai, galerie Saint-Jacques, G.Ferbach, 8.3.1954. 17 x 20.5

      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) 'Salon met moedergeluk'
        Jun. 09, 2016

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) 'Salon met moedergeluk'

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899), 'Salon met moedergeluk', gesigneerd r.o., paneel, afm. 30 x 40 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) 'Huiselijke scène met spelend katje'
        Jun. 09, 2016

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899) 'Huiselijke scène met spelend katje'

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        David Joseph Bles (1821-1899), 'Huiselijke scène met spelend katje', gesigneerd l.o., paneel, afm. 27 x 22,5 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        May. 25, 2016

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Een welverdiende rust rechtsonder get. en in dorso get. op oud handgeschreven etiket met onduidelijke annotatie, en lakzegel 'DB' olieverf op doek, geplakt op paneel, 20x14 cm Vergelijk dit werk met identieke compositie: 'Officier drinking hot Chocolate' (o/p. 18,5x12,5 cm) geveild bij Christie's Amsterdam 22 Jan 2002, lot 7.

      • David Joseph Bles, 1821 Den Haag - 1899 Den Haag
        Dec. 11, 2015

        David Joseph Bles, 1821 Den Haag - 1899 Den Haag

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        BOULLESZENE Öl auf Holz. 33,4 x 49,9 cm. Mittig auf dem Fassdeckel monogrammiert „JB“ und datiert „1871“. Ganz dem Stil des 17. Jahrhunderts verpflichtet zeigt es eine ländliche bäuerliche Gemeinschaft bei lustigem Beisammensein. Partiell geöffnetes Craquelé und minimal retouchiert. Rückseitig zwei ungedeutete Sammlungssiegel. (1030371) (18) David Joseph Bles, 1821 The Hague - 1899 ibid. BOULES SCENE Oil on panel. 33.4 x 49.9 cm. Monogrammed “JB“ and dated “1871“ on the lid of the barrel at centre. Partially open craquelure and with minimal retouching. Unidentified collection seal on the reverse.

      • David Bles (1821-1899)
        Nov. 11, 2015

        David Bles (1821-1899)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Een welverdiende rust rechtsonder get. en in dorso get. op oud handgeschreven etiket met onduidelijke annotatie, en lakzegel 'DB' olieverf op doek, geplakt op paneel, 20x14 cm

      • David Joseph Bles (Dutch 1821-1899) Oil on Wood Panel
        Jun. 17, 2015

        David Joseph Bles (Dutch 1821-1899) Oil on Wood Panel

        DESCRIPTION: This Oil on Panel Painting Signed "David Bles" (Lower right) Is named "The Broken Piano Lesson" featuring a woman playing the piano in dark tones Surrounding the Painting is a finely detailed, gilded, wood frame.CIRCA: 19thORIGIN: NetherlandsDIMENSIONS: 36 1/2" x 30"

        Akiba Galleries