George Bigot Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

        • 3 Antique Orientalist Prints
          Jun. 07, 2023

          3 Antique Orientalist Prints

          Est: $500 - $800

          3 Antique Orientalist Prints. Including: 1) Dorsey Potter Tyson (American, 1891-1969) "The North Gate," Peking, 1929, drypoint etching with hand coloring, signed. Unframed; 2) Emile Villa (French, 1836-1859) "A Japanese Fancy," unframed; 3) George Bigot (French, 1860-1927) "Ama (Man in Kimono)," from an album of engravings entitled "Mata," 1864, COA included. Unframed. Size: Ranging from 7.75'' x 5.75'', 20 x 15 cm (image); 11'' x 7.75'', 28 x 20 cm (sheet) to 10.25'' x 6.75'', 26 x 17 cm (image); 13.75'' x 9.75'', 35 x 25 cm (sheet).

          Material Culture
        • Japanese Hand Drawing Etching George Bigot
          Apr. 15, 2023

          Japanese Hand Drawing Etching George Bigot

          Est: $80 - $100

          Japanese Hand Drawing Etching by George Bigot Sailman and Mailman

          Woodblock Prints World
        • GEORGES FERDINAND BIGOT (1860-1927)
          Dec. 01, 2022

          GEORGES FERDINAND BIGOT (1860-1927)

          Est: €300 - €500

          GEORGES FERDINAND BIGOT (1860-1927) ALBUM DE CROQUIS JAPONAIS, l'étudiant, écoliers, soldat, matelot, officier, agent de police, servante, Facteur, bonzes, marchand de remèdes, chanteuses des rues, marchande de poisson, pêcheur, betto... 27 planches (d'une série de 29), sans la couverture Eau-forte sur Japon vergé Traces de plis, petites déchirures, rousseurs Fortfolio of 27 etchings on Japan paper; traces of foldings, small tears and foxings FEUILLET : 48 X 33 CM ; SUJET : 28,2 X 20 CM • SHEET : 18 7/8 X 13 IN. ; IMAGE : 11 1/8 X 7 7/8 IN.

        • Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (1860-1927) Meiji era (1868-1912), dated 1886
          Nov. 04, 2021

          Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (1860-1927) Meiji era (1868-1912), dated 1886

          Est: £1,800 - £2,000

          Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (1860-1927) Meiji era (1868-1912), dated 1886 An album bound from 21 etchings on paper titled CROQUIS JAPONAIS (Japanese Sketch), depicting everyday life in Japan during the Meiji era; 11 signed G. Bigot. Overall: 46.3cm x 31.5cm (18 4/16in x 12 7/16in); plates, the smallest: 19.2cm x 15cm (7 9/16in x 5 7/8in); the largest: 28cm x 20cm (11in x 7 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • [JAPON] Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT - Croquis japonais [rel
          Oct. 02, 2021

          [JAPON] Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT - Croquis japonais [rel

          Est: €200 - €300

          [JAPON] Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT - Croquis japonais [relié à la suite:] Le Jour de l'an au Japon. Tokio, s.n., 1886. 47,5 x 32,5 cm, cousu à la japonaise, sous couverture de papier gris. «Croquis japonais» forment une suite de 20 eaux-fortes figurant des personnages et quelques scènes de la vie quotidienne. «Le Jour de l'an au Japon» est composé de 11 bois dont la page de titre. Hormis le titre, les planches se composent de 2 petites scènes illustrant le réveillon d'un personnage.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Le Jour de l'An, Album humouristique par Georges Bigot, Ichigaya Nakan ocho 46 Tokio Japan
          Jul. 01, 2021

          Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Le Jour de l'An, Album humouristique par Georges Bigot, Ichigaya Nakan ocho 46 Tokio Japan

          Est: £80 - £120

          Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Le Jour de l'An, Album humouristique par Georges Bigot, Ichigaya Nakan ocho 46 Tokio Japan, 32 plates on laid paper (uncut), pictorial title and soft covers with red silk ties, quarto. * Covers with soiling, light spotting and red pencil graffiti lower left. Insect hole to the last 16 pages & back end papers in margin. A little light spotting and light time staining. Creases and rubs to edges of covers.

          Martel Maides
        • Georges Ferdinand Bigot, Lotto composto di 10 incisioni da Croquis Japonais. 1886
          Feb. 04, 2019

          Georges Ferdinand Bigot, Lotto composto di 10 incisioni da Croquis Japonais. 1886

          Est: €200 - €400

          Acquaforte su carta Japon. mm 190x130. Foglio: mm 300x210. Raccolta di 10 [su 31] incisioni facenti parte dell'opera Croquis japonais, edita a spese dell'autore a Tokyo nel 1886. I titoli proposti sono: Matelot, Gendarme, Merchand de remèdes, Lac d'Imba, Tailleur, Bonzes, Servant, Soldat, Servant e un'incisione non titolata. (10)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • George Bigot; Scène d'auberge
          Jul. 16, 2018

          George Bigot; Scène d'auberge

          Est: R3,000 - R5,000

          George Bigot French 1860 - 1927 Scène d'auberge signed and dated 1919 etching 29 by 20cm excluding frame; 53 by 40 by 1,5cm including frame

          Strauss & Co
        • Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) - Brume du matin sur le mont Fuji
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) - Brume du matin sur le mont Fuji

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) Brume du matin sur le mont Fuji Huile sur toile d’origine 28,5 x 33 cm Signé et localisé en bas à gauche G. Bigot Japon Porte au dos sur la traverse du châssis des inscriptions en japonais et le Foudji porte une ancienne étiquette manuscrite « Brume du matin sur le mont Foudji Yama ; Baie de Tokyo -Japon, et une autre 91

        • Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) - Le portique
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) - Le portique

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) Le portique Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 39,5 x 27,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche G Bigot Porte au dos une indication manuscrite au crayon… Mito - Idzou no Kousu. Pays d’Idzou. G Bigot

        • Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT - (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927)
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT - (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Georges-Ferdinand BIGOT (Paris 1860 - Bièvres 1927) Bord de rivière au Japon Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 27,5 x 57,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche G Bigot

        • Georges Bigot, Rue de village Mito, province d'Idzou, Japon
          Jul. 13, 2017

          Georges Bigot, Rue de village Mito, province d'Idzou, Japon

          Est: ¥300,000 - ¥400,000

          Georges Bigot, Rue de village Mito, province d'Idzou, Japon oil on panel, 1895, signed and dated (lower right), signed and dated again (on the reverse), framed, provenance: Meiji Institution of Art, Tokyo 39.4×26.7cm

          Mallet Auction
        • Bigot, Georges-Ferdinand: O-Ha-Yo. Album
          Oct. 22, 2015

          Bigot, Georges-Ferdinand: O-Ha-Yo. Album

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          ASIATICA Bigot, G(eorges-Ferdinand). O-Ha-Yo. Album. Radierter Titel und 31 Tafeln in Radierung [und beigebunden:] Une Chasse. 10 Holzschnitt-Tafeln. 30,2 x 22,6 cm. Weiße OBroschur (leichte Knicke) in Blockbuchbindung mit weißer Kordel und 2 roten mit Leinen bezogenen Kanten. (Yokohama 1883). Wenckstern I, 212. – Eines der seltensten, interessantesten Japonica aus der Zeichenfeder eines Europäers ist das Album "O-Ha-Yo" (Guten Morgen), in dem der französische Karikaturist und Illustrator Georges Ferdinand Bigot (1860-1927) seine persönliche Sicht des alten Kaiserreiches schuf. Er war in Paris geboren und kam dann nach einer Ausbildung als Journalist 1882 nach Japan, wo er als Kunstlehrer in einer Militärschule arbeitete und sich mit einer ehemaligen Geisha vermählte. Die eindrucksvollen Originalradierungen zeigen japanische Menschen in typischen Kostümen und zahlreiche Szenen aus dem Volksleben mit Bauern, Fischern, Anglern, Wasserträger, einen Studenten, drei Schulmädchen, zwei Schuljungen in Uniform, zwei Straßensängerinnen ("Chanteuses des rues"), eine Geisha, zwei Medikamentenverkäufer ("Marchand de Remèdes") einen Friseur, eine Perückenkämmerin, einen Schneider, einen Militäroffizier, einen Gendarm, einen Matrosen, eine das heimische Feuer im Herd entfachende Dienerin, den vornehmen japanischen Signeur ("Un Elégant"), mehrere Schauspieler, Zuschauer ("Au théâtre"; "Spectateur") und viele Personen und Berufsgruppen mehr. Seine oftmals karikaturhaften Darstellungen flossen auch ein in das 1887 in Yokohama gegründete französischsprachiges Satiremagazin "Tôbaé" (Bilder der Edo- und Meiji-Zeit), eine bimensuelle Zeitschrift, mit der Bigot die europäische Kunst nach Japan brachte. Das bezeugt der zweite Teils "Une Chasse", in dem Bigot in feinster, ausdifferenzierter Scherenschnittmanier eine westliche Jagdpartie, darstellt, die im japanischen Yokohama organisiert worden war. Inspiriert von dem chinesischen Schattenspieltheater werden in 18 halbseitigen Szenen eine Wildjagd mit Flinten und Hunden auf Enten erzählt, das letzte, ganzseitige Bild zeigt den Heimweg mit dem Wildpret beim Mondenschein. Bigot steht mit seinem Album an der Schnittstelle der gegenseitigen Beeinflussungen japanischer und französischer Zeichenkunst, die sich seit der politischen Öffnung Japans für beide Länder als höchst fruchtbar und nachhaltig - bis hin zu den modernen "Bandes dessinées" bzw. den "Mangas" - erweisen sollte. – Von nur unwesentlichen Knickspuren abgesehen ein durchgehend schönes, sehr wohlerhaltenes und sauberes Exemplar. Von größter Seltenheit.

        • BIGOT, Georges F (French 1860-1927) BOOK, 'Croquis Japonais,' Georges Gigot 1886. Also, 'Le Jour de l' An au Japon.'
          Jun. 28, 2015

          BIGOT, Georges F (French 1860-1927) BOOK, 'Croquis Japonais,' Georges Gigot 1886. Also, 'Le Jour de l' An au Japon.'

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          BIGOT, Georges F (French 1860-1927) BOOK, 'Croquis Japonais,' Georges Gigot 1886. Also, 'Le Jour de l' An au Japon.' Etching & Woodcut 18x12cm (average)

          Davidson Auctions
        • BIGOT, Georges F (French 1860-1927) BOOK, 'Croquis
          Sep. 06, 2014

          BIGOT, Georges F (French 1860-1927) BOOK, 'Croquis

          Davidson Auctions
        • Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927), three
          Aug. 13, 2013

          Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927), three

          Est: £30 - £50

          Georges-Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927), three etchings of Chinese figures, framed as one. Each 21cm by 15cm

          Thomas Watson
        • Georges Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Interior of a Japanese kitchen at Kikonya-Shisendyi, Idzu Province, Japan 13 1/4 x 16 1/4in (33.5 x 41.5cm)
          Apr. 25, 2012

          Georges Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Interior of a Japanese kitchen at Kikonya-Shisendyi, Idzu Province, Japan 13 1/4 x 16 1/4in (33.5 x 41.5cm)

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Interior of a Japanese kitchen at Kikonya-Shisendyi, Idzu Province, Japan signed 'G. Bigot' and dated '8 Août 1887' (lower left); titled and dated '25 juillet 1887' on the reverse oil on canvasboard 13 1/4 x 16 1/4in (33.5 x 41.5cm)

        • Georges Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Market day in Japan 15 x 10 5/8in (38 x 27cm)
          Apr. 25, 2012

          Georges Ferdinand Bigot (French, 1860-1927) Market day in Japan 15 x 10 5/8in (38 x 27cm)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Market day in Japan signed 'Bigot' (lower left) oil on canvas 15 x 10 5/8in (38 x 27cm)

        • Kioto
          Sep. 26, 2007

          Kioto

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Georges Ferdinand Bigot (1860-1927) Kioto signed 'G. Bigot' (lower left), signed and indistinctly inscribed 'G. Bigot Kioto Pente du Palais Imperial d'Aka[...]ako' on the reverse oil on panel unframed 14½ x 10¾in. (36.9 x 27.2cm.)