François-Edouard Bertin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1797 - d. 1871

    • Bertin, François-Edouard: Holzsammler in felsigem Hohlweg im Wald von Fontainebleau
      May. 31, 2024

      Bertin, François-Edouard: Holzsammler in felsigem Hohlweg im Wald von Fontainebleau

      Est: €600 - €800

      Holzsammler in felsigem Hohlweg im Wald von Fontainebleau. Schwarze Kreide auf Velin. 34 x 48,1 cm. Unten rechts von fremder Hand bezeichnet "Corot". Der Maler François-Edouard Bertin beginnt sein Studium an der Pariser École des Beaux-Arts im Jahr 1815. Zunächst ist er Schüler von Anne Louis Girodet-Trioson, gibt aber bald die Historienmalerei auf, um sich auf klassizistische Landschaften zu konzentrieren. Anschließend studiert er bei Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld und Louis Étienne Watelet. Um 1821 unternimmt Bertin seine erste Studienreise nach Rom. Nach seiner Rückkehr nach Paris im Jahr 1823 schließt er Freundschaft mit seinen Studienkollegen Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot und Caruelle d'Aligny. Beide Künstler trifft er 1825 in Rom wieder. Während dieses zweiten Aufenthalts in der Stadt arbeiten die Künstler gemeinsam nach der Natur, wobei sie sich gegenseitig inspirieren und zu einer neuen, unprätentiösen Interpretation der Natur gelangen. Zurück in Frankreich findet Bertin im Wald von Fontainebleau seine bevorzugte Landschaft. Er interessiert sich dabei vor allem für die malerischen Felsformationen, die er mit grafischer Finesse wiedergibt, und für die geradlinigen Baumstämme mit ihrem luftigen Blattwerk. Die zügigen, akkurat gezeichneten Bleistiftlinien unterschiedlicher Stärke und die fein gewischten schattierten Flächen erzeugen ein großes Gefühl der Unmittelbarkeit und Naturnähe. Ein typisches Merkmal seiner Zeichnungen ist auch der obere bogenförmige Abschluss seiner Kompositionen. Im Jahr 1834 wird Bertin zum Inspektor der École des Beaux-Arts ernannt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • François Edouard Bertin
      May. 21, 2024

      François Edouard Bertin

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      French, 1797–1871 Two Monks Walking on a Country Road Graphite pencil on paper The rectangular sheet 8 3/8 x 10 inches (21.2 x 25.3 cm); the composition 8 x 9 1/2 inches (20.2 x 24.2 cm), with an arched top Frame 15 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches (38.6 x 41.9 cm) Provenance: Eric Carlson Fine Art, New York Private collection, New York Hinged to the mount at upper right and upper left with white tape. The paper toned, with some bleaching at the center of the sheet and along the left edge.

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • François-Edouard BERTIN (1797-1871), attribué à
      Mar. 19, 2023

      François-Edouard BERTIN (1797-1871), attribué à

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paysage animé au bord d'un lac Huile sur toile H. 46,5 cm - L. 55 cm Rentoilage, châssis postérieur

      OXIO
    • Bertin, Francois, Èdouard (1797 - 1871)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Bertin, Francois, Èdouard (1797 - 1871)

      Bertin, Francois, Èdouard (1797 - 1871) Oel/Leinwand, doubliert. Oberitalienische Landschaft. Links unten signiert und dat. 1858. Rahmen 50 x 60 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • F.BERTIN (1797-1871) attributed, Siout (Asyut), Egypt, Charcoal
      Nov. 21, 2021

      F.BERTIN (1797-1871) attributed, Siout (Asyut), Egypt, Charcoal

      Est: €600 - €800

      François-Édouard Bertin (1797 Paris - 1871 ibid.) attributed, Siout (Asyut), Egypt, 19th century, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal and Colored pencil on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Upper left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Siout". Date: 19th century Description: View of Asyut in Upper Egypt with houses and palm trees. Keywords: Egypt, landscape, city, building, palm tree, rock, desert, dome, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscapes, Egypt, Size: 24,0 cm x 39,0 cm, Mat: 35,5 cm x 56,0 cm Condition: Good Condition. Paper a little bit browned, at lower left margin some waterstains and brownish and whitish discolourations, lower margin irregularly trimmed, slightly wavy and with minimal tears, both upper corners missing, upper right corner with smaller crease, upper right of centre minimal tear, lower right corner with smaller crease.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Portrait of Edouard Bertin (1797-1871) | Portrait d’Edouard Bertin (1797-1871)
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Portrait of Edouard Bertin (1797-1871) | Portrait d’Edouard Bertin (1797-1871)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Un intérieur par le studio Peregalli/Sartori Rimini Pierre Louis Delaval 1790 - 1870 Portrait of Edouard Bertin (1797-1871) Signed and dated lower left P.L. / De Laval / .1815. Oil on canvas 65,7 x 54,6 cm ; 25⅞ by 21½ in. __________________________________________________________________________ Un intérieur par le studio Peregalli/Sartori Rimini Pierre Louis Delaval Portrait d’Edouard Bertin (1797-1871) Signé et daté en bas à gauche P.L. / De Laval / .1815. Huile sur toile 65,7 x 54,6 cm ; 25⅞ by 21½ in.

      Oct. 16, 2021

    • * Bertin (Francois-Edouard, 1797-1871). View on the outskirts of Marseilles
      Oct. 13, 2021

      * Bertin (Francois-Edouard, 1797-1871). View on the outskirts of Marseilles

      Est: £200 - £400

      * Bertin (Francois-Edouard, 1797-1871). View on the outskirts of Marseilles, pencil on pale blue-green wove paper, heightened with white chalk, inscribed 'Marseilles' in brown ink to lower right corner, some light handling marks to sheet edges, and minor loss to upper margin towards upper right corner, sheet size 395 x 563 mm (15.5 x 22.2 ins), together with: Rosenlaui, Switzerland, pencil on pale brown laid paper, heightened with dark brown chalk, with contemporary inscription in brown ink to upper right corner 'Rosenlaui', sheet size 440 x 490 mm (17.3 x 19.25 ins), window-mounted Qty: (2)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • * Bertin (Francois-Edouard, 1797-1871). View on the outskirts of Marseille
      Oct. 09, 2020

      * Bertin (Francois-Edouard, 1797-1871). View on the outskirts of Marseille

      Est: £400 - £600

      * Bertin (Francois-Edouard, 1797-1871). View on the outskirts of Marseille, pencil on pale blue-green wove paper, heightened with white chalk, inscribed 'Marseille' in brown ink to lower right corner, some light handling marks to sheet edges, and minor loss to upper margin towards upper right corner, sheet size 395 x 563 mm (15.5 x 22.2 ins), together with: Rosenlaui, Switzerland, pencil on pale brown laid paper, heightened with dark brown chalk, with contemporary inscription in brown ink to upper right corner 'Rosenlaui', sheet size 440 x 490 mm (17.3 x 19.25 ins), window-mounted Qty: (2)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
      Jul. 31, 2020

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Édouard BERTIN (Paris 1797 - Paris 1871) Vue de Capri
      May. 29, 2020

      Édouard BERTIN (Paris 1797 - Paris 1871) Vue de Capri

      Est: €600 - €800

      Édouard BERTIN (Paris 1797 - Paris 1871) Vue de Capri Crayon noir et légère estompe. (Petits accidents sur le coin supérieur droit et petites taches). 35.5 x 51 cm lobé dans le haut

    • ÉDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871 Paris) Paysage de Saint-Rémy.
      May. 21, 2020

      ÉDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871 Paris) Paysage de Saint-Rémy.

      ÉDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871 Paris) Paysage de Saint-Rémy. Pencil and color pastels on grayish blue laid paper. 462x552 mm; 18 1/4x21 3/4 inches. Sold Paul Prouté, Paris, June 28, 1991.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FRANCOIS EDOUARD BERTIN : Oberitalienische Landschaft mit Bäuerinnen auf einem Weg.
      May. 16, 2020

      FRANCOIS EDOUARD BERTIN : Oberitalienische Landschaft mit Bäuerinnen auf einem Weg.

      Est: - €1,250

      FRANCOIS EDOUARD BERTIN 1797 - Paris - 1871 Oberitalienische Landschaft mit Bäuerinnen auf einem Weg. Oel auf Leinwand 1858. Monogrammiert „E.B“ und datiert. Verso auf dem Spannrahmen in Bleistift alt zugeschrieben. 51 x 80 cm. Mit hinterlegten und teils restaurierten Beschädigungen (hauptsächlich im Bereich des Himmels). Schwach gegilbt, mit kleinen Aufwerfungen sowie winzigen weißen Farbspuren. Bertin studierte Malerei bei J.-J.-X. Bidauld, A.-L. Girodet-Trioson und J.-A.-D. Ingres. Er war vor allem als Landschaftsmaler tätig und stellte von 1827 bis 1853 regelmäßig im Salon aus. 1854 übernahm er die die Leitung der Zeitschrift „Journal des Débats“, zeichnete und malte aber bis zu seinem Tod weiter. Bertins künstlerische Tätigkeit führte ihn nach Italien, Belgien, Deutschland, Schweiz, Spanien, Griechenland, Türkei und Ägypten. [bg]

    • François Edouard BERTIN (1797-1871) Le philosophe penseur Crayon réhaut couleurs daté 1868 21,5 x 17
      Jul. 21, 2019

      François Edouard BERTIN (1797-1871) Le philosophe penseur Crayon réhaut couleurs daté 1868 21,5 x 17

      Est: €50 - €70

      François Edouard BERTIN (1797-1871) Le philosophe penseur Crayon réhaut couleurs daté 1868 21,5 x 17,5 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • François-Édouard BERTIN – 1797-1871
      Mar. 31, 2019

      François-Édouard BERTIN – 1797-1871

      Est: €200 - €300

      François-Édouard BERTIN – 1797-1871 MAISON TROGLODYTE EN TURQUIE Lavis d’encre de Chine signé en bas au centre.

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Edouard Bertin Paris, 1797 - 1871 Vue de Tivoli Crayon noir sur papier bleu, à motif cintré en partie supérieure,
      Feb. 14, 2017

      Edouard Bertin Paris, 1797 - 1871 Vue de Tivoli Crayon noir sur papier bleu, à motif cintré en partie supérieure,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Edouard Bertin Paris, 1797 - 1871 Vue de Tivoli Crayon noir sur papier bleu, à motif cintré en partie supérieure, porte le cachet de l''artiste (L.238a) en bas à gauche h: 40 w: 28 cm

    • FRANÇOIS-ÉDOUARD BERTIN An Italianate Landscape with a Monk Speaking to Peasants at Rest.
      Apr. 28, 2016

      FRANÇOIS-ÉDOUARD BERTIN An Italianate Landscape with a Monk Speaking to Peasants at Rest.

      FRANÇOIS-ÉDOUARD BERTIN An Italianate Landscape with a Monk Speaking to Peasants at Rest. Black and white chalks on bluish gray laid paper. 305x460 mm; 12x18 1/4 inches. Purchased Galerie Paul Prouté, Paris, 1987, catalogue 88, page 10. Bertin (1797-1871), a student of Gîrodet and Ingres, travelled in Italy between 1823 and 1827 with Corot.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MARCEL ROUX (1878-1922)
      Apr. 01, 2016

      MARCEL ROUX (1878-1922)

      Est: €400 - €500

      MARCEL ROUX (1878-1922) L’avare.1905. Eau-forte et aquatinte. 1905. 180 x 260 mm (c. de pl.), 448 x 583 mm (feuille). Planche n°7 des Danses macabres (Suite II). Très belle épreuve sur vélin fort, annotée «Tirage d’essai» et monogrammée à la mine de plomb. Toutes marges. Tirage définitif à 50 épreuves. Démon guettant.1907. Eau-forte et aquatinte. 215 x 360 mm (c. de pl.) ; 448 x 583 mm (feuille). Très belle épreuve sur vélin fort, signée et numérotée à la mine plomb. Toutes marges. Tirage à 100 exemplaires. Tentation d’Ève. Bois gravé. 420 x 215 mm (sujet) ; 500 x 327 mm (feuille). Très belle épreuve sur vélin d’Arches, signée et numérotée à la mine de plomb. Tirage à 50 épreuves. On joint : Adolphe Apoux, Fantaisies lunaires. c. 1880. Ensemble de 6 eaux-fortes et aquatintes, réunies en album. 192 x 140 mm (c. de pl.) ; 310 x 227 mm (feuille). Belles épreuves sur vélin, oxydées, avec l’adresse de Delâtre. Toutes marges. Ens. 9 pl.

    • HENRI RIVIÈRE (1864-1951)
      Apr. 01, 2016

      HENRI RIVIÈRE (1864-1951)

      Est: €600 - €800

      HENRI RIVIÈRE (1864-1951) Les pins dans la pluie, ou Arbres sous l’averse. 1907. Eau-forte et roulette. 228 x 342 mm (c. de pl.) ; 306 x 435 mm (feuille). Très belle et rare épreuve sur vergé, de l’état définitif, monogrammée et datée dans la planche. Rousseurs éparses. Marque d’oxydation à l’ouverture d’un ancien montage. Toutes marges. Tirage à 25 épreuves.

    • PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919)
      Apr. 01, 2016

      PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919)

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919) Enfants jouant à la balle. c. 1900. Lithographie. Impression en 10 couleurs. 585 x 505 mm (sujet) ; 762 x 622 mm (feuille). Delteil-Stella n°32. Très belle épreuve sur vergé signée dans la pierre en bas à droite. Légère oxydation à l’ouverture d’un ancien montage ; petits plis de manipulation. Deux petits manques sur le bord gauche du feuillet. Toutes marges. Tirage à 200 épreuves.

    • EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Vue de Nepi
      Mar. 31, 2016

      EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Vue de Nepi

      Est: €300 - €500

      EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Vue de Nepi Crayon noir - 21 x 18,5 cm, cintré - situé en bas à gauche à la plume Nepi Paysage rocheux aux ruines d’une ferma Crayon noir - 19 x 24,5 cm Paysage de la Bièvre Crayon noir - 15,5 x 22,5 cm - situé en haut à gauche Bièvre

    • EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Les rochers de Fontainebleau
      Mar. 31, 2016

      EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Les rochers de Fontainebleau

      Est: €200 - €300

      EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Les rochers de Fontainebleau Graphite 24,5 x 30 cm Situé en haut à gauche à la plume Fontainebleau

    • EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797 - 1871) Paysage d’Amalfi
      Mar. 31, 2016

      EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797 - 1871) Paysage d’Amalfi

      Est: €300 - €500

      EDOUARD BERTIN (Paris 1797 - 1871) Paysage d’Amalfi Graphite 32 x 39,5 cm Signé en bas à droite à la plume Edouard Bertin Au verso, Paysage d’Amalfi, graphite

    • Édouard BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Deux paysages d’Italie dont l’un situé près de
      Mar. 28, 2014

      Édouard BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Deux paysages d’Italie dont l’un situé près de

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Édouard BERTIN (Paris 1797-1871) Deux paysages d'Italie dont l'un situé près de Florence Crayon noir et rehauts de craie jaune sur papier bleu 28,2 × 37,8 cm ; 26,6 × 40,7 cm Cachet de vente en bas à gauche

    • Apr. 23, 2013

      Francois-Edouard Bertin (Paris 1797-1871) View of the banks of the Nile at Minieh inscribed 'Minieh' (upper left) black and white chalk on blue paper 8¼ x 16¼ in. (21 x 41 cm.)

      May. 03, 2012

      Est: €600 - €800

      EDOUARD BERTIN (PARIS 1797 - 1871) VUE DE TIVOLI Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier bleu 40 X 28 CM Annoté en bas à gauche « Edouard Bertin » Situé en haut à gauche « Tivoli » Insolé

    • EDOUARD BERTIN (PARIS 1797 - 1871) LA VILLA CONTI À FRASCATI Crayon noir 22 X 40 CM Situé et daté en bas à droite « 1827 »
      May. 03, 2012

      EDOUARD BERTIN (PARIS 1797 - 1871) LA VILLA CONTI À FRASCATI Crayon noir 22 X 40 CM Situé et daté en bas à droite « 1827 »

      Est: €500 - €600

    • FRANÇOIS-EDOUARD BERTIN
      Jan. 25, 2011

      FRANÇOIS-EDOUARD BERTIN

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      FRANÇOIS-EDOUARD BERTIN 1797 - 1871 LANDSCAPE IN THE FOREST OF FONTAINEBLEAU inscribed Fontainebleau in brown ink upper left black chalk on wove paper. Together with Pierre Antoine Mongin, Bonfire in the Garden of Fontainebleau, inscribed à Fontainebleau upper right, pencil and brown wash on paper. 2 works. the first 13 1/2 by 18 in.; the second 11 1/2 by 8 in. 34.3 by 47.5 cm; 29.2 by 20.3 cm

    • Des pins parasols près de Sorrente
      Mar. 22, 2007

      Des pins parasols près de Sorrente

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Edouard Bertin (Paris 1797-1871) Des pins parasols près de Sorrente avec inscription 'Sorrento.' craie noire et blanche, sur papier bleu 470 x 390 mm.

    • François-Edouard Bertin (French, 1797-1871)
      Jun. 14, 2005

      François-Edouard Bertin (French, 1797-1871)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      At the oasis signed and dated 'Edouard Bertin/1847' (lower left) oil on paper laid down on canvas 28 x 43 cm.

    • François-Edouard Bertin (1797-1871)
      Dec. 15, 2004

      François-Edouard Bertin (1797-1871)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Une vue de San Arcangelo inscrit 'San Arcangelo' craie noire et blanche sur papier brun, filigrane M surmontant un rameau 344 x 282 mm.

      Dec. 15, 2004

      Est: €500 - €700

      Une vue de Camaldules inscrit 'Camaldules' craie noire et blanche sur papier brun clair 284 x 399 mm.

    • FRAN€OIS EDOUARD BERTIN
      Jan. 23, 2003

      FRAN€OIS EDOUARD BERTIN

      Est: $500 - $750

      (Paris 1797-1871 Paris) View of the Villa Mattei, Rome. Black and white chalk on cream laid paper with a prepared brown wash ground. 273x435 mm; 10x17 inches. Titled in ink, upper left recto. With the artist's ink stamp (Lugt supplement 238a, lower left recto).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FRANÇOIS EDOUARD BERTIN
      Jan. 23, 2003

      FRANÇOIS EDOUARD BERTIN

      Est: $500 - $750

      (Paris 1797-1871 Paris) View of the Villa Mattei, Rome. Black and white chalk on cream laid paper with a prepared brown wash ground. 273x435 mm; 10 3/4x17 1/8 inches. Titled in ink, upper left recto. With the artist's ink stamp (Lugt supplement 238a, lower left recto).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • *FRANÇOIS-EDOUARD BERTIN (FRENCH, 1797-1871)
      Jan. 25, 2002

      *FRANÇOIS-EDOUARD BERTIN (FRENCH, 1797-1871)

      pencil

    • *François-Edouard Bertin1797-1871
      Jan. 25, 2002

      *François-Edouard Bertin1797-1871

      Inscribed: Minieh.Pencil and white chalk on blue paper.