Henri Berssenbrugge Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Photographer, b. 1873 - d. 1959

    • Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1959)
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1959)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Poort Oude Scheveningse weg, Oud Den Haag', signed 'H Berssenbrugge' (in pencil lower right); signed again, titled and with annotation 'Proefdruk negatief beschadigd' (on the reverse), photograph, vintage gelatine silver print, unframed, 23,5x29,5 cm, Provenance:-From the collection of a granddaughter of the artist,

      Nov. 14, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      De melkboer per punter in Giethoorn', signed 'H Berssenbrugge' (lower right); titled 'Giethoorn' (lower centre); signed again, titled and with annotation '2 exempl/deze met/de melkboer bij punter/in Giethoorn' (on the reverse), photograph, vintage gelatine silver print, unframed, 24x18 cm, Provenance:-From the collection of a granddaughter of the artist,

      Nov. 14, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Molen bij Den Haag', signed and dated 'H Berssenbrugge 1925' (in pencil lower right); signed and dated again, and titled 'Molen bij Den Haag' (on the reverse), photograph, vintage gelatine silver print, unframed, 22,5x30 cm, Provenance:-From the collection of a granddaughter of the artist, The Laakmolen is a polder mill located along the Haagse Vliet, at the corner of Laakkade and Trekweg. Built in 1699, it holds the distinction of being the oldest surviving windmill in The Hague. The mill was featured in a watercolour by the renowned painter Vincent van Gogh in 1882. Vincent not only walked past the mill with his brother but also mentioned it in several letters, underscoring its significance to him. Additionally, the Laakmolen has been depicted in works by artists such as Paulus Constantijn La Fargue and Jan Hendrik Weissenbruch.

    • Berssenbrugge, Henri (1873-1959). (A small child playing on the beach).
      May. 16, 2024

      Berssenbrugge, Henri (1873-1959). (A small child playing on the beach).

      Est: €50 - €70

      Berssenbrugge, Henri (1873-1959). (A small child playing on the beach). Gelatin silver print, 19,5x15 cm., w. photographer's stamp on verso.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1959) 7 foto's van Rotterdamse landschappen met molens, allen gesigneerd verso.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1959) 4 diverse foto’s (wo. portret van Soeroto, Alexander Moissi en een gondel te Venetië).

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Est: €100 - €200

      Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1959) 3 diverse stadsgezichten, wo. 2 gomdrukken en een gelatine zilver druk; Knocke, Brugge en het stadhuis in Veere te Zeeland.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Photograph, Henri Berssenbrugge
      Dec. 19, 2021

      Photograph, Henri Berssenbrugge

      Henri Berssenbrugge (Dutch, 1883-1959), "Visch Poort," gum print, signed lower right, signed and titled verso, Invitational photography exhibition label affixed verso (Johannesberg, 1937), sheet (unframed): 11.5"h x 15.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • [PHOTOGRAPHY: ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHY] FOUR VARIOUS PHOTOGRAPHS: (1) HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959). (PORTRAIT OF WILLEM KLOOS)
      Jun. 25, 2021

      [PHOTOGRAPHY: ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHY] FOUR VARIOUS PHOTOGRAPHS: (1) HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959). (PORTRAIT OF WILLEM KLOOS)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Gumprint on fibrous paper, 31 x 25 cm, signed "H. Berssenburgge" and dated "Den Haag 1909 [?]" in black chalk, with ann. "Willem Kloos 1924" and signed (?) "H. Berssenbrugge Den Haag" in pen verso. Pinholes in upper corners; (2) Carl Emil Mögle (1857-1935). (Queens Emma and Wilhelmina visiting Rotterdam, 9 June 1899). Large gelatin silver print, 41.8 x 30 cm, signed "Atelier C.E. Mögle Rotterdam" in pen in lower left corner. Fully mounted. And 2 more, both depicting altars in a church and with signed dedication by Antonius Bernardus Justinus Sterck (1838-1890), dated "22/3 '86" and "23/3 '86" in pen respectively on the (sl. defective) mounts. (total 4)

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Berssenbrugge, H. (1873-1959). "Markt Den Haag, Prinsengracht, speelgoedkraam". Gelatin silver print
      May. 28, 2020

      Berssenbrugge, H. (1873-1959). "Markt Den Haag, Prinsengracht, speelgoedkraam". Gelatin silver print

      Est: €100 - €150

      Berssenbrugge, H. (1873-1959). "Markt Den Haag, Prinsengracht, speelgoedkraam". Gelatin silver print, 23,2x16 cm., signed and "Den Haag" in pen and ink, photographer's stamp, titled and "1932" in pencil on verso.

    • Posters (7) by Bernard H. W. (Henri) Berssenbrugge - Jan Toorop Kalender 1929
      Jun. 29, 2019

      Posters (7) by Bernard H. W. (Henri) Berssenbrugge - Jan Toorop Kalender 1929

      Est: €120 - €300

      Jan Toorop Kalender 1929 - 25x40, 1928, added: 6 calendar plates designed by Jan Toorop, 2 shown, but complete by Bernard H. W. (Henri) Berssenbrugge (1873-1959)

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Henri Berssenbrugge (Rotterdam 1873 - Goirle 1959)
      Jun. 16, 2014

      Henri Berssenbrugge (Rotterdam 1873 - Goirle 1959)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Impressie: 'Gerda' - Signed l.r. and with cutmarks in pencil - Signed, titled, dated Den Haag 1937 on the reverse - Gelatin silverprint, 40 x 29.9 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Signed vintage print by Henri Berssenbrugge
      Apr. 06, 2014

      Signed vintage print by Henri Berssenbrugge

      Est: €200 - €300

      PHOTOGRAPHS - BERSSENBRUGGE, Henri (Dutch 1873 - 1959). Brievenbus hoek Zeilstraat- Sophialaan Den Haag 1930, avond (Mailbox corner Zeilstraat-Sophialaan The Hague, evening). Vintage silver print, inscribed with title 'hoek Zeestraat en Alexandrastr. Den Haag' (under the image) and signed 'H. Berssenbrugge Den Haag' and inscribed with title (on the reverse), 17.1 x 22.7 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) Zicht op de
      Mar. 27, 2013

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) Zicht op de

      Est: €150 - €200

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) Zicht op de Thames en St Paul's. Gomdruk. Getekend in de prent 'H Berssenbrugge'. Getekend en geannoteerd op verso in potlood en zwarte inkt. Enkele hoeken bijgesneden tot aan het aan de prent. Afmetingen : 400 x 302 mm

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) 'Venezia'.
      Mar. 27, 2013

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) 'Venezia'.

      Est: €200 - €500

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) 'Venezia'. Gomdruk. Getekend in de prent. Getekend en geannoteerd in potlood op verso. Enkele hoeken wat bijgesneden tot aan de prent. Twee hoeken licht gedeukt. Afmetingen : 300 x 400 mm

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) 'Vischmarkt
      Mar. 27, 2013

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) 'Vischmarkt

      Est: €150 - €200

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873 - 1959) 'Vischmarkt Gouda' (1927). Gomdruk. Getekend in de prent 'H Berssenbrugge/ Den Haag'. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood 'HB 27' en met annotatie 'uit "Gouda" H. Berssenbrugge Den Haag'. Annotaties en titel op verso in potlood. Twee tentoonstellingsetiketten (Luzern, 1932/ Sopron (?), 1935) en stempels. Afmetingen : 410 x 300 mm

    • Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1953), watercolour,
      Dec. 10, 2012

      Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1953), watercolour,

      Est: €80 - €160

      Henri Berssenbrugge (1873-1953), watercolour, House by the water, sig. b.r., dim. 5 x 8,5 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Berssenbrugge, Henri (Bernard Heinrich
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Berssenbrugge, Henri (Bernard Heinrich

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Berssenbrugge, Henri (Bernard Heinrich Wilhelm) 1873 Rotterdam - 1959 Goirle Rotterdam. Um 1915. Vintage. Bromöldruck. Rückkarton. 21,7 x 28,6cm Im Bild unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert. Sehr guter Zustand.

      Dec. 07, 2012

      Est: €600 - €800

      Berssenbrugge, Henri (Bernard Heinrich Wilhelm) 1873 Rotterdam - 1959 Goirle "Uit Leiden". 1911. Vintage. Gelatinesilberabzug. Passepartout. Rahmen. 13 x 17,8cm Rückseitig mit schwarzer Tinte signiert, betitelt und datiert. Minimale Aussilberungen am linken Bildrand. Retusche in den hellen Bildpartien. Provenienz: Vom Photographen an Sammlung Hans van den Bogaard.

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Zicht op de Thames
      Dec. 05, 2012

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Zicht op de Thames

      Est: €300 - €350

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Zicht op de Thames en St Paul's. Gomdruk. Getekend in de prent 'H Berssenbrugge'. Getekend en geannoteerd op verso in potlood en zwarte inkt. Enkele hoeken bijgesneden tot aan het aan de prent. Afmetingen : 400 x 302 mm

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) 'Venezia'.
      Dec. 05, 2012

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) 'Venezia'.

      Est: €350 - €500

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) 'Venezia'. Gomdruk. Getekend in de prent. Getekend en geannoteerd in potlood op verso. Enkele hoeken wat bijgesneden tot aan de prent. Twee hoeken licht gedeukt Afmetingen : 300 x 400 mm

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) 'Vischmarkt Gouda'
      Dec. 05, 2012

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) 'Vischmarkt Gouda'

      Est: €150 - €200

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) 'Vischmarkt Gouda' (1927). Gomdruk. Getekend in de prent 'H Berssenbrugge/ Den Haag'. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood 'HB 27' en met annotatie 'uit "Gouda" H. Berssenbrugge Den Haag'. Annotaties en titel op verso in potlood. Twee tentoonstellingsetiketten (Luzern, 1932/ Sopron (?), 1935) en stempels. Afmetingen : 410 x 300 mm

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Fie Carelsen
      Dec. 05, 2012

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Fie Carelsen

      Est: €500 - €750

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Fie Carelsen (1925). Gomdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'H Berssenbrugge/ Den Haag 1925', eveneens getiteld. Geannoteerd en met stempel op verso. Boord op enkele plaatsen wat afgesneden. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Campagnola in La Tosca. Mr Klicka. Dr J. Wagenaar. Dom Gregorius De Wit. Vier gomdrukken. Uitgezonderd een, alle getekend in de prent, alle met annotaties in potlood op verso. Afmetingen : 400 x 304 mm

    • Henri BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Calèche et pavés
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Henri BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Calèche et pavés

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Henri BERSSENBRUGGE (1873-1959) Calèche et pavés la nuit, années 1910-1920 Épreuve d'époque sur papier grainé montée sur carton. Signature du photographe à l'encre noire en bas à droite de l'image. Etiquette du photographe au dos de l'encadrement. 29,7 x 40 cm. Très belle oeuvre d'Henri Berssenbrugge, probablement l'un des plus grands photographes pictorialistes des Pays-Bas. Peintre de formation il devint photographe après sa rencontre avec Bernard Eilers (chef de file de la photographie hollandaise à son époque). Il excella dans la pratique des procédés de son temps, épreuves à l'huile, au charbon et la gomme bichromatée.

      Rouillac
    • Photographs: Berssenbrugge, Henri works in The
      Jun. 16, 2010

      Photographs: Berssenbrugge, Henri works in The

      Est: - €1,000

      Photographs: Berssenbrugge, Henri works in The Hague "Place du Tertre, Montmartre". Paris 1926. Vintage. Gum pigment print. 39,8 x 29,8cm (41,2 x 31cm). Signed and located on the lower right image corner in black India ink. Verso titled, dated, located and with the photographer's name (signature?) in pencil. Very good condition.

    • HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1883-1959)
      Mar. 21, 2006

      HENRI BERSSENBRUGGE (1883-1959)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      KOPFBILD MIT HUND 16,5 by 21, 5 cm. silver print, framed, signed and inscribed Den Haag; titled in ink on the reverse, 1930's

      Dec. 02, 2003

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      DETAILED DESCRIPTION Gumprint, signed and inscribed Den Haag in pencil, signed and titled on the reverse

      Dec. 02, 2003

      Est: €400 - €600

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM Two gumprints and two silver prints, one gumprint signed and dated Den Haag 1924, signed, titled and dated 1924 in pencil on the reverse, the other gumprint signed in pencil on the reverse, one silver print laid down on card, with the photographer´s blindstamp, titled and dated 1923 in ink on the backing, the other silver print signed and inscribed Hoek Zeestraat en Alexanderstr, Den Haag, signed, titled and dated 1930 in pencil on the reverse