William Mineard Bennett Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Painter

    • Bennett, William Minehard: Die Cestius Pyramide in Rom mit dem Cimitero
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Bennett, William Minehard: Die Cestius Pyramide in Rom mit dem Cimitero

      Est: €250 - €350

      Die Cestius Pyramide in Rom mit dem Cimitero dei Protestanti; Blick auf Siena mit dem Duomo und dem Palazzo del Gran Duca di Toscana; verso: römische Ruinen. 2 Aquarelle. Je ca. 12,3 x 21,5 cm. Ein Blatt eigenh. betitelt und datiert "23. Feb. 1832". - Provenienz: Lt. Notizen auf anliegendem Passepartout aus dem Besitz der Enkeltöchter des Künstlers.

    • William Mineard Bennett (1778-1844) Portrait of
      Oct. 05, 2010

      William Mineard Bennett (1778-1844) Portrait of

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      William Mineard Bennett (1778-1844) Portrait of the artist's son, Thos. Sawle Bennett, three quarter length, standing, wearing a black coat and white cravat, a seascape beyond, Oil on canvas, 60 x 50cm Signed William Bennett was a pupil of Thomas Lawrence

      Adam's
    • William Mineard Bennett (British, c.1778-1858)
      Feb. 21, 2006

      William Mineard Bennett (British, c.1778-1858)

      A Gentleman, wearing blue coat with black collar, white cravat signed with initials, WB, gold brooch clasp frame with engraved foliate border Oval, 76mm. (3ins.) high

      Sep. 20, 2005