Johannes Adriaansz. Bemme Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Lithographer, Engraver

    • J. BEMME (1775-1841), Nobleman with cloak and sword, around 1800, Etching
      Dec. 30, 2023

      J. BEMME (1775-1841), Nobleman with cloak and sword, around 1800, Etching

      Est: €135 - €225

      Johannes Adriaansz Bemme (1775 - 1841 ): Nobleman with cloak and sword, c. 1800, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Full-length depiction of a nobleman with a half coat and feathered hat in a turned-away pose. Keywords: Costume, Fashion, Costume, Figure, Study, Attitude, France, Netherlands, 19th century, Classicism, Fashion, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Bemme, Johannes Adriaansz.: Ein Gelehrter in seinem Studiengemach
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Bemme, Johannes Adriaansz.: Ein Gelehrter in seinem Studiengemach

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Ein Gelehrter in seinem Studiengemach. Radierung. 25,2 x 30,1 cm. Wurzbach 5. -- -- Der Radierer Johannes Bemme ging bei seinem Vater, dem Goldschmied und Medaillengraveur Adriaan Jansz. B. (1753-1831) in die Lehre und war später in Rotterdam Schüler des Porträtmalers August Christian Hauck und des bekannteren Malers und Zeichners Dirk Langendijk. Nach dem Tode seines Vaters siedelte Bemme nach Den Haag über, wo er vor allem als Medailleur tätig war. Nebenbei beschäftigte Bemme sich auch als Reproduktionsstecher. Die vorliegende Komposition geht auf ein Gemälde seines Zeitgenossen, des Dordrechter Malers Michiel Versteegh (1756-1843) zurück, der Genredarstellungen im Stile der niederländischen Meister des Goldenen Jahrhunderts schuf. Das in einer detaillierten, minutiösen Radiertechnik ausgeführte Blatt liegt hier in einem unvollendeten Probedruck vor, der sich noch grundlegend von dem endgültigen Zustand unterscheidet. So ist der Hintergrund noch vollständig weiß belassen und es fehlen beispielweise die eng geführten Schraffurmuster auf dem Gerüst des Globus und auf dem Folianten rechts. In der endgültigen Fassung spielt sich die Szene bei stimmungsvoller, nächtlicher Beleuchtung und beim Schein einer einzigen flackernden Kerze ab, während der Probedruck seinen Charme dem Reiz des Infinito und seiner sehr prägnanten und suggestiven Helldunkelwirkung verdankt. Die Radierung ist selten, zumal in diesem frühen Druckzustand. Prachtvoller, scharfer Druck mit gleichmäßigem Rändchen. Minimale Altersspuren, sonst vorzüglich erhalten. Aus der Sammlung Th. Hippert (Lugt 1377). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • J. BEMME (*1775) after MALLEYN (*1753), Whinnying horse, around 1800, Etching
      Sep. 02, 2023

      J. BEMME (*1775) after MALLEYN (*1753), Whinnying horse, around 1800, Etching

      Est: €105 - €175

      Johannes Adriaansz Bemme (1775 - 1841 ) after Gerrit Malleyn (1753 - 1816 ibid.): Whinnying horse Animal image, c. 1800, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Portrait of a horse's head in a halter in profile. Keywords: Horse, neighing, 19th century, Realism, Animals, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €135 - €225

      Johannes Adriaansz Bemme (1775 - 1841 ): Nobleman with cloak and sword, c. 1800, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Full-length depiction of a nobleman with half coat and feathered hat in averted pose. Keywords: Costume, Fashion, Costume, Figure, Study, Posture, France, Netherlands, 19th century, Classicism, Fashion, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Est: €105 - €175

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Bemme, J.A. (1775-1841). (Wooded landscape with an inn and travellers on the road). Drawing, pen and
      Nov. 30, 2018

      Bemme, J.A. (1775-1841). (Wooded landscape with an inn and travellers on the road). Drawing, pen and

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bemme, J.A. (1775-1841). (Wooded landscape with an inn and travellers on the road). Drawing, pen and brown ink and grey wash, black framing line, 37,8x47,8 cm., signed "Joh Bemme Az. In Fec 1818" in pen and brown ink in lower right corner, and "Joh Bemme Az inv & fec. 18" and "Bemme 1818" in pencil on verso. - Upper margin w. some sm. closed tears and waterstains, and remnants of mounting on verso; some sl. foxing; sm. chip in lower edge; vague (later) ms. number in lower right corner. = Very nicely drawn. A signpost in the centre leads the "weg nae het veer". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIX.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Bemme Adriaanz, Joannes (1775-1841). "Soldiers on horseback",
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Bemme Adriaanz, Joannes (1775-1841). "Soldiers on horseback",

      Est: €50 - €70

      Bemme Adriaanz, Joannes (1775-1841). "Soldiers on horseback", engraving / paper, h 14 x 11 cm. (Print from 1805).

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • [Dogs]. Bemme, J.A. (1775-1841). (Man in a dog-drawn cart). Lithograph, ±1820, 22x30,8 cm., signed "Lithog Joh. Bemme Az." on the stone. - Trifle foxed; a few sm. creases. = Bemme was one of the first Dutch artists using lithography. See Lithografie
      Nov. 24, 2017

      [Dogs]. Bemme, J.A. (1775-1841). (Man in a dog-drawn cart). Lithograph, ±1820, 22x30,8 cm., signed "Lithog Joh. Bemme Az." on the stone. - Trifle foxed; a few sm. creases. = Bemme was one of the first Dutch artists using lithography. See Lithografie

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Dogs]. Bemme, J.A. (1775-1841). (Man in a dog-drawn cart). Lithograph, ±1820, 22x30,8 cm., signed "Lithog Joh. Bemme Az." on the stone. - Trifle foxed; a few sm. creases. = Bemme was one of the first Dutch artists using lithography. See Lithografie in Nederland, p.24-25. Klein, J.A. (1792-1875). "6 Blätter Hunde". Series of 6 etchings, ±8,5x11 cm., signed/ monogrammed in the plate, Nürnberg, 1832. - AND 10 other prints w. dogs, i.a. by the same and by STRADANUS (early 17th cent.).

    • [Horses] Joannes Bemme (1775-1841) after Gerrit Malleyn (1753-1816). (Horseheads).
      May. 17, 2017

      [Horses] Joannes Bemme (1775-1841) after Gerrit Malleyn (1753-1816). (Horseheads).

      Est: €250 - €350

      Series of 7 (of 12) etched plates of horseheads, incl. the "title" with the names of the artists, all ca. 10 x 13 cm. (plate edge) and with top corners affixed to mount (holes in left margin for original binding cord). Rare.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Johannes Bemme (Rotterdam 1775-1841 The Hague)
      Dec. 08, 2011

      Johannes Bemme (Rotterdam 1775-1841 The Hague)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Bemme (Rotterdam 1775-1841 The Hague) Skaters on a lake beside a cottage, with a koep-en-zopie or cake and soup stall signed and dated 'Joh Bemme Az inv del. 1818' black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey and brown wash, traces of black ink framing lines, watermark J. WHATMAN 1801, unframed 14 x 19¼ in. (35.5 x 48.5 cm.)

    • Bemme, Johannes Adriaansz.
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Bemme, Johannes Adriaansz.

      Est: - €120

      Bemme, Johannes Adriaansz. (1775 Rotterdam - Den Haag 1841). Der Bauer und sein Pferd. 3 Bl. Radierungen n. I.A.Langendyk, 1802. Je 16,5 x 13 cm. Mit den Monogr. i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. mont. Bl. 2, 3 u. 6 aus der gleichnamigen Folge. - Bl. 2 beschn., aber mit Rd., Bl. 3 mit geglätteten Faltsp.

    • Bemme, Johannes Adriaanz (Rotterdam 1775 1841 Den
      Oct. 09, 2009

      Bemme, Johannes Adriaanz (Rotterdam 1775 1841 Den

      Est: - €20

      Bemme, Johannes Adriaanz (Rotterdam 1775 1841 Den Haag): "Der Bauer und sein Pferd". Radierung 1802 nach I.A. Langendyk. Blatt sechs aus der gleichnamigen Folge. Monogramme und Nummer i.d. Platte. 16,5 x 13cm, Pass.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök
      Jul. 18, 2009

      Bemme, Johannes Adriaanz (Rotterdam 1775 1841 Den Haag): "Der Bauer und sein Pferd". Radierung 1802, Blatt 6 aus der gleichnamigen Folge. Monogramm i.d. Platte, 16,5 x 13cm, Pass.