Etienne Allegrain Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1633 - d. 1736

      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (1644-1736) (CIRCLE)
        Oct. 09, 2024

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (1644-1736) (CIRCLE)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Southern landscape with figures at the water. Oil on canvas. Flaking. Description FR Paysage méditerranéen avec figures au bord de l'eau. Huile sur toile. Couche picturale abîmée. Beschrijving NL Zuiders landschap met figuren bij het water. Olie op doek. Afschilferingen.

      • Étienne Allegrain ( Parigi 1644 - 1736)
        Sep. 19, 2023

        Étienne Allegrain ( Parigi 1644 - 1736)

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Étienne Allegrain ( Parigi 1644 - 1736) Paesaggio con personaggi e rovine Olio su tela 77 x 92 cm Étienne Allegrain (Paris 1644 - 1736) Landscape with characters and ruins Oil on canvas 77 x 92 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)-follower
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)-follower

        Est: €480 -

        Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)-follower, bathing Venus, bronze cast with original patina, inscribed on the reverse and foundry stamp, on marble base, 19th century, 80 cm high

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Landscape with the Holy Family, saint Elizabeth and saint John the Baptist | Paysage avec la Sainte Famille, sainte Elisabeth et saint Jean-Baptiste
        Nov. 10, 2022

        Landscape with the Holy Family, saint Elizabeth and saint John the Baptist | Paysage avec la Sainte Famille, sainte Elisabeth et saint Jean-Baptiste

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Attributed to Etienne Allegrain Paris 1644 - 1736 Landscape with the Holy Family, saint Elizabeth and saint John the Baptist Oil on canvas 46,2 x 56 cm ; 18 ¼ by 22 in. ____________________________________________ Attribué à Etienne Allegrain Paris 1644 - 1736 Paysage avec la Sainte Famille, sainte Elisabeth et saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur toile 46,2 x 56 cm ; 18 ¼ by 22 in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • An extensive italianate landscape with figures and cattle resting by a lake, a classical villa beyond
        Nov. 10, 2022

        An extensive italianate landscape with figures and cattle resting by a lake, a classical villa beyond

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        Étienne Allegrain Paris 1644 - 1736 An extensive italianate landscape with figures and cattle resting by a lake, a classical villa beyond oil on canvas unframed: 76.5 x 109.8 cm.; 30⅛ x 43⅛ in. framed: 93.2 x 127.5 cm.; 36⅝ x 50¼ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Etienne Allegrain (Parigi, 1644 - Parigi, 1736), Paesaggio laziale
        Nov. 03, 2022

        Etienne Allegrain (Parigi, 1644 - Parigi, 1736), Paesaggio laziale

        Est: €6,500 - €9,000

        Sono poche le notizie di cui disponiamo rispetto alla vita e alle opere di Etienne Allegrain; lo conosciamo come un abile paesaggista, molto legato alla tradizione francese di questo genere. Osservando la sua opera infatti, è subito chiaro che la principale fonte di ispirazione del pittore è Nicolas Poussin, dal quale impara la commistione tra il paesaggio come luogo rappresentante la complessità dell’esperienza umana e l’inserimento -anche in lontananza- di rovine, scorci desunti dall’antichità. La raffigurazione di paesaggi così autentici e in cui la presenza dell’uomo nella scena è del tutto trascurabile, fa davvero comprendere la necessità che l’artista seicentesco sentiva nel rendere la natura assoluta protagonista del quadro, capace di esprimere -al pari della pittura di storia- la pienezza dei sentimenti umani. Non sappiamo se il pittore sia mai stato in Italia, benché meno a Roma, ma l’inserimento di elementi architettonici all’interno di un contesto tanto incontaminato quali la colonna istoriata e un edificio a pianta circolare piuttosto simile al Pantheon, tolgono ogni dubbio circa la lezione appresa dal Poussin.

        Telearte
      • ATTRIBUE A ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (1653-1736)
        Dec. 16, 2021

        ATTRIBUE A ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (1653-1736)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ATTRIBUE A ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (1653-1736) PAYSAGE AVEC UNE SIBYLLE DEVANT UN TEMPLE Toile Inscriptions au revers du châssis : Poussin et porte un numéro : HB n°96 Restaurations anciennes Attr. to E. Allegrain, Landscape with a sibyl in front of a temple, canvas, inscriptions in the stretcher’s reverse side: Poussin and bears a number: HB n°96, old restorations 33 x 41 cm - 13 x 16,1 in.

      • Latium landscape
        Sep. 29, 2021

        Latium landscape

        Est: €6,500 - €9,000

        We know that Etienne Allegrain was a talented landscape painter, very attached to the French tradition of this genre. He learned by Nicolas Poussin the combination of landscape as a place representing the complexity of human experience and the inclusion - even in the distance - of ruins and views derived from antiquity. The depiction of such authentic landscapes, in which the human presence in the scene is entirely negligible, truly demonstrates the seventeenth-century artist’s need to make nature the absolute protagonist of the painting, capable of expressing - as with history painting - the fullness of human feelings. We do not know whether the painter ever visited Italy, even less Rome. However, arch tectural elements in such an uncontaminated context, such as the historiated column and a circular building similar to the Pantheon, dispels any doubts about the lesson learned from Poussin.

        Telearte
      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1664 - 1736)
        Dec. 04, 2020

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1664 - 1736)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1664 - 1736) Classical landscape oil on canvas, in fine carved gilt frame 54 x 73 cm (21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in) PROVENANCE: Sale, Sotheby's, London, 8 July 1999, lot 230 (as Etienne Allegrain) The present work can be ascribed to Etienne Allegrain, a landscape painter highly inspired by Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665).

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN
        Oct. 28, 2019

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644 - 1736) IDEAL LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS IS FIGURES NEAR A RIVER Oil on canvas, cm. 62 x 86 PROVENANCE Private collection, Padua PUBLICATIONS Luigi Salerno Pittori di paesaggio del seicento a Roma, II tomo, Milano 1976, pp. 900-903, fig. 171.4 CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Recent re-lining. A restoration point on the mountain to the left FRAME Frame in carved giltwood of the early 20th century ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Parigi 1644 - 1736) PAESAGGIO IDEALE CON ROVINE E FIGURE PRESSO UN FIUME Olio su tela, cm. 62 x 86 PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Padova PUBBLICAZIONI Luigi Salerno Pittori di paesaggio del seicento a Roma, II tomo, Milano 1976, pp. 900-903, fig. 171.4 Il dipinto pubblicato da Salerno come 'Paesaggio ideale', rivela appieno la formazione di Allegrain, ossia una perfetta comunione tra lo stile di Millet e quello del Poussin. Il suo stile estremamente raffinato ben si legge in questo incantevole paesaggio avvolto dai toni caldi e descritto minuziosamente nelle chiome degli alberi che si specchiano nell'acqua limpida del fiume. Tra le diverse opere apparse nel mercato antiquario internazionale si ricordano i noti dipinti realizzati per la Menagerie di Versailles, oggi a Parigi al Louvre CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo recente. Un punto di restauro sulla montagna a sinistra CORNICE Cornice a bacchetta in legno dorato intagliata a palmette, punti e linee, dell'inizio del XX secolo

        Sep. 24, 2019

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Etienne ALLEGRAIN Paris, 1644 - 1736 Figures dans un paysage classique Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur trait de crayon, de forme ronde Dans un ancien montage annoté 'Cotelle' en bas à gauche Diamètre : 33,50 cm (13,20 in.) (Manque en partie supérieure) Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN
        May. 28, 2019

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644 - 1736) Paysage au grand lac Toile 98 x 70 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, (Me Tajan), 30 juin 2000, n°52, reproduit ; Acquis à cette vente par l’actuel propriétaire. Reçu à l’Académie royale de peinture en 1657, Etienne Allegrain fut un paysagiste apprécié en son temps pour l’atmosphère sereine qu’il savait donner à ses paysages ainsi que ses jeux profonds de lumières, qui le situe dans la lignée d’un Poussin Il travailla plusieurs fois pour le roi, peignant notamment des vues du parc de Versailles pour le Grand Trianon. Il fut également graveur.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN
        Apr. 09, 2019

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644 - 1736) IDEAL LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURES NEAR A RIVER Oil on canvas, cm. 62 x 86 PROVENANCE Private collection, Padua PUBLICATION Luigi Salerno Pittori di paesaggio del seicento a Roma, II tomo, Milano 1976, pp. 900-903, fig. 171.4 CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Recent re-lining. A restoration point on the mountain to the left FRAME Frame in carved giltwood of the early of the 20th century ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Parigi 1644 - 1736) PAESAGGIO IDEALE CON ROVINE E FIGURE PRESSO UN FIUME Olio su tela, cm. 62 x 86 PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Padova PUBBLICAZIONE Luigi Salerno Pittori di paesaggio del seicento a Roma, II tomo, Milano 1976, pp. 900-903, fig. 171.4 Il dipinto pubblicato da Salerno come 'Paesaggio ideale', rivela appieno la formazione di Allegrain, ossia una perfetta comunione tra lo stile di Millet e quello del Poussin. Il suo stile estremamente raffinato ben si legge in questo incantevole paesaggio avvolto dai toni caldi, descritto minuziosamente nelle chiome degli alberi che si specchiano nell'acqua limpida del fiume. Tra le diverse opere apparse nel mercato antiquario internazionale si ricordano i noti dipinti realizzati per la Menagerie di Versailles, oggi a Parigi al Louvre CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo recente. Un punto di restauro sulla montagna a sinistra CORNICE Cornice a bacchetta in legno dorato intagliata a palmette, punti e linee, dell'inizio del XX secolo

        Mar. 27, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Attribué à Etienne ALLEGRAIN Paris, 1644 - 1736 Figures dans un paysage classique Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur trait de crayon, de forme ronde Dans un ancien montage annoté 'Cotelle' en bas à gauche Diamètre : 33,50 cm (13,20 in.) (Manque en partie supérieure) Figures in a classical landscape, pen and brown ink, brown wash, black chalk, attr. to E. Allegrain Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • ÉTIENNE ALLEGRAIN | An Italianate landscape with figures on the foreground, a city and waterfall beyond
        Oct. 29, 2018

        ÉTIENNE ALLEGRAIN | An Italianate landscape with figures on the foreground, a city and waterfall beyond

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        oil on canvas

      • ÉTIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736) An Italianate river landscape with a fsherman, a
        Apr. 19, 2018

        ÉTIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736) An Italianate river landscape with a fsherman, a

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        ÉTIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736) An Italianate river landscape with a fsherman, a shepherd and travelers on a path, a walled town beyond oil on canvas 34 1/2 x 40 1/8 in. (87.6 x 101.9 cm.)

      • Attribué à Etienne ALLEGRAIN (1645-1736)
        Mar. 26, 2018

        Attribué à Etienne ALLEGRAIN (1645-1736)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Etienne ALLEGRAIN (1645-1736) Promeneurs et pêcheurs près d’une rivière de montagne Plume et encre noire et grise, lavis noir et gris. 26,5 x 45 cm pen, black and grey ink, black and grey wash; 10 7/16 x 17 3/4 in

      • Etienne ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644 - 1736) Paysage d'hiver avec un bûcheron
        Feb. 24, 2017

        Etienne ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644 - 1736) Paysage d'hiver avec un bûcheron

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Etienne ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644 - 1736) Paysage d'hiver avec un bûcheron Toile 60 x 68,5 cm WINTER LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS; 36 2/3 X 27 IN Landscape Art French School Old masters painting

      • Attribué à Étienne ALLEGRAIN (1653-1736)Paysage aux ruines animées de personnages
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Attribué à Étienne ALLEGRAIN (1653-1736)Paysage aux ruines animées de personnages

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Attribué à Étienne ALLEGRAIN (1653-1736) Paysage aux ruines animées de personnages Toile Restaurations anciennes Attr. to E. Allegrain, Ruins landscape animated with characters, canvas. 31,5 x 54cm -12 3/8 X 21 ¼ IN.

      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1664-1736) PAYSAGE CLASSIQUE ANIME
        Nov. 17, 2016

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1664-1736) PAYSAGE CLASSIQUE ANIME

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1664-1736) PAYSAGE CLASSIQUE ANIME Plume et encre noire, lavis gris Déchirure dans le coin supérieur droit restauré, quelques accidents sur les bords 26,5 X 45 CM

      • Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1644 - 1736)
        May. 23, 2016

        Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1644 - 1736)

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        The First Frost: an Animated Village Scene in Autumn Oil on canvas, in a carved and giltwood frame 60 by 68.5 cm. The Parisian painter Etienne Allegrain was the founder of a dynasty of painters and sculptors; for example his son Christophe?Gabriel Allegrain became a famous sculptor. Etienne Allegrain was formally admitted to the Acad?mie Royale in 1676. He received numerous royal commissions, providing pictures for the Trianon palace and for the menagerie at Versailles. Allegrain?s works were much appreciated by the general public and were greatly in demand. Allegrain was a follower of the two great classical landscape painters of 17th century France: Claude Lorrain and Nicolas Poussin (1594?1665). Lacking the intellectual and philosophical content of the heroic, classical style of Poussin, Allegrain?s ?tableaux champ?tre? or rural scenes such as the present were painted in a light and free manner. They were meant to be decorative, not moralistic. They were perfectly suited for decorating Parisian hotels and the country houses of the aristocracy. The foreground of our carefully constructed composition is animated with everyday activities of several figures in a French small town of South-East France. The composition then follows the winding perspective of the river, which is then blocked in several layers into the distance: first by a bridge and several buildings, further by a bucolic hillside landscape. The scene here announces winter: the first frost has arrived, giving the painting a touch of magic. It was probably painted in the early 1690s. Provenance: Sale, Vienna, Dorotheum, 18 April 2012, lot 553.

        Art Europe Auctions
      • Pendants: Ideale Landschaften mit Ruinen und einem Fluss.
        Nov. 13, 2015

        Pendants: Ideale Landschaften mit Ruinen und einem Fluss.

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Je 56 : 67 cm (im Oval). Jeweils gerahmt.

        Karl & Faber
      • ATTRIBUÉ À ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN | Paysages boisés animés de personnages
        Jun. 17, 2015

        ATTRIBUÉ À ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN | Paysages boisés animés de personnages

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Huile sur panneau circulaire, une paire Au revers la marque du panelier MB

      • Etienne Allegrain Paris, 1644 - 1736 Paysage aux lavandières Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine)
        Nov. 18, 2014

        Etienne Allegrain Paris, 1644 - 1736 Paysage aux lavandières Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Etienne Allegrain Paris, 1644 - 1736 Paysage aux lavandières Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine) Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté et doré, travail français d'époque Louis XIV 'WASHERWOMEN IN A LANDSCAPE', OIL ON CANVAS, BY E. ALLEGRAIN h: 64 w: 90 cm

      • Étienne ALLEGRAIN (1644-1736) (d'après) Baigneuse. Bronze signé et daté 1757. H.
        Oct. 28, 2012

        Étienne ALLEGRAIN (1644-1736) (d'après) Baigneuse. Bronze signé et daté 1757. H.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Étienne ALLEGRAIN (1644-1736) (d'après) Baigneuse. Bronze signé et daté 1757. H. 42 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736)
        Jun. 21, 2011

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736) Personnages dans un paysage fluvial italien huile sur toile 56,5 x 87 cm.

      • Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1644-1736) A wooded river landscape with figures resting beside a path; and An extensive river landscape (2)
        Oct. 27, 2010

        Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1644-1736) A wooded river landscape with figures resting beside a path; and An extensive river landscape (2)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        A wooded river landscape with figures resting beside a path; and An extensive river landscape with classical figures before a waterfall a pair, oil on canvas 49.3 x 80.8cm (19 7/16 x 31 13/16in). (2)

        Jun. 23, 2010

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736) Paysage, une ville à l'arrière-plan plume et encre brune, lavis brun, sur papier brun clair 19,7 x 30 cm.

      • Old Master Painting: ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644
        Jun. 21, 2010

        Old Master Painting: ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1644

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • L'Ile Royale dans le parc du château de Versailles ; Vue de la cascade, ou buffet, dans les jardins de Trianon ; La colonnade de Versailles ; Vue du bosquet de la galerie des antiques à Versailles ; Vue du château de Vaux-le-Vicomte ; Vue du
        Jul. 02, 2008

        L'Ile Royale dans le parc du château de Versailles ; Vue de la cascade, ou buffet, dans les jardins de Trianon ; La colonnade de Versailles ; Vue du bosquet de la galerie des antiques à Versailles ; Vue du château de Vaux-le-Vicomte ; Vue du

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        D'APRES ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN, CHARLES CHATELAIN, JEAN COTELLE, JEAN-BAPTISTE MARTIN, GABRIEL PERELLE ET PIERRE-DENIS MARTIN L'Ile Royale dans le parc du château de Versailles ; Vue de la cascade, ou buffet, dans les jardins de Trianon ; La colonnade de Versailles ; Vue du bosquet de la galerie des antiques à Versailles ; Vue du château de Vaux-le-Vicomte ; Vue du château de Marly Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau 75 x 70 cm. (29½ x 27½ in.) les quatre premiers ; 75 x 63 cm. (29½ x 247 7/8 in.) les cinquième et sixième, une série de six (6)

      • Attribué à Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)
        Nov. 15, 2006

        Attribué à Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Un paysage fluvial avec fabriques avec inscription 'N. Poussin' plume et encre noire, sur papier brun clair, filigrane grappe de raisins 205 x 279 mm.

        Nov. 15, 2006

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Un paysage avec monuments avec inscription 'N. Poussin.' plume et encre noire, lavis gris, sur papier brun clair 198 x 280 mm.

      • ATTRIBUE A ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736)
        Nov. 08, 2005

        ATTRIBUE A ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (PARIS 1644-1736)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Pêcheurs sur un lac et femmes puisant de l'eau dans un paysage antique Huile sur toile 67 x 93 cm. (26 3/8 x 36 1/2 in.)

      • Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1644/53 - 1736), attributed to
        Sep. 29, 2004

        Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1644/53 - 1736), attributed to

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Mountainous river landscape with a castle, oil on canvas, 44 x 65 cm, framed, (Wo)

      • Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1653-1736)
        Apr. 21, 2004

        Etienne Allegrain (Paris 1653-1736)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        An extensive river landscape with peasants on a path oil on canvas 37 3/4 x 53 in. (95.9 x 134.6 cm.)

      • ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1653-1736)
        Jun. 07, 2002

        ETIENNE ALLEGRAIN (Paris 1653-1736)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        An Italiante landscape with a shepherd and his flock oil on canvas 341/4 x 471/4 in. (87 x 120 cm.) PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, American Art-Anderson Gallery, New York, 20 May 1938, as Jan Frans van Bloemen. Estate of James Dickson, Baltimore, Maryland. NOTES The present lot is sold with a copy of a letter from Pierre Rosenberg, dated 20 September 1982, tentatively suggesting an attribution to the young Allegrain on the basis of a photograph. The relief on the fountain is copied from Pietro da Cortona's frescoes in the Palazzo Pamphili, Rome.

      • *Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)
        Oct. 05, 2001

        *Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        *Etienne Allegrain (1644-1736) SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND A MONASTERY IN THE DISTANCE oil on canvas 23 by 29 1/2 in. 58.4 by 74.9cm.