Jean (1783) Alaux Sold at Auction Prices

  • Jean Alaux, “le Romain” French, 1786 – 1864 Equestrian portrait of Josias Rantzau, marshal of France 280x218,5 cm
    Oct. 20, 2011

    Jean Alaux, “le Romain” French, 1786 – 1864 Equestrian portrait of Josias Rantzau, marshal of France 280x218,5 cm

    Est: €24,000 -

    Jean Alaux, 'le Romain' French, 1786 – 1864 Equestrian portrait of Josias Rantzau, marshal of France Oil on canvas Signed. The Palace de la Préfecture du Bas-Rhin, Strasbourg, preserves the first version of this work, commissioned by Louis-Philippe and painted in 1834 (2244). This version was exhibited at the Salon des artistes français in Paris, 1835 280x218,5 cm Jean Alaux, "le Romain" Burdeos 1786 - París 1864 Retrato ecuestre de Josias Rantzau, mariscal de Francia Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado. El palacio de la Préfecture du Bas-Rhin de Estrasburgo conserva la primera versión de esta obra, encargada por Louis-Philippe y realizada en 1834 (nº inv. 2244), que fue expuesta en el Salon des artistes français de París de 1835 280x218,5 cm

    Balclis
  • Jean Alaux (1786-1864)
    Jul. 08, 2011

    Jean Alaux (1786-1864)

    Est: €600 - €800

    Jean Alaux (1786-1864) Un homme, vu de dos, tenant un fusil craie noire et blanche, sur papier brun, les bords irréguliers, le coin supérieur gauche coupé 57,7 x 39,1 cm. (22¾ x 15½ in.).

  • Jean Alaux (1786-1864)
    Jul. 07, 2011

    Jean Alaux (1786-1864)

    Est: €600 - €800

  • JEAN ALAUX, gen. LE ROMAIN Bordeaux 1786 - 1864 Paris
    Nov. 10, 2007

    JEAN ALAUX, gen. LE ROMAIN Bordeaux 1786 - 1864 Paris

    Est: €480 - €480

    Weite Flußlandschaft, im linken Vordergrund ein knorriger Baum auf felsiger Anhöhe. Lavierte und in weißer Kreide gehöhte Zeichnung in schwarzbrauner Kreide 1860. - Am Unterrand in Bleistift datiert "A 1860" (rechts) und bezeichnet "alaux" (links). Auf festem graubraunen Vélin. 26,2 x 44 cm. Mit vereinzelten winzigen schwarzen Flecken. [ms]