Sato Ado Sold at Auction Prices

      • Sato Ado, Kompositionen, 3 signierte Farbserigraphien von 1974
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Sato Ado, Kompositionen, 3 signierte Farbserigraphien von 1974

        Est: €180 - €200

        Sato Ado, Kompositionen, 3 signierte Farbserigraphien von 1974 Sato Ado, 1936 Yokohama - 1995 Paris, Kompositionen in Blau, Rot und Braun, 3 Farbserigraphien, Größen 65,5 x 38 cm, 63,5 x 37,5 cm und 64 x 44 cm, alle signiert und datiert (19)74, nummeriert 6/100, 239/250, 453/500, Blattgröße 70 x 50 cm, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: Ado studiert Ästhetik an der Keiō-Universität in Tokio. Während seines Studiums wird er sich mit Tatsuya Nakadai, Kishin Shinoyama u. Masaya Nakamura anfreunden. Nach seinem Abschluss 1961 beschloss Ado, sich 1962 in Paris niederzulassen. 1962 auf der Biennale de Paris entdeckt, widmete ihm das Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris 1971 seine erste große persönliche Ausstellung im ARC. In den 1960er und 1970er Jahren wurde er in Frankreich durch die Galerien Templon u. Arnaud (Paris) sowie Cavalero (Cannes) vertreten. Der französische Kinoliebhaber der 1960er und 1970er Jahre findet Ados Gemälde und Siebdrucke, insbesondere in den Filmen von Claude Zidi oder Jean Yanne. Sato Ado, Compositions, 3 signed colour silkscreens from 1974 Sato Ado, 1936 Yokohama - 1995 Paris, Compositions in blue, red and brown, 3 colour silkscreens, sizes 65.5 x 38 cm, 63.5 x 37.5 cm and 64 x 44 cm, all signed and dated (19)74, numbered 6/100, 239/250, 453/500, sheet size 70 x 50 cm, without frame . Frame About the artist: Ado studied aesthetics at Keiō University in Tokyo. During his studies, he became friends with Tatsuya Nakadai, Kishin Shinoyama and Masaya Nakamura. After graduating in 1961, Ado decided to settle in Paris in 1962. Discovered at the Paris Biennale in 1962, the Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris dedicated his first major personal exhibition to him at the ARC in 1971. In the 1960s and 1970s, he was represented in France by the Templon and Arnaud galleries (Paris) and Cavalero (Cannes). French cinema lovers of the 1960s and 1970s will find Ado's paintings and screen prints, particularly in the films of Claude Zidi or Jean Yanne.

      • Sato ADO (1936-1994)
        Mar. 23, 2019

        Sato ADO (1936-1994)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Seriegraph Composition 42 x 70 cm

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Sato ADO (1936-1994)
        Jan. 26, 2019

        Sato ADO (1936-1994)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Seriegraph Composition

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Sato ADO (1936-1994) Little sergeant, 67 Technique mixte sur panneau, signé, titré et daté au dos 51 x 51 cm Provenance : - Galerie Cimaise Bonaparte, Paris"
        Sep. 27, 2018

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Little sergeant, 67 Technique mixte sur panneau, signé, titré et daté au dos 51 x 51 cm Provenance : - Galerie Cimaise Bonaparte, Paris"

        Est: €150 - €400

      • Sato Ado
        Oct. 10, 2016

        Sato Ado

        Est: €300 - €400

        "Sato Ado Acrylique sur panneau signée Ado et datée 1990 en bas à gauche et au dos Fond acylique sur toile marouflée sur panneau 97 x 97 cm"

        Vermot et Associés
      • Sato ADO (1936-1994)
        Dec. 15, 2015

        Sato ADO (1936-1994)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Rolling stone, 1966- 2002 Huile sur isorel. Signée et datée au dos. Olie op isorel. Achteraan getekend en gedateerd. 122 x 125 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Sato ADO (1936-1994)
        Dec. 15, 2015

        Sato ADO (1936-1994)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Sans titre. Diptyque. Huile sur panneau. ?Signée au dos d’un panneau. Olieverf op panneel. ?Getekend op de achterkant van een van de pannelen. 46 x 27 cm-46 x 33 cm

      • ADO (né en 1936) Elvis Presley, 1991
        Feb. 11, 2015

        ADO (né en 1936) Elvis Presley, 1991

        Est: €300 - €400

        ADO (né en 1936) Elvis Presley, 1991 Sérigraphie en couleurs sur papier. Epreuve d'artiste annoté EA en bas à gauche, signée et datée en bas à droite 40 x 40 cm

        Vermot et Associés
      • ADO ( Ado Sato dit) Composition, 1973
        Feb. 11, 2015

        ADO ( Ado Sato dit) Composition, 1973

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        ADO ( Ado Sato dit) Composition, 1973 Acrylique sur toile signée et datée au dos 100 x 50 cm

        Vermot et Associés
      • Sato ADO (1936-1994) Montage et acrylique sur panneau. Signé au dos. 105 x 105 cm
        Sep. 30, 2013

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Montage et acrylique sur panneau. Signé au dos. 105 x 105 cm

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Carvajal SVV
      • Sato ADO (1936-1994) Sans titre. Huile sur toile. 195 x 96 cm.
        Apr. 10, 2010

        Sato ADO (1936-1994) Sans titre. Huile sur toile. 195 x 96 cm.

        Est: €3,800 - €4,500

      • ADO SATO PAINTING
        Dec. 06, 2009

        ADO SATO PAINTING

        Est: $450 - $950

        ADO SATO (1936-1994, Japan) FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS - Signed on verso - Geometric design in orange and white - Condition good - Dated 1974 - 40'' x 25''

        Pacific Galleries
      • Ado Sato 1936 - Japanese oil on canvas Sans titre
        Oct. 30, 2008

        Ado Sato 1936 - Japanese oil on canvas Sans titre

        Ado Sato 1936 - Japanese oil on canvas Sans titre 39 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches 99.7 x 64.8 centimeters on verso signed and dated 1975 Provenance:Galerie Arnaud, Paris Private Collection, Toronto

        Heffel