Antony-Samuel Adam-Salomon Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Photographer, b. 1818 - d. 1881

    • ANTOINE SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Portrait of a Girl.
      Oct. 18, 2018

      ANTOINE SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Portrait of a Girl.

      ANTOINE SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Portrait of a Girl. Salted paper print, the image measuring approximately 9 3/4x7 1/2 inches (24.8x19.1 cm.), the mount slightly larger, affixed to the original overmat 21 1/4x16 3/4 inches (54x42.5 cm.), with the photographer's printed credit and an inscription to Dr. Michelin, in pencil, on the overmat recto. Circa 1860

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • ANTHONY SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Portrait d’Isabelle, ca.1860
      May. 03, 2018

      ANTHONY SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Portrait d’Isabelle, ca.1860

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      ANTHONY SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Portrait d’Isabelle, ca.1860 Photo « albumen print » d’époque Inscriptions au dos : « Au bon docteur Michelin, sa plus jeune amie, Isabelle ». Il est possible qu’Isabelle soit la sœur de Franz Listz. Provenance : Gallery Lunn LTD New-York Dimensions : 23 x 18 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • A. Adam-Salomon (1818-1881), Bust Of Isaac Péreire, c. 1860
      Dec. 27, 2016

      A. Adam-Salomon (1818-1881), Bust Of Isaac Péreire, c. 1860

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      White Carrara marble France, c. 1860 Antoine Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) – French sculptor and photographer Verso signed at the right edge of the sitter’s coat ‘Adam-Salomon’; inscribed at the front side of the base ‘ISAAC PEREIRE’ Height: c. 77 cm Good condition   Isaac Péreire was a prominent Jewish financier in 19th-century Paris and a bitter rival of the Rothschilds. His company that he and his brother Émile had founded also included the Crédit Mobilier Bank. Condition: The bust is in good condition, consistent with age and wear. The base shows scattered marks along the edges. The bust has faint superficial stains and a few marks that do not affect the good overall impression. The work measures c. 77 cm in height.     Antoine Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) Antoine Samuel Adam-Salomon exhibited his sculptural works in the Paris Salon, initially under his own name, but later under the pseudonym ‘Adama’. During a stay in Munich in 1858 he discovered his passion for photography, which resulted in his own portrait photo studio in Paris and his success as a highly sought-after photographer. Adam-Salomon joined the Société Francaise de Photographie, where he regularly presented his works. (cbo)   Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Antony Samuel Adam-Salomon
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Antony Samuel Adam-Salomon

      Est: €1,300 - €1,800

      Antony Samuel Adam-Salomon 1818 La Ferté-sous-Jouarre - 1881 Paris - Bildnis eines Herren - Weißer Marmor. H. 66 cm. Auf der Rückseite sign. und dat.: ADAM - SALOMON 1873. Vereinzelt leichte Abplatzer. Gelbe Alterspatina. - Lit.: Benezit 1, S. 29.

    • Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de
      Jan. 23, 2016

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de

      Est: €200 - €300

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne sous la République", bas-relief en bronze doré, 43 x 32,5 cm"

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
      Jan. 23, 2016

      Est: €200 - €300

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne sous la République" 1848, bas-relief en plâtre certifié avec cachet de bronze, signé et daté, 49 x 39 cm"

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
    • Anthony-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881). Franz Liszt (1811-1886), portrait vers
      Nov. 06, 2015

      Anthony-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881). Franz Liszt (1811-1886), portrait vers

      Est: €200 - €300

      Anthony-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881). Franz Liszt (1811-1886), portrait vers 1861. Épreuve d'époque sur papier albuminé. 20,8 x 26,8 cm. Nombreuses repiques d'époque.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON, GENTLEMAN WITH CIGARETTE, Ca 1855
      Oct. 22, 2015

      ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON, GENTLEMAN WITH CIGARETTE, Ca 1855

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON, GENTLEMAN WITH CIGARETTE, Ca 1855. 10 7/8 x 8 1/8- inch salted paper print on a thin board mount, trimmed to the image. Salomon was a successful sculptor who turned to photography in the 1850's. His usual subjects were important figures of the period, but this subject is unidentified. His sculptural values influenced his pictures. It would be instructive to place this alongside a whole plate daguerreotype from the same period to compare the different physical character of the images. Except for the edges, the condition is good

      Be-Hold
    • SALOMON, A. (Antoine Samuel Adam Salomo
      Sep. 17, 2015

      SALOMON, A. (Antoine Samuel Adam Salomo

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      SALOMON, A. (Antoine Samuel Adam Salomon, 1818 Ferté-sous- Jouarre (Seine- et- Marne) 1881), Paris um 1880. 'Marbre statuaire'. Büste des Isaac Pereire in edlem Gewand auf profiliertem Rechtecksockel. Sign. ADAMA SALOMON und bez. 'ISAAC PEREIRE. H 79 cm. Provenienz: Aus deutschem Besitz. Antoine-Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) war Bildhauer und Photograph, begann seine Karriere unter dem Pseudonym Adama beim Salon 1844, das er bis 1846 verwendete. Er ist für seine Porträts und Büsten, Medaillons und seine beiden Statuen der Genius der Musik und des Studiums als Dekoration des neuen Louvre bekannt. Isaac Pereire (1806-1880), sein ganzes Leben lang Socius seines Bruders Emile (1800-1875), war einer der mächtigsten französischen Financiers, Industrieller und Publizist des Zweiten Kaiserreichs. 1835 engagierte sich das Brüderpaar im Eisenbahnbau und gründete 1852 die Bank Société Générale du Crédit Mobilier. Von 1876 bis 1880 war Isaac Pereire Eigentümer der Pariser Tageszeitung 'La Liberté' und spielte eine herausragende Rolle in der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung des Landes. Lit.: Thieme/Becker, Leipzig 1999; S. 70 (biogr. Angaben zu Salomon). BUST BY SALOMON, A. (Antoine Samuel Adam Salomon, 1818 Ferté-sous- Jouarre (Seine-et-Marne) 1881), Paris, ca. 1880. 'Marbre statuaire'. Bust of Isaac Pereire on a shaped rectangular base. Signed ADAMA SALOMON and inscribed 'ISAAC PEREIRE. H 79 cm. Provenance: - from a German collection.

    • Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), "Charlotte
      Jul. 04, 2015

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), "Charlotte

      Est: €300 - €400

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), "Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne sous la République", bas-relief en bronze doré, 43 x 32,5 cm

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
      Jul. 04, 2015

      Est: €400 - €500

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), "Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne sous la République" 1848, bas-relief en plâtre certifié avec cachet de bronze, signé et daté, 49 x 39 cm

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
    • Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne
      May. 30, 2015

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne

      Est: €300 - €400

      Antony Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881), Charlotte Corday devenue figure de la Liberté ou de Marianne sous la République, bas-relief en bronze doré, 43 x 325 cm"

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
      May. 30, 2015

      Est: €500 - €600

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
      Mar. 14, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Antony-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (Ferté-sous-Jouarre1818-Paris 1881)
      Oct. 21, 2014

      Antony-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (Ferté-sous-Jouarre1818-Paris 1881)

      Est: €250 - €350

      Antony-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (Ferté-sous-Jouarre1818-Paris 1881) Buste de François Ponsard Bronze patiné Signé et daté sur le côté droit : 1869 Nom du fondeur au dos F. Barbedienne Cachet au dos H 29,5 cm (Réduction mécanique, légères usures à la patine)

    • Antoine-Samuel Adam-Salomon
      May. 21, 2014

      Antoine-Samuel Adam-Salomon

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      signed: Adam-Salomon and entitled: ISAAC PEREIRE,white marble,77cm., 30 3/8 in.

    • ANTONY SAMUEL ADAM SALOMON (1818 - 1881) Buste van
      Feb. 04, 2013

      ANTONY SAMUEL ADAM SALOMON (1818 - 1881) Buste van

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      ANTONY SAMUEL ADAM SALOMON (1818 - 1881) Buste van een man met bakkebaarden. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend en gedateerd Adam Salomon/1869'. Gieterij Deniere.Bronzier.Paris.1875'. Buste d'un homme aux favoris. Epreuve en bronze à patine brune. Signée et datée 'Adam Salomon/1869'. Fonderie 'Deniere. Bronzier.Paris.1875'. 68 x 40 x 24

    • Antoine-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Buste d'Isaac Pereire en marbre blanc de Carrare signé Adam-Salomon et intitulé ISAAC PEREIR..
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Antoine-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Buste d'Isaac Pereire en marbre blanc de Carrare signé Adam-Salomon et intitulé ISAAC PEREIR..

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Antoine-Samuel ADAM-SALOMON (1818-1881) Buste d'Isaac Pereire en marbre blanc de Carrare signé Adam-Salomon et intitulé ISAAC PEREIRE Hauteur : 77 cm Exposition : Salon de 1875, no 2831 Bibliographie : S. Lami, Paris, 1910, p. 5 Antoine-Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) expose le portrait en marbre d'Isaac Pereire, célèbre homme d'affaires, au Salon de 1875 (no 2831). Le sculpteur débute sa carrière au Salon de 1844 sous le pseudonyme d'Adama, qu'il utilise jusqu'en 1846. Il est surtout connu pour ses portraits en buste et médaillons, ainsi que ses deux statues représentant le Génie de la Musique et l'Etude, décorant le nouveau Louvre. Isaac Pereire (1806-1880), associé toute sa vie à son frère Emile (1800-1875), fut l'un des hommes d'affaires les plus puissants du Second Empire. Fondée en 1852, leur banque, le Crédit mobilier, joua un rôle éminent dans le développement économique du pays. Ils participèrent en outre aux vastes opérations immobilières de modernisation de la capitale, dirigées par le préfet Haussmann.

    • Anthony Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) - Bronze
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Anthony Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) - Bronze

      Est: £80 - £120

      Anthony Samuel Adam-Salomon (1818-1881) - Bronze bust - "A. Bixio", 6.5ins high

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Est: £100 - £150

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON DIT ADAMA,1818-1881 BUSTE DE L'IMPÉRATRICE SISSI FRANCE, XIXE SIÈCLE
      Feb. 23, 2005

      ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON DIT ADAMA,1818-1881 BUSTE DE L'IMPÉRATRICE SISSI FRANCE, XIXE SIÈCLE

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      signé ADAM-SALOMON terre cuite patinée

    • Antony Samuel ADAM SALOMON (1818-1881) Dessin au fusain et à lestompe rehaussé de gouache, signé de linitiale vers le bas à droite
      Dec. 03, 2004

      Antony Samuel ADAM SALOMON (1818-1881) Dessin au fusain et à lestompe rehaussé de gouache, signé de linitiale vers le bas à droite

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Antony Samuel ADAM SALOMON (1818-1881) Dessin au fusain et à l'estompe rehaussé de gouache, signé de l'initiale vers le bas à droite 23,5 x 16 cm Né à La Ferté-sous-Jouarre (Seine-et-Marne). Sculpteur de bustes, médaillons et photographe. Il entre comme modeleur vers 1838, dans la manufacture de M. Jacob-Petit. A cette époque il exécute son Béranger, la plus vraie et la plus populaire reproduction des traits de ce poète. Il vient ensuite à Paris pour étudier la sculpture. Élève de Vercelli, il s'occupe surtout de photographies. Comme sculpteur, il expose pour la première fois à Paris en 1844 sous le pseudonyme d'Adama et a donné entre autres aeuvres : Copernic, Amyot (médaillons) Hermann, Hector de Laborde, l'amiral de Rigny, Alexis de Tocqueville (Bustes en marbre). Il a exécuté un bas-relief de Charlotte Corday, les bustes de Lamartine et de Rossini pour les Etats-Unis, le monument funéraire du duc de Padoue aux Invalides, etc. Sources : Vapereau, page 12. Estimation : € 2,000-2,500

      Apr. 23, 2004

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (French, 1818-1881) Allegorical Study, CIRCA 1860 albumen print from collodion negative flush-mounted on original card mount 9 5/8 x 7 1/8 in. (24.5 x 18.1 cm)

      Phillips
      Apr. 22, 2004

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      ANTOINE-SAMUEL ADAM-SALOMON (French, 1818-1881) LITTLE GIRL WITH BASKET OF FLOWERS, circa 1860 waxed salt print, flush-mounted on board 101 1/16 x 8 3/16 in. (27.2 x 20.8 cm)

      Phillips