Lot 8: Willis E. Davis (American, 1855-1910) A sunlit path with mountains beyond, 1906 30 x 40in

Est: $3,000 USD - $5,000 USDSold:
BonhamsSan Francisco, CA, USApril 07, 2009

A sunlit path with mountains beyond, 1906
signed, dated and monogrammed 'Willis E. Davis 1906' (lower left)
oil on canvas
30 x 40in

PROVENANCE:
Private collection, San Francisco, California

California and American Paintings & Sculpture

April 07, 2009, 12:00 PM PST

220 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA, 94103, US