Lot 550: Ships off Gilleleje

Est: €800 EUR - €960 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanySeptember 28, 2013

Helsted Viggo Lauritz
Kopenhagen 1861 - Helsingör 1926
Ships off Gilleleje
Oil/canvas, 58 x 88 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Viggo Helsted 1894, on the stretcher inscribed 'Sejlen i Sundet udser Gilleleye'. - Danish marine painter, studied 1879-83 at the Copenhagen academy under C. F. Andersen, exhibited in Charlettenborg as well as in the Munich Glaspalast. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

Jubilee Auction

September 28, 2013, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE