Lot 865: Rubinstein, Dan1940 Petrach Tikwa/PalästinaYehudi

Est: €200 EUR - €250 EURSold:
Van Ham KunstauktionenKöln (Cologne), GermanyJune 05, 2012

Rubinstein, Dan
1940 Petrach Tikwa/Palästina

Yehudi Menuhin I. 1975. Kaltnadelradierung auf Arches. 29 x 21cm (57 x 38cm). Ex. 180/250. Signiert und gewidmet. - Druckspur vom Rahmen(?) an der linken oberen Kante. Knickspur an der linken unteren Kante. Rechte obere und untere Ecke leicht bestoßen.
Vgl. Rubinstein 1985, Nr. 59. Das Blatt ist auch von den Geiger und Dirigenten Yehudi Menuhin signiert.

ENGLISH TEXT: Rubinstein, Dan
1940 Petrach Tikwa/Palästina

Yehudi Menuhin I. 1975. Drypoint etching on Arches. 29 x 21cm (57 x 38cm). Number 180/250. Signed and dedicated.

-Printing traces from the framen(?) in the upper left edge. Crease in the lower left edge. Slightly bumped in the upper right and lower corner.

Cf. Rubinstein 1985, Nr. 59. The sheet is signed by the violinist and conductor Yehudi
Menuhin.

Modern & Contemporary Art

June 05, 2012, 10:00 AM CET

Hitzelerstr. 2, Köln (Cologne), NRW, 50968, DE