Lot 3178: Professor Kurt Schmid-Ehmen (1901 - 1968)

Est: €5,000 EUR - €10,000 EUR
Hermann Historica GmbHGrasbrunn / Munich, GermanyOctober 15, 2010

Pflasterer, Version 1959
Bronze mit dunkler Patina, hervorragend gearbeitete Skulptur eines kauernden Mannes mit Pflasterstein und Hammer. Die Plinthe monogrammiert "S.E.". Höhe 45 cm.
Schmid-Ehmen schuf den Pflasterer zum ersten Mal 1930 in getöntem Gips, seine zweite und weitaus detailliertere Version 1942, ebenfalls in Gips, diese wurde 1943 auf der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München ausgestellt und 1959 fertigte er die dritte Version in Bronze, die sich nur unwesentlich von der Version des Jahres 1942 unterscheidet.
Paver, 1959 version
Bronze with dark patina, outstandingly made sculpture of a crouched man with a pavement stone and a hammer. Monogram "S.E." on the plinth. Height 45 cm.
Schmid-Ehmen created the Paver in coloured plaster for the first time in 1930. The second and much more detailed plaster version was made in 1942 and was exhibited in 1943 at the Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung, Haus der Kunst, München. The third and last version was executed in bronze and varies only in detail from the 1942 version.

Condition Report

I-II

German Historical Collectibles 1919 to the Present

Hermann Historica GmbH
October 15, 2010, 10:00 AM CET

Bretonischer Ring 3, Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, 85630, DE