Lot 34: PETITE TABATIÈRE EN NACRE À DÉCOR PIQUÉ D'OR, PARIS, 1752

Est: €3,500 EUR - €4,500 EURSold:
Sotheby'sParis, FranceApril 15, 2010

PETITE TABATIÈRE EN NACRE À DÉCOR PIQUÉ D'OR, PARIS, 1752 A SMALL MOTHER OF PEARL AND GOLD PIQUÉ SNUFF BOX, PARIS, 1752 ovale, gravée et incrustée de fleurs et entrelacs de guirlande en or, montures et doublure de la bâte en or postérieures, le couvercle et le dessous avec poinçon de maître effacé, deuxième initiale B, poinçon de charge de J. Berthe et lettre-date. oval, inset overall with engraved iridescent mother of pearl panels decorated with gold piqué flowers within interlaced garlands, later gold mounts and side lining, the lid and base with rubbed maker's mark, second letter B, charge mark of Julien Berthe and date letter long. 7cm ; 2 3/4 in

Important European Silver, Gold Boxes & Vertu

April 15, 2010, 11:00 AM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR