Lot 22: PETER TOFT (1825-1901)

Est: $3,000 USD - $5,000 USDSold:
Christie'sBeverly Hills, CA, USNovember 20, 2002

The Great Crossing monogrammed and inscribed 'PT Mt. Hood from the Bluffs near 5 mile creek above Dalles (Bierstadt view)' (lower right) watercolor on paper mounted on board 131/2 x 20 in. (34.3 x 50.8 cm.) sight PROVENANCE Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico. EXHIBITION Los Angeles, California, The Gene Autry Museum of Western Heritage, The West Explored: The Gerald Peters Collection of Western Art, November 1988-January 1989 (This exhibition also travelled to: Denver, Colorado, The Denver Art Museum, May-September 1989).

CALIFORNIA, WESTERN AND AMERICAN PAINTINGS

November 20, 2002, 12:00 AM EST

360 North Camden Drive, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210, US