Lot 129: Marius Joseph Saïn, 1877-1961, Couple de jeunes Berbères , A 19th century pair of gold and brown patinated bronze figures of a young Arabian couple signed M. Sain, and stamped with the foundry mark Jollet bronze à patine brune et or

Est: €6,000 EUR - €8,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sParis, FranceOctober 29, 2008

la porteuse d'eau, dénommée AZIZA, vêtue d'une robe dorée et d'un ample manteau patiné brun ; le jeune homme s'appuyant sur un bâton, coiffé d'un turban. signés M. Saïn , et le cachet du fondeur Jollet & Cie. Bronze Paris. Colin bronze à patine brune et or Quantity: 2

Dimensions

measurements haut. 36 cm alternate measurements height. 14 in

Orientalist Sale: Paintings, Sculptures and Works of Art

October 29, 2008, 12:00 PM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR