Lot 376: Marianne von Werefkin (1860-1938)

Est: £0 GBP - £0 GBPSold:
Christie'sLondon, United KingdomJune 19, 2013

Marianne von Werefkin (1860-1938) Bahnhof Prerow (Dünenlandschaft) gouache and distemper on paper laid down on board 22 x 29 in. (56 x 73.5 cm.) Executed circa 1911

Exhibited

Wiesbaden, Museum Wiesbaden, Marianne Werefkin: Gemälde und Skizzen, September - November 1980. Ascona, Museo comunale d'arte moderna Ascona, Marianne Werefkin e amici, August - October 1988, no. 60 and 183 (illustrated). Munich, Villa Stuck, Marianne Werefkin, Gemälde und Skizzenbücher, 1860-1938, November 1988 - January 1989. Hanover, Kunstverein Hannover, Marianne Werefkin Retrospektive, April - July 1989. Berlin, Haus am Waldsee, Marianne Werefkin, 1860-1938. Eine Wegbereiterin der Moderne, Gemälde/Skizzenbücher, November 1989 - January 1990.

Provenance

Galerie Chichio Haller, Zurich. Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in April 1969.

Impressionist/Modern Day Sale

June 19, 2013, 12:00 AM GMT

8 King Street, St. James's, London, LDN, SW1Y 6QT, UK