Lot 21: JACOB VAN DER ULFT

Est: £20,000 GBP - £30,000 GBPSold:
Sotheby'sLondon, United KingdomJuly 07, 2011

GORINCHEM 1627 - 1689 NOORDWIJK
THE TOWER OF BABEL
Gouache on vellum;
signed in pen and black ink: J: v: Ulft F:
352 by 478 mm

Exhibited

New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, The Bernard H. Breslauer Collection of Manuscript Illuminations, 1992-3, cat. no. 28, reproduced

Literature

Rembrandt and his Century, exhib. cat., Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1974, p. 161, note 14;
Helmut Minkowski, Vermutungen über den Turm zu Babel, 1991, p. 204, no. 318, reproduced

Provenance

Sale, Amsterdam, P. de Vries, 14 April 1908;
Pieter Langerhuizen (L.2095),
his sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller and Co., 19 April 1919, lot 779;
sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller and Co., 12 December 1935, lot 905;
sale, London, Sotheby's, 26 November 1970, lot 14, reproduced;
Martin Bodmer, Geneva;
Bernard H. Breslauer Collection, New York