Lot 49: François de Troy (Toulouse 1645-1730 Paris) and Jean-François de Troy (Paris 1679-1752)

Est: £150,000 GBP - £200,000 GBP
Christie'sLondon, United KingdomDecember 04, 2012

François de Troy (Toulouse 1645-1730 Paris) and Jean-François de Troy (Paris 1679-1752)
Allegory of Peace and Abundance
oil on canvas
78 7/8 x 76 7/8 in. (200.3 x 195.7 cm.)

Literature

A.J. Le Roux de Lincy, Hôtel de Ville de Paris, Paris, 1844, part II, p.22, no. 80.
J. Guiffrey, 'Commande de tableaux pour la décoration de l'Hôtel de Ville de Paris aux peintres Largillierre, Dieu, Dumesnil, et Louis de Boullogne 1702-1716', Nouvelles Archives de l'Art Français, 1886, II, pp. 93, 96-7.
A. de Champeaux, L'art décoratif dans le vieux Paris, Paris, 1898, p. 207.
L. Lambeau, L'Hôtel de Ville depuis les origines jusqu'en 1871, Paris, 1920, p. 46.
G. Brire, M. Dumolin and P. Jarry, Les tableaux de l'Hôtel-de-Ville de Paris, Paris, 1937, p. 35.
Paul Detroy, Une famille de peintres au XVIIme et au XVIIIme siècles - Les Detroys, Algiers University, unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, 1955, p. 4.
A.Salz, French Paintings of the Eighteenth Century, exhibition catalogue, 1983, Didier Aaron, Inc., New York, no. 4, pp. 13-15.
D. Brème, François de Troy (1645-1730): dessins et peintures, exhibition catalogue, 1997, Musée Paul-Dupuy, pp. 69-71.
K. Serre, Ces Messieurs de Ville: étude des portraits officiels des échevins parisiens de 1606-1716, unpublished MA thesis, Université de Paris IV-Sorbonne, I, pp. 187-189, and II, pp. XXXV, CIX.
C. Leribault, Jean-François de Troy (1679-1752), Paris, 2002, no. P.57, p. 234.

Provenance

Probably painted for the Hôtel de Ville, Paris, in 1716.
Anonymous sale; Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 16 December 1981, lot 22, as J-F de Troy.
with Didier Aaron, New York and Paris.
on loan at the French Consulate in New York in 1992.
Private collection, USA, from 2000.

Old Master & British Paintings Evening Sale

December 04, 2012, 06:30 PM GMT

8 King Street, St. James's, London, LDN, SW1Y 6QT, UK