Lot 667: Breitbach, Carl 1833 Berlin - 1904 Kassel Portrait

Est: €4,000 EUR - €6,000 EUR
Van Ham KunstauktionenKöln (Cologne), GermanyMay 17, 2013

Breitbach, Carl
1833 Berlin - 1904 Kassel

Portrait of Rosina Ferrari. Signed and dated upper right: Rosina Ferrari C.Breitbach / Capri 1885. Oil on canvas. Relined. 62 x 45,5cm. Framed.

Verso:
Old label with nr. 141.

The person depicted is presumably Rosina Ferrara, the daughter of a vegetable farmer from Capri who acted as model and muse for various artists in the 1880s. She was discovered by the American portraitist John Singer Sargent and lived later with her husband, the artist George Randolph Barse, in New York, where she died in 1934.
Breitbach, Carl
1833 Berlin - 1904 Kassel

Porträt der Rosina Ferrari. Signiert und datiert oben rechts: Rosina Ferrari C.Breitbach / Capri 1885. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 62 x 45,5cm. Rahmen.

Rückseitig:
Altes Klebeetikett mit der Nr. 141.

Bei der Dargestellten wird es sich wohl um Rosina Ferrara handeln, die als Tochter eines Gemüsebauerns auf Capri in den 1880er Jahren Modell und Muse verschiedener Maler war. Sie wurde entdeckt von dem amerikanischen Porträtisten John Singer Sargent und lebte später zusammen mit ihrem Ehemannm, dem Künstler Künstler George Randolph Barse in New York, wo sie 1934 starb.

Fine Art #320

May 17, 2013, 10:00 AM CET

Hitzelerstr. 2, Köln (Cologne), NRW, 50968, DE