Lot 127: Bernhard Fiedler - „Die Granitbrüche der alten Ägypter in der Nubischen Wüste“

Est: €2,500 EUR - €3,500 EURSold:
GrisebachBerlin, GermanyNovember 27, 2019

Bernhard Fiedler
„Die Granitbrüche der alten Ägypter in der Nubischen Wüste“
Oil on canvas. Relined
Signed lower left: Bh. Fiedler Triest. Titled on the stretcher with brush in black: Die Granitbrüche der alten Egypter[!] in der Nubischen Wüste. There too a label of the exhibition Dresden 1860 (see below)
22 1/2 × 37 3/8 in.

Date

(before) 1860

Exhibited

Kunst-Ausstellung in Dresden. Dresden, Königl. Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1860 (according to the label on the reverse and according to Boetticher)

Literature

Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. 4 volumes. Third, unaltered reprint, Hofheim am Taunus, H. Schmidt & C. Günther, 1979 (at first Fr. v. Boetticher's Verlag, Dresden 1891–1901), here first volume (first half), p. 320, no. 6 / 327. Kunstauktion: Alte und moderne Ölgemälde, Aquarelle, Miniaturen, Holzskulpturen, Antiquitäten, Kupferstiche und Radierungen. Vienna, Dorotheum (Versteigerungsamt), Kunstabteilung, 27.-31.1922, cat. no. 94 / 344. Kunstauktion, II. part: Alte und moderne Ölgemälde und Aquarelle, gotische Holzskulpturen, [...]. Vienna, Dorotheum (Versteigerungsamt), Kunstabteilung, 28.11.1923, cat. no. 37

Provenance

Private Collection, Berlin

310 - 19th Century Art

Grisebach
November 27, 2019, 03:00 PM CET

Fasanenstrasse 27, Berlin, 10719, DE