Lot 1252: Benda, Arthur 1885 Berlin - 1969 Wien Dame mit

Est: €0 EUR - €500 EUR
Van Ham KunstauktionenKöln (Cologne), GermanyJune 14, 2013

Benda, Arthur
1885 Berlin - 1969 Wien

Dame mit Kleid und Vorhang.
Wien 1930er Jahre. Vintage. Gelatinesilberabzug. Originalrückkarton. Passepartout. 21,8 x 15,4cm (Karton: 33,7 x 25,2cm). Unterhalb des Bildes mit Bleistift signiert und Ortsangabe. In der unteren rechten Bildecke Signatur im Negativ "d'Ora; Benda". Zudem rückseitig Copyrightstempel: "d'Ora Wien, I. Arthur Benda".
Leichte Aussilberungen in den Schwärzen des Bildes. Originalrückkarton mit deutlichen Gebrauchsspuren.

English Text:
Benda, Arthur
1885 Berlin - 1969 Vienna

Woman in dress with curtain.
Vienna, 1930s. Vintage. Gelatin silver print. Original backing card. Mat. 21,8 x 15,4cm (Card: 33,7 x 25,2cm). Signed and inscribed with a location in pencil beneath the image. In the lower right corner of image signature in the negative "d'Ora; Benda". With copyright stamp on verso: "d'Ora Wien, I. Arthur Benda".
Slight silver mirroring in the black areas of the image. Backing card with pronounced signs of wear.

Photographs

June 14, 2013, 04:00 PM CET

Hitzelerstr. 2, Köln (Cologne), NRW, 50968, DE