Lot 2002: Babberger, August

Est: €800 EUR - €960 EURSold:
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbHSulzburg, GermanySeptember 25, 2015

1885 Hausen - 1936 Altdorf.
Head in profile with swallow. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. Verso signed again and dated 1926, as well as dedicated «Für Max Läuger». Paint loss.
Max Laeuger was a ceramist, craftsman and architect and a contemporary of Babberger. Most probably both artists met at Karlsruhe, where Laeuger held a professorship during Babberger's studies.

1885 Hausen - 1936 Altdorf.
Kopf im Profil mit Schwalbe. Öl auf Pappe. U.r. sign. Verso nochmals sign. und 1926 dat. sowie «Für Max Läuger» gewidmet. Farbabplatzungen.
H. 42, B. 32,5 cm.
Max Laeuger war Keramiker, Kunstgewerbler und Architekt und ein Zeitgenosse Babbergers. Vermutlich lernten sich die beiden Künstler in Karlsruhe kennen, wo Laeuger während Babbergers Studienzeit eine Professur innehatte.

Auction 84 Modern & Contemporary Art

Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
September 25, 2015, 05:00 PM CET

Hauptstraße 62, Sulzburg, 79295, DE