Lot 9: ADRIEN CONSTANT-DELESSERT (CONSTANT DE REBECQUE) (1806-1876)

Est: €8,000 EUR - €12,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sParis, FranceNovember 11, 2011

ALBUM ARTISTIQUE, CROQUIS PAR A. DE CONSTANT, ANNÉES 1860
THE ALBUM CONTAINS 114 PRINTS IN VARIOUS TECHNIQUES AND FORMATS. IT IS CHARACTERISED BY ITS ARTISTIC FRONTISPICE, AN ABUNDANCE OF LANDSCAPES AND VILLAGE VIEWS. A FEW PRINTS ARE HAND COLOURED. ORIGINAL BINDING WITH THE TITLE 'ALBUM ARTISITIQUE' EMBOSSED ON THE COVER.
Album avec114 tirages de procédés et formats variés. Il se caractérise par son frontispice dessiné à la main, une abondance de paysages et de vues de village. Quelques tirages colorés à la main. Reliure d'époque avec le titre 'Album Artistique' gaufré sur le premier plat.
47 x 39 x 1,5 cm (18 ½ x 15 3/8 x 5/8 in.)

Photographies

November 11, 2011, 12:00 PM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR