Lot 15: ADRIEN CONSTANT-DELESSERT (CONSTANT DE REBECQUE) (1806-1876)

Est: €8,000 EUR - €12,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sParis, FranceNovember 11, 2011

ALBUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUE, 1869
THE ALBUM CONTAINS 278 PHOTOGRAPHS IN VARIOUS FORMATS AND TECHNIQUES. IT IS CHARACTERISED BY EXPERIMENTS WITH DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES IN SMALL FORMATS, LANDSCAPES AND PORTRAITS. WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S VISITING CARD PASTED TO THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER. ORIGINAL BINDING WITH EMBOSSED DATE '1869' ON THE SPINE.
Album avec 278 photographies de formats et procédés variés. Il se caractérise par des essais de divers procédés en petit format, des paysages et des portraits. Avec la carte de visite du photographe 'Mυr Adrien de Constant-Rebecque' collée au côté intérieur du premier plat. Reliure d'époque avec la date '1869' gaufrée sur le dos.
46 x 32,5 x 3,5 cm (18 x 12 ¾ x 1 3/8 in.)

Photographies

November 11, 2011, 12:00 PM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR