Lot 14: ADRIEN CONSTANT-DELESSERT (CONSTANT DE REBECQUE) (1806-1876)

Est: €10,000 EUR - €15,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sParis, FranceNovember 11, 2011

ALBUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUE, 1869
THE ALBUM CONTAINS 274 PRINTS IN VARIOUS TECHNIQUES AND FORMATS. IT IS CHARACTERISED BY AN ABUNDANCE OF PORTRAITS IN CARTE-DE-VISITE FORMAT, CITYSCAPES AND A "SCIENTIFIC" LAY-OUT OF THE PRINTS. WITH ANNOTATIONS BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER IN INK. ORIGINAL BINDING WITH THE DATE EMBOSSED ON THE SPINE.
Album avec 274 tirages de procédés et formats variés. Il se caractérise par une abondance de portraits en format carte de visite, vues de ville et une mise en page "scientifique" des tirages. Avec annotations par le photographe à l'encre. Reliure d'époque avec la date '1869' gaufrée sur le dos.
45 x 33 x 2,5 cm (17 ¾ x 13 x 1 in.)

Photographies

November 11, 2011, 12:00 PM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR