Jörg Zürn Sold at Auction Prices

Wood Sculptor, Stone-cutter, b. 1583 - d. 1635

      • School of the sculptor JÖRG ZÜRN (1583-1635) "Saint Sebastian" 1620
        Feb. 24, 2024

        School of the sculptor JÖRG ZÜRN (1583-1635) "Saint Sebastian" 1620

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        School of the sculptor JÖRG ZÜRN (1583-1635) "Saint Sebastian" 1620 Upper Swabia, wood, carved in the round and partly in relief, coloured paint, the high-quality and expressive sculpture shows the martyrdom of Saint Sebastian, tied to a bare tree trunk and clothed only with a loincloth, h: approx. 117 cm. In need of restoration. The work is accompanied by an expertise by Dr Adolf Schal, Murrhardt, dated 14 March 1980, in which the figure is dated to around 1620 and compared with the work on the Überlingen guardian angel altar.

      • UNBEKANNT "Darstellung des Hochaltars in Überlingen" von Jörg Zürn (um 1583 in Waldsee - 1635/1638 in Überlingen), Federzeichnung, unten rechts datiert 1960, R: 51x40cm, Signatur des Künstlers auf der Rückseite
        Dec. 09, 2023

        UNBEKANNT "Darstellung des Hochaltars in Überlingen" von Jörg Zürn (um 1583 in Waldsee - 1635/1638 in Überlingen), Federzeichnung, unten rechts datiert 1960, R: 51x40cm, Signatur des Künstlers auf der Rückseite

        UNBEKANNT "Darstellung des Hochaltars in Überlingen" von Jörg Zürn (um 1583 in Waldsee - 1635/1638 in Überlingen), Federzeichnung, unten rechts datiert 1960, R: 51x40cm, Signatur des Künstlers auf der Rückseite *Der Überlinger Hochaltar wurde 1613 von Jörg Zürn innerhalb von drei Jahren geschaffen

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Crucifix
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Crucifix

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Attributed to Jörg Zürn (1583-1638) South German, circa 1620 Crucifix boxwood H. 38 cm, 15 in. ___________________________________________ Attribué à Jörg Zürn (1583-1638)  Allemagne du Sud, vers 1620 Crucifix buis H. 38 cm, 15 in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • KOPF EINES BÄRTIGEN, WOHL DES JOHANNES,
        Sep. 17, 2015

        KOPF EINES BÄRTIGEN, WOHL DES JOHANNES,

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF3,500

        KOPF EINES BÄRTIGEN, WOHL DES JOHANNES, Süddeutschland, Anfang 17. Jh. In Anlehnung an Jörg Zürn (geb. um 1583 in Waldsee, gest. vor 1638). Holz vollrund geschnitzt und mit Resten von Fassung. Mit geschlossenen Augen, wohl ein Haupt aus einer Johannisschüssel. H 20 cm. Fassung berieben. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, München . Vgl. Claus Zoege von Manteuffel. Die Waldseer Bildhauer Zürn. Zur Ausstellung im Kornhausmuseum Bad Waldsee vom 18. April bis 1. Juni 1998. Bad Waldsee 1998. HEAD OF A BEARDED MAN, PROBABLY JOHN THE BAPTIST,Southern Germany, beginning of the 17th century. In the style of Jörg Zürn (born ca. 1583 in Waldsee, died prior to 1638). Wood, carved all-around, remains of paint. The eyes closed, the decapitated head probably formerly lying on a platter. H 20 cm. Painting rubbed. Provenance: - from a private collection, Munich.

      • ARCHANGEL MICHAEL,Workshop of Jörg Zürn (circa 1583 Waldsee - circa 1635 Überlingen) attributed.
        Mar. 13, 2008

        ARCHANGEL MICHAEL,Workshop of Jörg Zürn (circa 1583 Waldsee - circa 1635 Überlingen) attributed.

        Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

        ARCHANGEL MICHAEL,Workshop of Jörg Zürn (circa 1583 Waldsee - circa 1635 Überlingen) attributed. Carved linden wood, flat verso. H 105 cm. On a tall pine plinth. ERZENGEL MICHAEL, Werkstatt Jörg Zürn (um 1583 Waldsee - um 1635 Überlingen) zugeschrieben. Linde geschnitzt, verso geflacht. Der Erzengel stehend, den rechten Arm erhoben, den linken vor der Brust angewinkelt, wohl ehemals eine Lanze haltend. Den Blick nach unten gerichtet. Er trägt ein reich drapiertes, gebauschtes Gewand. H 105 cm. Auf hohem rechteckigem Nadelholzsockel.