Ravi Zupa Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1977 -

      • Ravi Zupa (b. 1977), "I Got Pig Iron"
        Apr. 16, 2024

        Ravi Zupa (b. 1977), "I Got Pig Iron"

        Ravi Zupa (b. 1977) "I Got Pig Iron" Collaged screenprints in colors, acrylic, graphite, color pencil, India ink, block printing, and mixed media on paper mounted to canvas With two of the artist's ink-stamped monograms lower right

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Ravi Zupa (b. 1977), "I Got Pig Iron," Collaged screenprints in colors, acrylic, graphite, color pencil, India ink, block printing, and mixed media on paper mounted to canvas, 24" H x 18" W
        Nov. 21, 2023

        Ravi Zupa (b. 1977), "I Got Pig Iron," Collaged screenprints in colors, acrylic, graphite, color pencil, India ink, block printing, and mixed media on paper mounted to canvas, 24" H x 18" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Ravi Zupa, American b.1977 - Colour Deficiency, 2011; mixed media on wood, stamped with artist's m
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Ravi Zupa, American b.1977 - Colour Deficiency, 2011; mixed media on wood, stamped with artist's m

        Est: £200 - £400

        Ravi Zupa, American b.1977 - Colour Deficiency, 2011; mixed media on wood, stamped with artist's monogram lower right, 30.5 x 23 cm (unframed)

        Roseberys
      • Ravi Zupa, American b.1977 - Urgency, 2011; mixed media on wood, stamped with artist's monogram lo
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Ravi Zupa, American b.1977 - Urgency, 2011; mixed media on wood, stamped with artist's monogram lo

        Est: £400 - £800

        Ravi Zupa, American b.1977 - Urgency, 2011; mixed media on wood, stamped with artist's monogram lower right, 30.5 x 23 cm: together with a second work of the same medium and year entitled 'Seeds', 40.8 x 30.5 cm (2) (unframed)

        Roseberys
      • Ravi ZUPA (Américain - Né en 1977) Noise Remixed - 2015 Lithographie en couleurs
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Ravi ZUPA (Américain - Né en 1977) Noise Remixed - 2015 Lithographie en couleurs

        Est: €150 - €200

        Ravi ZUPA (Américain - Né en 1977) Noise Remixed - 2015 Lithographie en couleurs Signée et numérotée "337/400" Editée par Shepard Fairey Lithograph in colors ; igned and numbered Estimation 150 - 200 €

        Oct. 31, 2021

        Ravi Zupa Serigraph Signed 28/75 Bird Pots Helping Us Understand the News. Excellent condition. Approx. dimensions: 24 in. H x 19 in. W.

        Hughes Auctions
      • SHEPARD FAIREY & RAVI ZUPA (nés en 1970 et 1977)
        Feb. 14, 2020

        SHEPARD FAIREY & RAVI ZUPA (nés en 1970 et 1977)

        Est: €400 - €600

        SHEPARD FAIREY & RAVI ZUPA (nés en 1970 et 1977) NØISE LITTLE LIONS & NØISE REMIXED, 2014-2016 Deux sérigraphies sur papier Signées, datées et numérotées 248/350 et 248/400 Two screeprints on paper; signed, dated and numbered 248/350 and 248/400 61 x 46 cm chaque - 24 x 18 in. each €400-600

      • Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), ‘Feed’, 2012
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), ‘Feed’, 2012

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), ‘Feed’, 2012, mixed media on wood panel, board: 81.5 x 61cm

        Tate Ward Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), ‘Cats Cradle’, 2013
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), ‘Cats Cradle’, 2013

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), ‘Cats Cradle’, 2013, mixed media on canvas, initialled by the artist once to the lower right and twice to the upper right of the canvas; canvas: 61 x 45.5cm

        Tate Ward Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa (American), 'P.T.S.D.'
        Jun. 11, 2019

        Ravi Zupa (American), 'P.T.S.D.'

        Est: £500 - £700

        Ravi Zupa (American)  'P.T.S.D.'  2011  Mixed media on wood Stamped 'RZ'  71 x 60 cm ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa (American), 'Word is Bond'
        Jun. 11, 2019

        Ravi Zupa (American), 'Word is Bond'

        Est: £200 - £400

        Ravi Zupa (American)  'Word is Bond'  2012  Seven colour screenprint on Magnani Pescia 300 gsm paper Edition of 95 69 x 48 cm ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa (American), 'Saint George'
        Jun. 11, 2019

        Ravi Zupa (American), 'Saint George'

        Est: £200 - £400

        Ravi Zupa 'Saint George'  2012 Two-colour etching on Magnani Litho 310gsm archival paper Edition of 25 50 x 35 cm ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Tate Ward Auctions
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Tate Ward Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), 'Feed', 2012
        Dec. 05, 2018

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), 'Feed', 2012

        Est: £1,800 - £2,200

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), 'Feed', 2012, mixed media on wood panel, 81.5 x 61cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), 'Cats Cradle', 2013
        Dec. 05, 2018

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), 'Cats Cradle', 2013

        Est: £1,400 - £1,800

        Ravi Zupa (American b.1977), 'Cats Cradle', 2013, mixed media on canvas, initialled lower right; canvas: 61 x 45.5cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa Arna Miller 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 2015
        Sep. 06, 2018

        Ravi Zupa Arna Miller 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 2015

        Ravi Zupa (b. 1977 U.S.) and Arna Miller, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, 2015. Three color screen print on archival paper. Hand signed by both artists. Numbered edition of 125. 24 in. H x 18 in. W.

        Hughes Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa Bird Pots Helping Us Understand the News 2017
        Sep. 06, 2018

        Ravi Zupa Bird Pots Helping Us Understand the News 2017

        Ravi Zupa (b. 1977 U.S.) Bird Pots Helping Us Understand the News. Two color screen print on cream paper. Hand signed and numbered 28 of 75. It's part of the 'Age of Enlightenment' series that the artist has been developing and adding to for several years. All original, ink drawings are done in the style of medieval and renaissance woodblocks inspired by artists like Albrecht D'rer and Hans Holbein. 24 in. H x 18 in. W.

        Hughes Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa 'It Will Be a Hard Day' 2015 Pencil Signed
        Sep. 06, 2018

        Ravi Zupa 'It Will Be a Hard Day' 2015 Pencil Signed

        Ravi Zupa (b. 1977 U.S.) 'It Will Be a Hard Day', 2015. Three color screen print on cream paper. Hand signed. 24 in. H x 18 in. W.

        Hughes Auctions
      • Ravi Zupa; Sickness
        Jul. 16, 2018

        Ravi Zupa; Sickness

        Est: R20,000 - R30,000

        Ravi Zupa United States 1973- Sickness mixed media on board 98 by 59,5 by 7,5cm

        Strauss & Co
      • RAVI ZUPA, Discuss, 2017, Signed with monogram, Screenprint and print on wood, 60.5 x 46 cm / 23.4 x 18.1 inches, With certificate.
        Apr. 19, 2018

        RAVI ZUPA, Discuss, 2017, Signed with monogram, Screenprint and print on wood, 60.5 x 46 cm / 23.4 x 18.1 inches, With certificate.

        Est: $12,000 - $16,000

        RAVI ZUPA, Discuss, 2017, Signed with monogram, Screenprint and print on wood, 60.5 x 46 cm / 23.4 x 18.1 inches, With certificate. Estimado $ 12,000-16,000 RAVI ZUPA (Colorado, E.E. U.U., 1977 - ) Discuss, 2017 Firmada con monograma Serigrafía, acrílico, grafito e impresiones sobre madera Con etiqueta y sello del artista al reverso. Con certificado de autenticidad del estudio de Ravi Zupa firmado por el artista. Ravi Zupa es un artista estadounidense de formación autodidacta amante de los libros de arte, mitología, religión, geografía e historia de las culturas. Es admirador de los grabadores alemanes y flamencos, del arte expresionista y abstracto, del estilo japonés y de las pinturas renacentistas. Ha sido influenciado por el el diseño de la iconografía propia de la propaganda revolucionaria de todo el mundo, así como de temas relacionados a la conciencia política, la violencia, la lucha armada, el anarquismo y el poder. Le disgusta el arte irónico y la apropiación de la cultura sin sentido, así que en su obra integra imágenes que aparentemente no están relacionadas en busca de algo universal. La mayor parte de su trabajo, lo realiza con su propia mano, pues no usa collage ni impresiones digitales, él pinta, dibuja y esculpe todo, utilizando la combinación de varias técnicas artísticas. A lo largo de su carrera su obra ha sido publicada en importantes revistas y libros del medio artístico, ha presentado exposiciones individuales en galerías de México, Estados Unidos, Reino Unido y Dinamarca, y en ferias de arte internacionales como Context Art Miami, Art San Diego y Scope Art Show en Nueva York y Miami. En 2017, presentó su obra en Los Ángeles, Chicago, San Francisco y Montreal obteniendo excelentes resultados. Fuente consultada: sitio oficial del artista www.ravizupa.com 60.5 x 46 cm USD $620-$830

        Apr. 19, 2018

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        RAVI ZUPA, Woodstock assault rifle, from the series "Mightier than", 2017, Unsigned, Assembly of typewriters and stapler, 93 x 30 x 28 cm / 36.6 x 11.8 x 11 inches, With certificate. Estimado $ 50,000-70,000 RAVI ZUPA (Colorado, E.E. U.U., 1977 - ) Woodstock assault rifle, de la serie Mightier than, 2017 Sin firma Ensamblaje de componentes de máquina de escribir y engrapadora Con certificado de autenticidad del estudio de Ravi Zupa firmado por el artista. Las piezas de la serie "Mightier than" imitan ametralladoras de la Segunda Guerra Mundial, construidas con máquinas de escribir antiguas desmontadas para darles forma de arma. El título de la serie proviene del viejo tópico literario "La pluma es más poderosa que la espada (The pen is mightier than the sword)", acuñado por el autor inglés Edward Bulwer-Lytton; es una metonimia para indicar que hace más daño un escrito bien concebido y dirigido contra un punto débil del adversario. Algunas piezas cuentan con componentes de engrapadoras y otras partes que solda mediante pernos y rivots para mantener todo unido. Los rodillos de la máquina de escribir actúan como barriles y en el caso de las municiones, están compuestas de puntas de bolígrafo speedball y cartuchos de bala usados de varios tamaños, cada cartucho está grabado en láser con su monograma, el símbolo de sierra y hacha. El artista ha hecho estas esculturas de forma tan realista que en una entrevista, Ravi Zupa mencionó que en una ocasión alguien que vio a los manejadores de arte empacando algunas de las armas para una exposición llamó al Departamento de Policía de Englewood para investigar tráfico de armas. "Realmente creo que las palabras son mucho más poderosas que las pistolas, tanto en el tipo de daño que las palabras pueden ocasionar como en el tipo de palabras de mejora positiva que pueden hacer". Ravi Zupa. Fuente consultada: sitio oficial del artista www.ravizupa.com 93 x 30 x 28 cm USD $2,630-$3,700

      • Ravi ZUPA (Américain - Né en 1977) Diamonds - 2015 Technique mixte et collages sur toile
        Apr. 04, 2018

        Ravi ZUPA (Américain - Né en 1977) Diamonds - 2015 Technique mixte et collages sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Ravi ZUPA (Américain - Né en 1977) Diamonds - 2015 Technique mixte et collages sur toile Signé du monogramme Mixed media and collages on canvas ; signed with the monogram h: 60,50 w: 76 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €