Heinrich von Zügel Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Painter

        • Heinrich von Zügel (1850 Murrhardt - München 1941) – Zwei Kühe mit Hirte
          Nov. 18, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel (1850 Murrhardt - München 1941) – Zwei Kühe mit Hirte

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Öl auf Leinwand. 35,4 x 47 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Gerahmt. Nicht bei Diem. Die Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber
        • Heinrich von Zügel (1850 Murrhardt - München 1941) – Kuhgespann am Wagen (Cow and cart)
          Nov. 15, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel (1850 Murrhardt - München 1941) – Kuhgespann am Wagen (Cow and cart)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Oil on canvas. (Circa 1927). 35.2 x 46 cm. Signed lower right. Inscribed "v. Zügel", probably by another hand, on the reverse. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Heinrich von Zügel: Calves in front of a Shed
          Nov. 14, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel: Calves in front of a Shed

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich Title: Calves in Front of a Shed. Date: 1914. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 60 x 80cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: "H v Zügel 1914". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Heinrich von Zügel Germany Munich School Munich Secession Paintings Framed cow Painting Animals

        • Heinrich von Zügel, Schafherde, Ölgemälde
          Nov. 09, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel, Schafherde, Ölgemälde

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Heinrich von Zügel, Schafherde, Ölgemälde Heinrich von Zügel,1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München, Grasende Schafherde mit Hirten auf einem Ochsenkarren, welcher im Gespräch mit einer Bäuerin ist, abendliche Atmosphäre, Öl/Lw., 60 x 80 cm, signiert, Leinwand doubliert, teils retuschiert, im Goldstuckrahmen Heinrich von Zügel, Flock of sheep, oil painting Heinrich von Zügel,1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich, Grazing flock of sheep with shepherd on an ox cart, who is in conversation with a farmer's wife, evening atmosphere, oil canvas, 60 x 80 cm, signed, canvas relined, partially retouched, in gilt stucco frame

        • ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON: Ochsengespann mit Wagen.
          Nov. 08, 2024

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON: Ochsengespann mit Wagen.

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON (Murrhardt 1850 - 1941 München) : Ochsengespann mit Wagen; Öl auf Hartplatte; 45x72,5 cm; sig. u. dat. (18)95 u.l.

        • Heinrich von Zügel
          Oct. 23, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          (Murrhardt 1850–1941 Munich) Two Oxen Pulling a Cart in Bolzano, Munich 1909, signed H. Zügel, oil on canvas, 55 x 70 cm, framed (frame damaged) Provenance: Private Collection, Germany. Catalogued and illustrated in: Eugen Diem, Heinrich von Zügel, Leben. Schaffen. Werk, Recklinghausen 1975, no. 704.

        • Zügel v., Heinrich (1850 -1941), zugeschrieben
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Zügel v., Heinrich (1850 -1941), zugeschrieben

          Zügel v., Heinrich (1850 -1941), zugeschrieben Oel/Leinwand. Schafhirte. Unsign. auf dem Rahmen bez. 76 x 67 cm. Rahmen 88 x 78 cm.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Heinrich von ZÜGEL (1850-1941), zugeschrieben, 'Schafherde am Weiher' / attributed, 'Flock of sheep at the pond'
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Heinrich von ZÜGEL (1850-1941), zugeschrieben, 'Schafherde am Weiher' / attributed, 'Flock of sheep at the pond'

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts unleserlich signiert, verso nummeriert, Maße: 55 x 73 cm, Rahmen 67 x 87 cm, Zustand: gut, eine alte Retusche

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • HEINRICH ZÜGEL
          Sep. 20, 2024

          HEINRICH ZÜGEL

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

          HEINRICH ZÜGEL (Murrhardt 1850–1941 Munich) Young bull. Circa 1875. Oil on panel. Signed and inscribed lower right: H. Zügel. München. 26.3 × 42 cm. Provenance: - Sale Reimann & Monatsberger, Stuttgart, 17.–18.9.1982. - European private collection. - Sale Koller, Zurich, 27.9.2016, Lot 3216. - Private collection, South Germany. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- HEINRICH ZÜGEL (Murrhardt 1850–1941 München) Der Jungstier. Um 1875. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet: H. Zügel. München. 26,3 × 42 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Reimann & Monatsberger, Stuttgart, 17.–18.9.1982. - Europäische Privatsammlung. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 27.9.2016, Los 3216. - Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

        • Heinrich von Zügel (deutsch, 1850 - 1941) Schafe, unten rechts signiert, Öl auf Holz, Lichtmaß 43cmx27cm, Rahmen 61cmx43cm, Goldabrieb am Rahmen, guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel (deutsch, 1850 - 1941) Schafe, unten rechts signiert, Öl auf Holz, Lichtmaß 43cmx27cm, Rahmen 61cmx43cm, Goldabrieb am Rahmen, guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Zügel, Heinrich Johann von (Attrib.): Kuh mit Jungtier im Baumschatten
          Jul. 26, 2024

          Zügel, Heinrich Johann von (Attrib.): Kuh mit Jungtier im Baumschatten

          Est: €3,900 - €7,800

          Zügel, Heinrich Johann von - attributed to: - Cow with young animal in the shade of a tree. (Murrhardt 1850-1941 Munich) On the reverse preliminary drawing of a farmer with a cow. Oil on canvas. 64 x 94 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 36. // Zügel, Heinrich Johann von (Attrib.) Kuh mit Jungtier im Baumschatten (Murrhardt 1850-1941 München) Auf der Rückseite Vorzeichnung zu einem Bauern mit Kuh. Öl/Lwd. 64 x 94 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 36.

        • Zügel, Heinrich von | 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München
          Jul. 20, 2024

          Zügel, Heinrich von | 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München

          Est: €2,500 -

          Zügel, Heinrich von 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Hüter mit zwei Kühen am Gatter · um 1915. Öl auf Leinwand · 40 x 55 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert: H Zügel (19)15 (?). Rückseitig auf der Leinwand bezeichnet: v. Zügel. Rahmen.

          GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
          Jul. 20, 2024

          Est: €1,500 -

          Zügel, Heinrich von 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Kühe auf der Weide Öl auf Holz · 33,5 x 47,8 cm. Unten rechts signiert: H Zügel. Rahmen.

          Jul. 13, 2024

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Von Zügel, Heinrich Johann / Von Zügel, Heinrich Johann
          Jul. 12, 2024

          Von Zügel, Heinrich Johann / Von Zügel, Heinrich Johann

          1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München, Öl auf Leinwand, auf Keilrahmen gezogen, 1929, ein Schäfer lässt unter Aufsicht seines Hirtenhundes die Schafsherde von der Weide, rechts unten signiert und datiert (19)29, Heinrich von Zügels charakteristisches Motiv bilden Schafsherden, seine Gemälde entstehen in Pleinairmalerei auf dem Wolkenhof, den er sich als Atelierhof mit Tierbestand eingerichtet hatte, von der dortigen Schafherde entstehen zahlreiche impressionistische Darstellungen, die sich vor allem durch die dynamische, pastose Malweise auszeichnen, das vorliegende Werk kann in seine späte Schaffensperiode eingeordnet werden, in welcher der Duktus der reinen Farbe das Bildgeschehen bestimmt, großes Querformat, 60 cm x 80 cm, im originalen Prunkrahmen mit Kalk-Patina (Versandhinweise beachten) / 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich, oil on canvas, stretched on stretcher, 1929, a shepherd is letting the flock of sheep from the pasture under the supervision of his herding dog, signed and dated (19)29 at bottom right, Heinrich von Zügel's characteristic motif is flocks of sheep, his paintings are created in plein air painting on the Wolkenhof, which he had set up as a studio farm with livestock, numerous Impressionist depictions of the flock of sheep there, which are characterized above all by the dynamic, impasto painting style, the present work can be classified in his late creative period, in which the flow of pure color determines the pictorial action, large landscape format, 60 cm x 80 cm, in original magnificent frame with lime patina (please note shipping instructions)

          Kunstauktionhaus Georg Rehm
        • Zügel, Heinrich von (Murrhardt 1850-1941 München; Zuschreibung),
          Jun. 19, 2024

          Zügel, Heinrich von (Murrhardt 1850-1941 München; Zuschreibung),

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Frontal stehende Kuh. Öl auf Leinwand. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1900). 50 x 40,5 cm. - In prächtigem vg. Rahmen. - Zügel gehört zu den wichtigsten deutschen Impressionisten. Seine bevorzugten Sujets waren dabei heimische Tiere, vor allem die Nutztierwelt sowie der Mensch in Beziehung dazu und damit zur Natur. Zügels Werke zeichnen dabei eine besondere Licht- und Schattenstimmung aus, wie sie auch auf unserem Bild zu erkennen ist. Unser kleines Gemälde einer Kuh auf einer von Weidenbäumen umstellten Wiese scheint unvollendet geblieben zu sein. Alleine das Rind und die es umgebende Wiese sind vollständig durchgearbeitet, während die umstehenden Bäume rechts und der Hintergrund nur skizziert wurden.

          Jun. 07, 2024

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        • Heinrich von Zügel: Zwei Schwarzschecken mit Burschen in der Altrheinschwemme
          May. 17, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel: Zwei Schwarzschecken mit Burschen in der Altrheinschwemme

          Est: €6,000 - €10,000

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich Title: "Zwei Schwarzschecken mit Burschen in der Altrheinschwemme". Date: 1907. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 53.5 x 80cm. Notation: Signed twice lower left: "H. Zügel". Frame: Framed. Verso: On the stretcher numbered: "B 49". Literature: E. Diem: Heinrich von Zügel. Leben Schaffen Werk, Recklinghausen 1975, no. 646 with ill. Provenance: Munich collection, acquired directly from the artist, until ca. 2020; Private ownership, Germany. The extensive oeuvre of Heinrich von Zügel, one of the most important German Impressionists, is characterised by the depiction of the rural environment and its farm animals and pets. Echoing his life as the son of a shepherd, the artist succeeds in capturing the hardships of everyday rural life on canvas in vivid detail. Heinrich von Zügel's talent for drawing had already attracted attention during his school years, and he began his artistic education in 1869 with two years of study at the Stuttgart Art School before the young artist moved to Munich. There he met the recognised animal painter Anton Braith, who became his mentor. Inspired by his travels to the Dutch and Belgian coasts, the artist devoted himself to open-air painting from the 1890s onwards. The detailed observation of animals in his early works gave way to an impressionistic, looser style of painting. Throughout his life, and certainly as a reminiscence of his childhood, sheep and cattle play a leading role in the artist's works. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Heinrich von Zügel Germany Munich School Munich Secession Paintings Framed Animals Painting

        • Heinrich von Zügel: Sheep at the Stable Door
          May. 17, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel: Sheep at the Stable Door

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich Title: Sheep at the Stable Door. Date: 1870s. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 33,5 x 52cm. Notation: Signed lower right: "H. Zügel / München". Frame: Framed. Verso: On the panel stamp of a panel maker Oberndorfer from Munich. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. The extensive oeuvre of Heinrich von Zügel, one of the most important German Impressionists, is characterised by the depiction of the rural environment and its farm animals and pets. Echoing his life as the son of a shepherd, the artist succeeds in capturing the hardships of everyday rural life on canvas in vivid detail. Heinrich von Zügel's talent for drawing had already attracted attention during his school years, and he began his artistic education in 1869 with two years of study at the Stuttgart Art School before the young artist moved to Munich. There he met the recognised animal painter Anton Braith, who became his mentor. Inspired by his travels to the Dutch and Belgian coasts, the artist devoted himself to open-air painting from the 1890s onwards. The detailed observation of animals in his early works gave way to an impressionistic, looser style of painting. Throughout his life, and certainly as a reminiscence of his childhood, sheep and cattle play a leading role in the artist's works. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Heinrich von Zügel Germany Munich School Munich Secession Paintings Framed Animals Painting

        • Heinrich von Zügel Pasturing sheep in landscape. 1880
          May. 08, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel Pasturing sheep in landscape. 1880

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Pasturing sheep in landscape. 1880 Signed and dated 1880 lower left. Oil auf cardboard on plywood. 38.5 x 51 cm. Minor restoration. Damaged. provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Literatur: Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit. Nachtrag zum Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde. Recklinghausen 1986, number 44 (with colour plate 8).

        • Heinrich von Zügel, Umkreis Two cattle
          May. 08, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel, Umkreis Two cattle

          Est: €600 - €800

          Heinrich von Zügel, Umkreis 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Two cattle Inscribed WB and 1909(3) on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 50 x 60 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (60 x 69.5 cm). provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.

          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Heinrich Johann von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt – 1941 München, und Werkstatt
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Heinrich Johann von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt – 1941 München, und Werkstatt

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          HEIMKEHR VOM FELDE Öl auf Holz, teils parkettiert. 72 x 95 cm. Rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „H. Zügel, München, April. (19)18.“, verso auf altem Aufkleber betitelt und erneut signiert. In bergiger Vorfrühlingslandschaft mit hohem hellblauen Himmel und weißen Wolkenformationen, in denen zwei Vögel kreisen, treffen ein Bauer und ein Hirtenjunge zusammen. Der Bauer in roter Weste steht neben vier kräftigen, vor einen Pflug gespannten Stieren und unterhält sich mit dem Hirtenjungen, der in seinen Händen ein kleines Lamm hält und gerade mit seiner Schafherde auf einem Weg bei der Heimkehr ist. Malerei in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbigkeit mit äußerst lockerem und teils pastosem Farbauftrag. Mit wirkungsvoller Lichtgebung, die Stimmung eines frühen Frühlingstages, nicht zuletzt durch einen am linken Bildrand stehenden Baum in zartem Gelb-Grün vermittelnd. Anmerkung: Auf rückseitigem Aufkleber der Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft wird das vorliegende Ölgemälde als ein Originalwerk des Heinrich Zügel bestätigt. (13910412) (10) Heinrich Johann von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt – 1941 Munich, and workshop RETURNING HOME FROM THE FIELD Oil on panel. Partially parquetted. 72 x 95 cm. Signed lower right, place name and dated “H. Zügel, München, April. (19)18.”.

        • Heinrich von Zügel, Art des Bull
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel, Art des Bull

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Heinrich von Zügel, Art des 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Bull Inscribed "H. Zügel" and dated (29?) lower centre. Oil auf canvas. 66 x 82 cm. Relined. Restored. Damaged. Framed (82.5 x 98 cm). Provenance: Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, warehouse catalogue 68, 1971/II, number 300. - Galerie Wolfgang Hell, Saarbrücken (letter available from Galerie Hell from 18 May 1974 with this information). - Lempertz, Cologne, Auction 533, 6-8 June 1973, catalogue number 580. - Private collection, Southwest Germany.

        • Heinrich von Zügel
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel

          Est: €180 - €300

          Heinrich von Zügel (1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München) - "Bauer mit Kälbern" - Lithografie/Papier. 30 x 51 cm, 35,5 x 58 cm (Sichtmaß). Sign. r. u.: H. Zügel. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht stockfleckig. Zügel studierte von 1867-69 bei Neher an der Kunstschule in Stuttgart und ging dann freischaffend nach München, wo er von A. Braith gefördert wurde. Nachdem er seinen Prossorentitel erhielt lehrte er von 1894-95 an der Karlsruher Akademie und ging 1889 an die Münchner Akademie.

        • Heinrich von Zügel
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel

          Est: €200 - €300

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München - "Schaf" - Bleistift/Papier. 14 x 18 cm. Sign. u. dat. r. u.: Zügel (19)88. Gestempelt l. u.: (unlesbar). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Angeschmutzt. Gebräunt. Gewellt. Leicht stockfleckig. Zügel studierte von 1867-69 bei Neher an der Kunstschule in Stuttgart und ging dann freischaffend nach München, wo er von A. Braith gefördert wurde. Nachdem er seinen Prossorentitel erhielt lehrte er von 1894-95 an der Karlsruher Akademie und ging 1889 an die Münchner Akademie.

        • Heinrich von Zügel, attr.
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel, attr.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München attr. - Schäfer mit seiner Herde (Ölstudie)- Öl/Lwd. auf Karton. 17 x 25 cm. Rückseitig auf Etikett bez. Rahmen. Minim. Farbverluste an den Rändern. Zügel studierte von 1867-69 bei Neher an der Kunstschule in Stuttgart und ging dann freischaffend nach München, wo er von A. Braith gefördert wurde. Nachdem er seinen Prossorentitel erhielt lehrte er von 1894-95 an der Karlsruher Akademie und ging 1889 an die Münchner Akademie.

        • Heinrich von Zügel
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München attr. - Ochsengespann - Öl/Lwd. auf Karton. 24,8 x 32,4 cm. Rückseitig auf zwei Papieretiketten bez. und betit. Zierrahmen. Zügel studierte von 1867-69 bei Neher an der Kunstschule in Stuttgart und ging dann freischaffend nach München, wo er von A. Braith gefördert wurde. Nachdem er seinen Professorentitel erhielt lehrte er von 1894-95 an der Karlsruher Akademie und ging 1889 an die Münchner Akademie.

        • Heinrich von Zügel: Donkey with Driver
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Heinrich von Zügel: Donkey with Driver

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich Title: Donkey with Driver. Oil sketch. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 46,5 x 35,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: H. Zügel. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Heinrich von Zügel Germany Munich School Munich Secession Paintings Framed Country Life Sketch Animals Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

          Jan. 13, 2024

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Heinrich von Zügel Heathland landscape with farmstead
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel Heathland landscape with farmstead

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Heathland landscape with farmstead Signed lower right. Inscribed "Anna Hegenbarth" verso. Oil auf cardboard. 33 x 50.5 cm. Damaged. provenance: from the artists family. Literatur: Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit. Recklinghausen 1986, addendum to the catalogue raisonné, number 85. There dated 1890 and with slightly different dimensions of 32 x 47 cm.

        • Heinrich von Zügel Dark landscape
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel Dark landscape

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Dark landscape Signed and dated (18)72(?) lower right. Inscribed "Anna Hegenbarth" and label with number 9 verso. Oil auf canvas. 22 x 42 cm. Damaged. provenance: from the artists family. Literatur: Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit. Recklinghausen 1986, addendum to the catalogue raisonné, number 25.

        • Heinrich von Zügel Group of trees with wayside cross
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel Group of trees with wayside cross

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Group of trees with wayside cross Signed and inscribed with the place name "Murrhardt" and dated (18)79 lower right. Inscribed "Anna Hegenbarth" and various numbers verso. Oil auf canvas. 48 x 56 cm. Damaged. provenance: from the artists family. Literatur: Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit. Recklinghausen 1986, addendum to the catalogue raisonné, number 39. There with slightly different dimensions: 49 x 57 cm.

        • Sheep by the River's Edge
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Sheep by the River's Edge

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          Property from a Distinguished European Private Collection Heinrich von Zügel German 1850 - 1941 Sheep by the River's edge signed and inscribed H. Zügel. / München 88 lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 47 by 63cm., 18½ by 24¾in. Framed: 60 by 76cm., 23¾ by 30in.

        • HEINRICH VON ZÜGEL (1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München)
          Dec. 03, 2023

          HEINRICH VON ZÜGEL (1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München)

          HEINRICH VON ZÜGEL (1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München) Lithografie, "Mutter mit Kind und küssendes Paar" (Studien/Skizzen), unten links plattensigniert "Hv Zügel", Druckmaß ca. 34,5x22cm, gerahmt (54x38cm), gebräunt, fleckig

        • Heinrich von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt-1941 Munich
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt-1941 Munich

          Est: €900 - €1,500

          Heinrich von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt-1941 Munich, watercolor/Pastell on paper, Boy riding through the ford with two oxen, around 1907 (Wörth), probably as a full draft for thepaintings of the same name/sujet from 1906-08 (CR Diem 1975, no. 484, 485, 663 and 662), signed lower left, 24.5x30.5 cm, browned paper, framed under glass, 33x38 cm; from 1869studies at the art school in Stuttgart, stays in Vienna and Munich, from 1895 professorship at the Munich Academy . German Description: Heinrich von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt-1941 München, Aquarell/Pastell auf Papier, 'Jungereitet mit zwei Ochsen durch die Furt', um 1907 (Wörth), wohl als vollwertiger Entwurf zuden gleichnamigen Gemälden von 1906-08 (WVZ Diem 1975, Nr. 484, 485, 663 und 662), links unten signiert, 24,5x30,5 cm, Papier gebräunt,unter Glas gerahmt, 33x38 cm; ab 1869 Studium an der Kunstschule Stuttgart, Aufenthalte in Wien und München, ab 1895 Professur an der Akademie München

          Nov. 24, 2023

          Est: €4,500 - €9,000

        • Poster by Heinrich J. von Zügel - Oster-Bock Löwenbräu Muenchen
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Poster by Heinrich J. von Zügel - Oster-Bock Löwenbräu Muenchen

          Est: €180 - €300

          Oster-Bock Löwenbräu Muenchen - 47x68, ca. 1895 by Heinrich J. von Zügel (1850-1941)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • Heinrich von Zügel: Oxen with Driver in the Ford
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel: Oxen with Driver in the Ford

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich Title: Oxen with Driver in the Ford. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Laid down on wood. Measurement: 164 x 280cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: H. Zügel 1918. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the board collection label Schäfer, Schweinfurth. Literature: E. Diem: Heinrich von Zügel. Leben Schaffen Werk, Recklinghausen 1975, cat. rais. no. 500 with ill. p. 224. Provenance: Collection Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurth; Auction Neumeister, Munich 28.06.2006, lot 796; Private ownership, Germany. The massive bodies of two oxen move powerfully through the shallow water of a river whose contours are lost in the hazy background. Using his strength, the boy, with his hands on the reins and halter, works against the forward momentum of the two animals. The extensive oeuvre of Heinrich von Zügel, one of the most important German impressionists, is characterized by the depiction of the rural environment and its farm animals and domestic animals. Reminiscent of his life as the son of a shepherd, the artist manages to capture the hardships of everyday rural life on canvas in a realistic and detailed way. Already noticed during his school days for his talent for drawing, Heinrich von Zügel's artistic training began in 1869 with a two-year study at the Stuttgart Art School before the young artist moved to Munich. There he met the renowned animal painter Anton Braith, who became his mentor. Inspired by travels to the Dutch and Belgian coasts, the artist devoted himself to plein air painting from the 1890s. The detailed observation of animals in his early works gives way to an impressionistic, relaxed style of painting. The present picture, a high-quality late work, stands at the end of this artistic development. It belongs to the theme of "Heavy Work", the depiction of a plowing team of oxen, which Heinrich von Zügel turned to in 24 versions over the course of 40 years. His effort to create an atmospheric representation of people and animals surrounded by air and light is clearly visible. The artist skillfully manages to capture the reflection of the sun in the turbulent water, which contrasts with the dark color of the oxen's fur and the boy's clothing. In this exciting play of light and shadow, animals and the environment merge with each other and dissolve into kinetic energy. Monumentalized in this way, Heinrich von Zügel gives visual expression to his deep connection with nature. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Heinrich von Zügel: Flock of Sheep
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel: Flock of Sheep

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          ZÜGEL, HEINRICH VON 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich Title: Flock of Sheep. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 35,5 x 46,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: H.v. Zügel. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • VON ZÜGEL, HEINRICH JOHANN (1850-1941) "Cows in front of the barn"
          Oct. 07, 2023

          VON ZÜGEL, HEINRICH JOHANN (1850-1941) "Cows in front of the barn"

          Est: €1,300 - €2,000

          VON ZÜGEL, HEINRICH JOHANN (1850-1941) "Cows in front of the stable". Oil on canvas, signed lower right, HxW: 48/71 cm. Slight signs of age. Frame, HxW: 67/87 cm. Provenance: Dissolution of a painting collection at Lake Constance.

        • Heinrich Johann von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München, zug.
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Heinrich Johann von Zügel, 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München, zug.

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          JUNGRIND UND BAUER AN EINEM BAUMSTAMM Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 66 cm. Trägt rechts unten Signatur und Datum "(18)96". Gerahmt. Der Hintergrund zeigt eine weite Wiesenfläche, deren leuchtendes Grün bewusst mit dem hellen Braunton im Fell des Rindes kombiniert erscheint. Wie bei Zügels Malweise üblich, auch hier ein breitpinseliger, teilweise pastoser Farbauftrag. Zügel studierte ab 1869 an der Kunstschule Stuttgart bei den Genre- und Tiermalern Bernhard von Neher und Heinrich von Rustige. Bereits 1893 mit einer Goldmedaille in Berlin ausgezeichnet, wurde er alsbald an die Münchener Kunstakademie mit einer Professur berufen. 1907 mit dem bayerischen Verdienstorden ausgezeichnet, wurde er in den persönlichen Adelsstand erhoben. Zügel wirkte bis ins hohe Alter und zählt mit Lovis Corinth, Max Liebermann und Max Slevogt zu den bedeutenden deutschen Impressionisten. A.R. Literatur:Vgl. Eugen Diem, Heinrich von Zügel. Leben. Schaffen. Werk (WVZ), Recklinghausen 1975.Vgl. Eugen Diem, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit (u. a. Ergänzung des WVZ), Recklinghausen 1986. (13706102) (11)

        • Heinrich von Zügel Heathland with sheep
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel Heathland with sheep

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Heathland with sheep Signed (difficult to read) lower right. Remnants of a label and various numbers verso. Oil auf canvas. 40 x 60 cm. Damaged. provenance: from the artists family. Literatur: Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit. Recklinghausen 1986, addendum to the catalogue raisonné of the paintings number 124.

        • Heinrich von Zügel Hilly landscape in autumn
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel Hilly landscape in autumn

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Hilly landscape in autumn Inscribed lower right. Inscribed "Bei Westermurr" and "Anna Hegenbarth", various numbers verso. Oil study auf canvas. 27 x 40 cm. Relined. Damaged. provenance: from the artists family.

        • Heinrich von Zügel Shepherd leaning on the shovel
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel Shepherd leaning on the shovel

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München Shepherd leaning on the shovel Signed lower right. Inscribed "Anna Hegenbarth" and various numbers verso. Oil auf cardboard. 38 x 59.5 cm. Damaged. provenance: from the artists family. Literatur: Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel und seine Zeit. Recklinghausen 1986, addendum to the catalogue raisonné of the paintings number 67.

        • Heinrich von Zügel
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Heinrich von Zügel

          Est: €9,500 - €19,000

          (1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München) Schafherde im Sonnenlicht Impressionistische, zugleich das Wesen der vor einem Stall stehenden Tiere lebendig widerspiegelnde Darstellung. Schafe waren für Zügel als Sohn eines Schäfereibesitzers eines seiner Lieblingsmotive und Hauptsujets. Nach ersten Studien an der Kunstschule in Stuttgart bildete sich Zügel in München weiter. Dort beeinflusste ihn wesentlich Anton Braiths Tiermalerei; Gottfried Kuehl vermittelte ihm eine impressionistische Malweise, in der das Licht von eminenter Bedeutung ist. Schon auf der Wiener Weltausstellung 1873 erhielt Zügel für das Gemälde "Schafwäsche" die silberne Medaille, 1883 und 1888 in München eine goldene Medaille, es folgte 1893 auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung eine kleine Goldmedaille. Mit Corinth, Liebermann und Slevogt ist Zügel einer der bedeutenden deutschen Impressionisten. Als Gründungsmitglied der Münchener Secession setzte er sich für eine Erneuerung des Ausstellungsbetriebs ein. 1895-1922 lehrte Zügel an der Münchener Akademie. Die lebendige Wiedergabe von Tieren blieb Zügels wesentliches künstlerisches Anliegen, doch ordnete er die Details mit zunehmend breiterem, pastosem und impulsivem Duktus immer stärker dem Gesamteindruck unter. 1907 erhielt Zügel durch den Prinzregenten Luitpold das Ritterkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bayerischen Krone, was mit der Erhebung in den persönlichen Adelsstand verbunden war. Öl/Lwd; R. u. sign. "H v Zügel". 46 cm x 60 cm. Rahmen Provenienz: Galerie Emeran Fassnacht, München, dort erworben 1993. Oil on canvas. Signed.

        • Johann Heinrich Von Zugel (1850 - 1941) Germany/Netherland
          Aug. 22, 2023

          Johann Heinrich Von Zugel (1850 - 1941) Germany/Netherland

          Johann Heinrich Von Zugel (1850 - 1941) Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right, Measures ( 18 x 16 inches ) w/frame ( 24 x 21 inches ) Heinrich von Zugel's drawing talents were discovered and encouraged as early as the 1860s while the artist was still at school. This enabled the young artist to join the Stuttgart Kunstakademie in 1867 and the Munich Akademie two years later, where he interacted with the animal painter Anton Braith and Gotthard Kuehl. He believed, however, that Karl von Piloty's ways of teaching were not particularly beneficial to his artistic development and decided, influenced by the school of Diez, to work independently. At the World Exhibition in Vienna in 1883 he was awarded the great gold medal for his painting Schafwäsche (Sheep Washing). Important museums acquired works by the young artist already during the 1880s. Inspired by trips to Holland and Belgium, Zügel began painting landscapes during the 1890s. He was very impressed by the special light effects on the coast light from then on light became the deciding element in his producing.

          Cutler Bay Auctions
          Jul. 29, 2023

          Est: €900 - €1,500