Else Zinkeisen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1871 - d. 1934

    • ELSE ZINKEISEN (1871-CA.1934)
      Nov. 14, 2023

      ELSE ZINKEISEN (1871-CA.1934)

      Else Zinkeisen (1871-ca.1934), Hamburg artist, small view of Hamburg with fishermen on the Outer Alster, color woodcut on Japan paper, monogrammed in stock lower left, 8,5 x 12,5 cm

    • ELSE ZINKEISEN (1871 HAMBURG - 1934) NACH FRIEDRICH KARL HAUSMANN
      May. 02, 2021

      ELSE ZINKEISEN (1871 HAMBURG - 1934) NACH FRIEDRICH KARL HAUSMANN

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Pariser Straßenkinder¨ (nach dem Originalgemälde von 1852), oben rechts signiert und bezeichnet, verso 2x gestempelt ¨Original in der Kunsthalle Hamburg¨, ca. 86,5x108cm, ungerahmt (auf Keilrahmen), leicht craqueliert, Farbabrieb (insbesondere unterer und linker Rand)

    • Fine woodcut by Zinkeisen, a member of the Heikendorfer Künstlerkolonie
      Jun. 23, 2016

      Fine woodcut by Zinkeisen, a member of the Heikendorfer Künstlerkolonie

      Est: €150 - €250

      ZINKEISEN, Else (German 1871 - 1934). (Fishing boats in the port of Altweder on the west side of the river Elbe). Woodcut in colours on Japanese, signed in pencil 'E. Zinkeisen' (lower right) and in the block with initials 'EZ' (lower right); framed behind glass. Sl. discoloured.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions