Max Zimmermann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Maximilian August Zimmermann, 1811-1878, shepherds
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Maximilian August Zimmermann, 1811-1878, shepherds

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Maximilian August Zimmermann, 1811-1878, shepherds with animals at the lake, shepherds resting in the shade with their animals, fine differentiated painting, skillful reflection of the water, right. u. signed, 41 x 66 cm . German Description: Maximilian August Zimmermann, 1811- 1878, Hirten mit Tieren am See, im Schatten ruhende Hirten mit ihren Tieren, feine differenzierte Malerei, gekonnte Wasserspiegelung, re. u. signiert, 41 x 66 cm

    • Max (August Maximilian) Zimmermann - Tree landscape with brushwood gatherer
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Max (August Maximilian) Zimmermann - Tree landscape with brushwood gatherer

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Signed lower right. Oil on panel. 21 x 32 cm. Minor restoration. Framed. Provenance: Galerie Wimmer, Munich, expert report from 7 January 2006 (copy).

    • ZIMMERMANN, MAXIMILIAN AUGUST
      Sep. 28, 2018

      ZIMMERMANN, MAXIMILIAN AUGUST

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      ZIMMERMANN, MAXIMILIAN AUGUST (Zittau 1811 - 1878 Munich) Group of oak trees with peasants before a broad landscape. 1838. Oil on paper laid on canvas. Signed lower right: M. Zimmermann 1838. 85 x 120 cm. Provenance: - European private collection. - Koller, Zürich, 8.6.1999, Lot 3086. - European private collection --------------- ZIMMERMANN, MAXIMILIAN AUGUST (Zittau 1811 - 1878 München) Eichenbaumgruppe mit Bauern vor einer weiten Landschaft. 1838. Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: M. Zimmermann 1838. 85 x 120 cm. Provenienz: - Europäischer Privatbesitz. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 8.6.1999, Los 3086. - Europäischer Privatbesitz.

    • Zimmermann, Max (1811 Zittau München 1878). 2 Bl. Waldlandschaften.
      Oct. 15, 2016

      Zimmermann, Max (1811 Zittau München 1878). 2 Bl. Waldlandschaften.

      Est: - €120

      Zimmermann, Max (1811 Zittau München 1878). 2 Bl. Waldlandschaften. Radierungen für den Münchner Radierverein, um 1850. Qu.8°. Mit Namenszug i.d. Platte. Ränder schwach gebräunt, gering angestaubt. ,

    • ZIMMERMANN, AUGUST MAXIMILIAN 1811 Zittau - 1878 MÜnchen - zugeschrieben Landschaftsstudie im Chiemgau. Öl auf Karton. 30 x 33cm. Datiert unten rechts: Schlechtenberger Alm / 19 Juli 73. Rahmen. RÜckseitig: Auf dem Karton Etikett der Dresdener
      Nov. 15, 2013

      ZIMMERMANN, AUGUST MAXIMILIAN 1811 Zittau - 1878 MÜnchen - zugeschrieben Landschaftsstudie im Chiemgau. Öl auf Karton. 30 x 33cm. Datiert unten rechts: Schlechtenberger Alm / 19 Juli 73. Rahmen. RÜckseitig: Auf dem Karton Etikett der Dresdener

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      ZIMMERMANN, AUGUST MAXIMILIAN 1811 Zittau - 1878 Munich - attributed Landscape Study on the Chiemgau. Oil on card. 30 x 33cm. Dated lower right: Schlechtenberger Alm / 19 Juli 73. Framed. Verso: Label on the card from the Dresdener Kunstausstellung KÜhl