Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1852 - d. 1901

      • Zimmermann, Ernst Karl Georg (Munich 1852 - 1901, studied at the KA Munich, travelled Italy, Holland and Belgium, genre and landscape painter), (Munich 1852 - 1901, studied at the KA Munich, travelled Italy, Holland and Belgium, genre and landscape
        Oct. 12, 2024

        Zimmermann, Ernst Karl Georg (Munich 1852 - 1901, studied at the KA Munich, travelled Italy, Holland and Belgium, genre and landscape painter), (Munich 1852 - 1901, studied at the KA Munich, travelled Italy, Holland and Belgium, genre and landscape

        Zimmermann, Ernst Karl Georg (Munich 1852 - 1901, studied at the KA Munich, travelled Italy, Holland and Belgium, genre and landscape painter), (Munich 1852 - 1901, studied at the KA Munich, travelled Italy, Holland and Belgium, genre and landscape painter), "Wirtshaus", etching on paper, signed below E. Zimmermann (19)79, 40 x 30 cm, framed under glass Zimmermann, Ernst Karl Georg (München 1852 - 1901, Studium an der KA München, bereiste Italien, Holland und Belgien, Genre- und Landschaftsmaler), "Wirtshaus", Radierung auf Papier, signiert unten E. Zimmermann (19)79, 40 x 30 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      • ZIMMERMANN, ERNST. Herr mit Hut. Öl auf Leinwand.
        Sep. 19, 2024

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST. Herr mit Hut. Öl auf Leinwand.

        Est: €100 - €150

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST 1852 München - 1901 ebd. Herr mit Hut Öl auf Leinwand. R. u. monogrammiert. Beschnitten, doubliert, restauriert. 29,5 x 22,5 cm.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (1852 München - 1901 ebenda)
        May. 25, 2024

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (1852 München - 1901 ebenda)

        Est: €400 -

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (1852 München - 1901 ebenda) Pfeiffenraucher beim Teetrinken, Öl auf Holz, 27 cm x 20 cm Werkmaß, signiert, 1875 datiert und München ortsbezeichnet, verso ebenfalls signiert, kleiner Kratzer, im Randbereich partiell leicht berieben English Translation Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (1852 Munich - 1901 ibid.) Pipe smoker drinking tea, oil on wood, 27 cm x 20 cm, signed, dated 1875 and inscribed Munich, also signed on the reverse, small scratch, partially slightly rubbed in the margins

        Wettmann
      • ZIMMERMANN, Ernst Karl Georg (*1852 +1901)
        Mar. 23, 2024

        ZIMMERMANN, Ernst Karl Georg (*1852 +1901)

        ZIMMERMANN, Ernst Karl Georg (*1852 +1901) Öl/ Lw doubliert, Krippenszene, Stall zu Bethlehem, links unten signiert, ca. 99 x 78 cm, GR, dieser min. best.

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Ernst Carl Georg Zimmermann: Studienkopf nach einem alten Mann
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Ernst Carl Georg Zimmermann: Studienkopf nach einem alten Mann

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST CARL GEORG München 1852 - 1901 Titel: Studienkopf nach einem alten Mann. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 68 x 56,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten rechts: E. Zimmermann. Rahmen: Rahmen. Rückseitiger Nachlassstempel auf dem Keilrahmen. Ausstellungen: "Ein Kaufmann als Kunstfreund. Die Gemäldesammlung von Hermann Hugo Neithold" Ausst. Kunstsammlungen und Museen Augsburg 05.02 - 05.06.2016, Kat.Nr. 30, S. 148ff mit Abb. Provenienz: Sammlung Neithold, Dresden, erworben 1916 bei Paul Cassirer, Berlin. Ernst Carl Georg Zimmermann Paintings Framed Portrait Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Zimmermann, Ernst (München 1852-1901 ebda.),
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Zimmermann, Ernst (München 1852-1901 ebda.),

        Est: €200 - €300

        Porträt eines bärtigen Mannes. Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. Verso mit Namen des Künstlers auf der Tafel beschriftet, nicht dat. (um 1880). 45 x 35 cm. - - In großem, kräftig profiliertem Rahmen. - Mit Retuschen insbesondere in der linken untere Ecke und am rechten Rand. - Wir bitten um Abholung oder Spedition, kein Versand. -

      • Zimmermann: Interieur mit Flötespieler/ flute player
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Zimmermann: Interieur mit Flötespieler/ flute player

        Zimmermann, Ernst Karl Georg. 1852 München-1901 ebd. Interieur mit Flötespieler, 1884. Öl auf Holz, li. o. sign. und dat., verso diverse Etiketten, u.a. Galerie Sturm München. 27,5 x 18,5 cm, Stuckrahmen 42,5 x 34 cm. Flute player, oil/ wooden panel, 1884, signed and dated upper left corner, gallery label Sturm München at reverse. 42,5 x 34 cm incl. frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

      • ZIMMERMANN, ERNST (1852 MÜNCHEN - 1901 EBD.). "PLEISSENTHAL".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST (1852 MÜNCHEN - 1901 EBD.). "PLEISSENTHAL".

        ZIMMERMANN, Ernst(1852 München - 1901 ebd.) "Pleissenthal" Gouache. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München und Motivangabe. 1926. 32,5 x 48,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 36,5 x 52,5 cm. Flusslandschaft mit angrenzendem Wald vor dem Gebirge . Kleine Löcher in den Ecken von Reißzwecken. Deutscher Maler, Schüler seines Vaters Reinh. Seb. Z., dann an der Münchner Akademie bei Anschütz und Strähuber. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:17 Uhr (CET) ZIMMERMANN, Ernst(1852 Munich - 1901 ibid.) "Pleissenthal" Gouache. Signed lower right with addition Munich and motif indication. 1926. 32.5 x 48.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 36.5 x 52.5 cm. River landscape with adjacent forest in front of the mountains . Small holes in the corners of thumbtacks. German painter, student of his father Reinh. Seb. Z., then at the Munich Academy with Anschütz and Strähuber. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 16:17 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • ZIMMERMANN, ERNST. Herr mit Hut. Öl auf Lwd.
        Jun. 30, 2023

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST. Herr mit Hut. Öl auf Lwd.

        Est: €200 - €300

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST 1852 München - 1901 ebd. Herr mit Hut Öl auf Lwd. R. u. monogrammiert. Beschnitten, doubliert, restauriert. 29,5 x 22,5 cm.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        Jun. 30, 2023

        Est: €150 - €180

        ZIMMERMANN, ERNST KARL GEORG (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) 1852 München - 1901 ebd. Maria mit Kind / Weihnachtsbild / Studie eines Mannes am Tisch Drei Bleistiftzeichnungen, tlw. farbig laviert. Rückseitig bez., ein Blatt mit Nachlassstempel "Prof. Ernst Zimmermann München", eines undeutlich monogrammiert und datiert (1)893, das Blatt mit Maria rückseitig bez. "Skizze zu Anbetung"/"Pfarrkirche Hagnau am Bodensee". Tlw. fleckig, tlw. Randläsuren, tlw. gebräunt. BA: 16 x 15,5 bzw. Blatt: 32 x 24 cm und 47 x 30 cm. Rahmen. Ein Blatt mit Widmung: "Seinem lieben Wigele der Papa".

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN (German, 1852-1901), Raucher, 1892., Etching, 7.75" x 5.5". Matted 23" x 18".
        Jan. 04, 2023

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN (German, 1852-1901), Raucher, 1892., Etching, 7.75" x 5.5". Matted 23" x 18".

        Est: $150 - $250

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN German, 1852-1901 Raucher, 1892. Unsigned.

        Eldred's
      • ☐ ERNST CARL GEORGE ZIMMERMAN (1852-1901)
        May. 06, 2021

        ☐ ERNST CARL GEORGE ZIMMERMAN (1852-1901)

        Est: £80 - £120

        ☐ ERNST CARL GEORGE ZIMMERMAN (1852-1901) A MONK READING MUSIC signed lower right pen & ink 27.0 x 20.0 cm/10 1/2 x 8 in Provenance: Christie~s, London, Anonymous Sale, 20.05.1999, Lot 64

        Olympia Auctions
      • Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann - Dispute at the inn table
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann - Dispute at the inn table

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Signed and dated 1878 lower right. Label of the Galerie Mensing, Hamburg verso. Oil on panel. 34 x 26 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

      • Zimmermann, Ernst Karl 1852 München - 1901 München
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Zimmermann, Ernst Karl 1852 München - 1901 München

        Zimmermann, Ernst Karl 1852 München - 1901 München Die neuen Schuhe. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 40 x 30 cm.

      • ? ERNST CARL GEORGE ZIMMERMAN (1852-1901)
        Sep. 22, 2020

        ? ERNST CARL GEORGE ZIMMERMAN (1852-1901)

        Est: £200 - £300

        ? ERNST CARL GEORGE ZIMMERMAN (1852-1901) A MONK READING MUSIC signed l.r. pen & ink 27.0 x 20.0 cm / 10 1/2 x 8 in Provenance: Christie~s^ London^ Anonymous Sale^ 20.05.1999^ Lot 64

        Olympia Auctions
      • ZIMMERMANN,ERNST(1852 MÜNCHEN - 1901 EBD.)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        ZIMMERMANN,ERNST(1852 MÜNCHEN - 1901 EBD.)

        ZIMMERMANN, Ernst (1852 München - 1901 ebd.) Frauenbildnis Öl/Holz.Unsigniert, verso durch Sohn Walther Zimmermann bezeichnet mit Zusatz München 8. II. 1916. 20 x 16,5 cm.Gerahmt: 53 x 49 cm. Porträt einer jungen Frau auf einem Sessel. Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, Schüler seines Vaters Reinh. Seb. Z., dann an der Münchner Akademie bei Anschütz und Strähuber. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN (Germany, 1852-1901) o
        Oct. 29, 2019

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN (Germany, 1852-1901) o

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN (Germany, 1852-1901) oil on canvas, portrait of a man with bowl and spoon. Signed upper right. Image measures 21" x 17". In a gilt wood frame; 25.25" x 21.25" overall.

        O'Gallerie
      • Ernst Zimmermann, Oil on Wood Panel, Genre Scene
        Jun. 30, 2019

        Ernst Zimmermann, Oil on Wood Panel, Genre Scene

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, 1852-1901), Oil on Wood Panel, Genre Scene. Man reading at a table. In modern dark gilt molding frame with linen liner. Signed upper left E. Zimmerman, Munchen, 1880. 14.75" x 12.25" W (panel), 24.5" x 22" W. Provenance: From the Private Collection of The Cawley Family.

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, 1852-1901)
        May. 08, 2016

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, 1852-1901)

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, 1852-1901), "Fresh Catch", 1884, oil on cradled panel, signed and dated lower right, 23 1/2 in. x 18 3/4 in., framed

        Neal Auction Company
      • ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN 1852 München - 1901 ebenda Singende Landsknecht
        Mar. 19, 2016

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN 1852 München - 1901 ebenda Singende Landsknecht

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMANN 1852 München - 1901 ebenda Singende Landsknechte Öl auf Holz. 68 x 55 cm. Signiert oben rechts 'Ernst Zimmermann'. Verso: Ein Etikett 'Neue Galerie; München'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Arnsberg.

        Feb. 23, 2015

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmerman, German, 1852-1901, oil on wood panel, Man playing mandolin, signed and dated 1875 lower right, 9 5/8" x 7" sight, 14 1/2" x 12" overall, some surface scratches, Edward A Walz & Co, Philadelphia gallery label on verso

        William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
      • Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, A melody whilst mending the nets oil o
        May. 02, 2014

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, A melody whilst mending the nets oil o

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Ernst Karl Georg Zimmermann (German, A melody whilst mending the nets oil on panel 16.1/2 x 12.1/2 in. (42 x 31.8 cm.)

      • ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMAN (German, 1852-1901) MAN SEATED AT A TAVERN TABLE
        Feb. 04, 2014

        ERNST KARL GEORG ZIMMERMAN (German, 1852-1901) MAN SEATED AT A TAVERN TABLE

        Oil on wood panel Housed in a fine gesso decorated gilt period frame with minor losses Signed lower right "E Zimmerman 1877" SIZE: 11-3/4" x 8-1/2" Overall: 21-1/4" x 18-1/4" CONDITION: 3" scrape to lower left, some wood grain showing through, otherwise good 9-92749

        James D. Julia
      • Ernst Zimmerman (American, 1870-1944)
        Nov. 11, 2012

        Ernst Zimmerman (American, 1870-1944)

        DESCRIPTION: Ernst Zimmerman (American, 1870-1944). Watercolor and airbrush technique on off-white wove paper. Signed, lower right. In a wood frame and glazed. Born in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, in 1870 Zimmerman learned the basics of photography, retouching and painting from his father. He worked mainly in watercolor and painting and is known for having worked with the precursor to the modern day airbrush. MEASUREMENTS: 8" x 10". Overall with frame 9-1/2" x 11-1/2". CONDITION: No defects noted.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals