Alfred Ziethlow Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1911 - d. 2003

    • Alfred Ziethlow (1911-2003), studi
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Alfred Ziethlow (1911-2003), studi

      Alfred Ziethlow (1911-2003), studied first in Dortmund, at the Folkwangschule in Essen and the Bremen Kunsthochschule before moving to Düsseldorf in 1936 and becoming a master student of Heinrich Nauen. Still life with flowers and vases, oil on hardboard, signed and dated (19)47 on the lower right, inscribed Münster on the verso, 70 x 54 cm, framed 84 x 68 cm.

    • Alfred Ziethlow (1911-2003), s
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Alfred Ziethlow (1911-2003), s

      Alfred Ziethlow (1911-2003), studied first in Dortmund, at the Folkwang School in Essen and the Bremen Art Academy, before he moved to Düsseldorf in 1936 and became a master student of Heinrich Nauen. Flower still life with vases, oil on hardboard, signed a. dated (19)47 lower right, inscribed Münster on verso, 70 x 54 cm, framed 84 x 68 cm

    • Alfred Ziethlow (Samotschin/Posen 1911 - Bad Salzuflen 2003). Fiesole.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Alfred Ziethlow (Samotschin/Posen 1911 - Bad Salzuflen 2003). Fiesole.

      Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Ziethlow 59, on the reverse titled. - German painter.

    • Ziethlow, Alfred: Torcello
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Ziethlow, Alfred: Torcello

      Est: €500 - €700

      "Torcello"Pastellkreiden auf Velin. 1984.31 x 23 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt).Unten rechts mit Bleistift monogrammiert "Z", datiert und betitelt.Alfred Ziethlow studierte an den Kunsthochschulen in Dortmund und Bremen, an der Folkwangschule Essen und der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Heinrich Nauen. Zu Lebzeiten war er weniger, doch bekannt erscheinen seine Arbeiten in jüngster Zeit häufiger auf dem Kunstmarkt. Schöne, farbkräftige Ansicht der venezianischen Laguneninsel Torcello mit dem Campanile Santa Maria Assunta. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Ziethlow, Alfred1911 Samotschin/Polen -
      Jun. 05, 2012

      Ziethlow, Alfred1911 Samotschin/Polen -

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Ziethlow, Alfred 1911 Samotschin/Polen - 2003 "Venedig". 1959. Aquarell auf C.M.FABRIANO (Wasserzeichen). 40 x 49,5cm. Datiert und signiert unten rechts: 59. / ZIETLOW (blau). Darunter nochmals datiert: 59 (grÜn). Verso betitelt, datiert und nochmals signiert: Venedig 59 / ZIETHLOW. Rahmen. Auf der RÜckseite befindet sich der Stempel: "Sammlung Alfred Zietlow" und darunter die ausgestrichenen, handschriftlichen Zahlen "282" und "140(eingekreist)". ENGLISH TEXT: Ziethlow, Alfred 1911 Samotschin/Poland - 2003 "Venedig". 1959. Watercolour on C.M.FABRIANO (watermark). 40 x 49,5cm. Dated and signed lower right: 59. / ZIETLOW (blue). Below additionally dated: 59 (green). Verso titled, dated and additionally signed: Venedig 59 / ZIETHLOW. Framed. -On the verso is a stamp: "Sammlung Alfred Zietlow" and below is a crossed out, handwritten number "282" and "140 (encircled)".