Hermann Ziebland Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Hermann Ziebland, 1853 Würzburg-1896 Munich, well-known
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Hermann Ziebland, 1853 Würzburg-1896 Munich, well-known

      Est: €1,200 - €3,000

      Hermann Ziebland, 1853 Würzburg-1896 Munich, well-known German portrait and genre painter, studied at the Munich Academy with Ludwig von Löfftz and Wilhelm Diez, # 'Das Conzert #', A young farmer enjoys the flute playing, which is a bird with his singing accompanied, the farmer's wife listens, lying on the ground onions and other vegetables, fine mythologicalobservation of the relationship of the lovers,made visible by the imprisoned male bullfinch,symbol of loyalty and love, vegetables as a sign of fertility, melody = sign of love, expressive painting, masterful depiction of the decay metaphor, signed, oil / wood panel, 85x61cm, old pompous frame from the time with slight nicks u. orig. Gilding, slight age damage, major work of the well-known genre painter, in the Böttger, painting works of thenineteenth century listed under No. 2 p. 1050,collect. . German Description: Hermann Ziebland, 1853 Würzburg-1896 München, bekannter deutscher Porträt- und Genremaler, Studium an der Münchener Akademie bei Ludwig von Löfftz und Wilhelm Diez, 'Das Conzert', Ein junger Bauer ergötzt sich am Flötenspiel, welches ein Vogel mit seinem Gesang begleitet, die Bäuerin hört zu, auf dem Boden Zwiebeln und anderes Gemüse liegend, feine mythologische Beobachtung der Beziehung des Liebespaares, sichtbar gemacht durch den gefangenen männliche Dompfaff, Symbol für Treue und Liebe, Gemüse als Zeichen der Fruchtbarkeit, Melodie = Zeichen der Liebe, ausdrucksstarkes Gemälde, meisterliche Wiedergabe der Zerfallsmetaphorik, signiert, Öl/Holzplatte, 85x61cm, alter Prunkrahmen aus der Zeit mit leichten Bestoßungen u. orig. Vergoldung, leichte Altersschäden, großes Hauptwerk des bekannten Genremalers, im Böttger, Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts unter Nr. 2 S. 1050 aufgeführt , sammelw.

    • HERMANN ZIEBLAND (German, 1853-1896). READING BY THE WINDOW, signed lower left. Oil on panel.
      Sep. 26, 2010

      HERMANN ZIEBLAND (German, 1853-1896). READING BY THE WINDOW, signed lower left. Oil on panel.

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      HERMANN ZIEBLAND (German, 1853-1896). READING BY THE WINDOW, signed lower left. Oil on panel - Framed, 14 1/4 in. x 11 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Playing Cards
      May. 31, 2009

      Playing Cards

      Est: zł6,000 - zł7,000

      Playing Cards Ziebland Hermann oil, board circa 1885

      Agra-Art
    • Hermann Ziebland (Würzburg 1853-1896 Munich)
      Feb. 15, 2005

      Hermann Ziebland (Würzburg 1853-1896 Munich)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Design for the Bayrische National Museum in Munich signed and dated 'H Ziebland. 1877' black chalk, pen and black ink, grey and black wash 405 x 546 mm.; and nineteen architectural prints and drawings (20)